Fire Door Inspection Programme (Citywide)
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
What is being bought
This bidding opportunity is for delivering an effective programme of Fire Door Inspections (to include reporting on findings and recommending all appropriate actions, etc)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services (71317100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 7 median · 7.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e76e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024577-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 04 2021 11:04:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 2021 | tenderUpdate | 024577-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024577-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-10-04T12:04:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e76e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-343",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0256",
"title": "Fire Door Inspection Programme (Citywide)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract Value Revision\nPlease note that the estimated contract value is GBP 5,100,000 and not GBP 510,000 as stated in the notice. Apologies for any confusion.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: 5 100 000.00 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: 510 000.00 GBP"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This bidding opportunity is for delivering an effective programme of Fire Door Inspections (to include reporting on findings and recommending all appropriate actions, etc)",
"classification": {
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-343",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0747"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendermangement@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2021 · 024577-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "024577-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-10-04T12:04:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e76e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-343",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0256",
"title": "Fire Door Inspection Programme (Citywide)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract Value Revision\nPlease note that the estimated contract value is GBP 5,100,000 and not GBP 510,000 as stated in the notice. Apologies for any confusion.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: 5 100 000.00 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: 510 000.00 GBP"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This bidding opportunity is for delivering an effective programme of Fire Door Inspections (to include reporting on findings and recommending all appropriate actions, etc)",
"classification": {
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-343",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0747"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendermangement@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}