← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Financial Management System

Buyer: Derby City Council →

BuyerDerby City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Derby City Council (the Council) on behalf of the Council, Derby Homes Limited (the Council's Arm's Length Management Organisation), and schools within the Derby City Council's boundaries, established a contract for a Financial Management System

Delivery location

UKF11

Categories

Business transaction and personal business software development services 72212400Business transaction and personal business software package 48400000

Lot details

Lot 1

A contract for a Financial Management System which delivers the following functions: Budget setting and forecasting, Management Accounts and statement of accounts, Capital Accounting, Procurement to Pay, Accounts Receivable and Recovery, Cash Management, and Reporting. The initial contract period is 5 years, with options to extend the contract by a further period or periods of up to 5 years subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is 10 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Legal — 20
Quality — 56
price — 24

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business transaction and personal business software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business transaction and personal business software development services (72212400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF11913 median · 12 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)2.8 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010258-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£3,320,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c63d
Latest release ID010258-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 20 2022 09:16:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2022award, contract010258-2022
9 Jul 2021tender016075-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010258-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-20T10:16:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c63d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2919",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010258-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50477",
          "name": "Technology One UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD1769 (DN553358)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is 5 years, with options to extend the contract by a further period or periods of up to 5 years subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is 10 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A contract for a Financial Management System which delivers the following functions: Budget setting and forecasting, Management Accounts and statement of accounts, Capital Accounting, Procurement to Pay, Accounts Receivable and Recovery, Cash Management, and Reporting. The initial contract period is 5 years, with options to extend the contract by a further period or periods of up to 5 years subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is 10 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Legal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "56"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "24"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derby City Council (the Council) on behalf of the Council, Derby Homes Limited (the Council's Arm's Length Management Organisation), and schools within the Derby City Council's boundaries, established a contract for a Financial Management System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2919",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332640768"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50477",
      "name": "Technology One UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Technology One UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010258-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010258-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Apr 2022 · 010258-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010258-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-20T10:16:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c63d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2919",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010258-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50477",
          "name": "Technology One UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD1769 (DN553358)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is 5 years, with options to extend the contract by a further period or periods of up to 5 years subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is 10 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A contract for a Financial Management System which delivers the following functions: Budget setting and forecasting, Management Accounts and statement of accounts, Capital Accounting, Procurement to Pay, Accounts Receivable and Recovery, Cash Management, and Reporting. The initial contract period is 5 years, with options to extend the contract by a further period or periods of up to 5 years subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is 10 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Legal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "56"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "24"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derby City Council (the Council) on behalf of the Council, Derby Homes Limited (the Council's Arm's Length Management Organisation), and schools within the Derby City Council's boundaries, established a contract for a Financial Management System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2919",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332640768"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50477",
      "name": "Technology One UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Technology One UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010258-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010258-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jul 2021 · 016075-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "016075-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-09T13:03:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c63d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-853",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD1769 (DN553358)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3320000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Software - 60 months initial, options to extend by up to an additional 60 months.\nImplementation Services  - (estimated) 15 months initial, options to extend by up to an additional 12 months."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be replaced on expiry i.e. a replacement notice would be published in an estimated 60 to 120 months time."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement (on behalf of the Council, Derby Homes Limited (the Council's Arm's Length Management Organization), and schools within the Derby City Council's boundaries to establish a contract for a Financial Management System which delivers the following functions: Budget setting and forecasting, Management Accounts and statement of accounts, Capital Accounting, \nProcurement to Pay, Accounts Receivable and Recovery,\nCash Management, and Reporting \nThe procurement process adopted by the Council is a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation in accordance with Regulation 29 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In brief, the process will be as follows.\nOrganisations can make an Expression of Interest (EOI) to become Bidders. All organisations that make an EOI will have access to and submit a response to the Invitation to Submit Initial Tender (ISIT) documents. \nAn examination will be made to establish the completeness of submitted ISIT Bids. The Council reserves the right to disqualify any Bid which is incomplete. \nComplete ISIT Bids will initially be evaluated to ensure that all the stated essential qualifying criteria will be met. \nAll Bids which meet the essential qualifying criteria will be evaluated in full against the award criteria - this is explained in further detail on the following pages \nA maximum of 4 shortlisted Bidders, those which scored highest for their ISIT Bids, will be invited to receive a final specification and Invitation to Submit Final Tenders (ISFT) with a period of negotiation, and submit a response \nAn examination will be made to establish the completeness of submitted Bids. The Council reserves the right to disqualify any Bid which is incomplete  \nComplete Bids will be evaluated in full against the award criteria  \nA standstill period will be followed after intention to award to the highest scoring Bid. \nThe initial contract period is 5 years; the contract is estimated to commence January 2022 and expire December 2026. There will be an option to extend the contract by a further period or periods of up to 5 years subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. The maximum contract period is 10 years.  \nThere is a maximum budget of  £1,500,000 for the costs associated with initial deployment of the solution, this includes: licenses; interfaces; implementation partner costs; data extraction and loading of data from the current solution; and £180,000 per annum for the first five years of the contract for operating costs including, but not limited to, the associated infrastructure to host the service (whether Council hosted or otherwise); support and maintenance; and any required upgrades.\nPlease note, suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation, must do so by 23:59 on 09/08/2021. It is recommended that you express an interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a comprehensive response. The deadline for returns is 10:00 on 19/08/2021. Please visit the Council's e-tendering system https://www.eastmidstenders.org where you can express interest and obtain the documents. Please note we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system. Please search for TD1769. Additional information: Conditions relating to environmental and social requirements of the contracting authority may be included in this contract.  Please refer to the Procurement Documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3320000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement (on behalf of the Council, Derby Homes Limited (the Council's Arm's Length Management Organisation), and schools within the Derby City Council's boundaries to establish a contract for a Financial Management System",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-19T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Conditions relating to environmental and social requirements of the contracting authority may be included in this contract. Please refer to the procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period following electronic notification to tenderers of the award decision. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the Contracting Authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Si 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months). Where a contract has not been entered into the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to  the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-853",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
        "name": "Andrew Grover",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332643270"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2919",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332640768"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This tender is being managed electronically. Please go to www.sourcederbyshire.co.uk and look for the contract advert under 'live contracts' section, select the relevant contract notice. Select the 'apply online' link in the bottom right hand corner of the contract notice. This will transfer you to the Council's e-tendering system at https://www.eastmidstenders.org where you can express interest and obtain the documents. To access the tender documentation and to be able to submit your response, you must first register your organisation on EastMids Tenders (unless you have done this previously).\nPlease note we will only accept expressions of interest/tender returns through the East Mids Tenders e-tendering system.\nTo register:\nOn the opportunities portal home page (https://www.eastmidstenders.org) there is an option to 'Register' link in the top right hand corner of the screen, click this to begin the registration process, which is step by step where you need to enter your details and your own company's' details. Further information can be found in the user guide 'how to do business on the portal' which can be found in the 'Help' section at the top right of the homepage. Once you have received the 2 system generated emails confirming your user name and password you can search for new opportunities from the supplier home page.\nTo search:\nOn the opportunities portal home page (https://www.eastmidstenders.org), click on 'view opportunities'. On the 'Find Opportunities' page you can narrow your search. The 'Organisation' field allows the organisation you are searching on to be chosen. Click the arrow to bring a drop down menu displaying the various organisations. Select 'Derby City Council', then click on the 'Update' button to return the results. This will then return all the opportunities that are applicable to Derby City Council. You can narrow the search further using the 'keyword' option. To view the further details of the opportunity, click the corresponding contract title and click on the login and register interest button and login to the East Mids tenders system to start the tender process. The East Mids tenders system is a very secure site and is simple to use. However, if this is the first time you will be using the system for submitting documents you should read the comprehensive Pro-contract reference guides which will provide the guidance required by clicking the 'Help' icon that is located on the home page on the top right of the East Mids tenders system.\nOnce you have registered your interest, the tender information will be moved to, and can be found on, the 'My Opportunities' page on the East Mids tenders page once you are logged in. You will be able to view and download the documents for completion, along with instructions on how to make a submission.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}