Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →
University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation trading as University of Portsmouth has a requirement of a Financial Management solution, Service and Implementation.
UKJ3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,685 | 2 median · 13.8 average (3,806 of 9,685 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,598 of 9,685 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 30 | 3 median · 4.9 average (18 of 30 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050514 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025297-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 15:48:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 025297-2025 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | planning | 015996-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025297-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T16:48:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050514",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24-CMR-284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Management Solution, Service and Implementation",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation trading as University of Portsmouth has a requirement of a Financial Management solution, Service and Implementation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025297-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025297-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T16:48:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025297-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T16:48:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050514",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24-CMR-284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Management Solution, Service and Implementation",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation trading as University of Portsmouth has a requirement of a Financial Management solution, Service and Implementation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025297-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025297-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T16:48:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015996-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-17T15:29:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050514",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24-CMR-284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Management Solution and Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation trading as University of Portsmouth (UoP) is seeking information from potential suppliers regarding Financial Management Systems (FMS). This Soft Market Exercise (SME) aims to gather insights into the available solutions and functionality, industry best practices, indicative pricing and innovative approaches before launching a formal procurement process. \nPlease logon on to the intend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home ref number 24 - CMR -284, express an interest in the project where you can then access the draft Specification (functional and non-functional requirements) and the Soft Market Exercise Questionnaire document for completion and submit . \nThe closing date for submission of the Soft market testing questionnaire is 12:00 noon on the 9th May 2025.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015996-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015996-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-17T15:29:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation trading as University of Portsmouth (UoP) is seeking information from potential suppliers regarding Financial Management Systems (FMS). This Soft Market Exercise (SME) aims to gather insights into the available solutions and functionality, industry best practices, indicative pricing and innovative approaches before launching a formal procurement process. \nPlease logon on to the intend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home ref number 24 - CMR -284, express an interest in the project where you can then access the draft Specification (functional and non-functional requirements) and the Soft Market Exercise Questionnaire document for completion and submit . \nThe closing date for submission of the Soft market testing questionnaire is 12:00 noon on the 9th May 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}