Finance Accounting System
What is being bought
This procurement seeks to implement a one transparent, integrated, intuitive accounting system for account payable invoice processing, raising customer invoices, making supplier BACS payments, cash management, General Ledger Journals, AP/AR Journals, raising, authorising and converting requisitions into purchase order, chat of accounts and reporting, credit control/debt chasing, budget management. The system is also used to record customer and supplier data as they are set up on the system to make and receive payments.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Accounting system (48444000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 3.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f76f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026252-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 05 2023 15:51:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2023 | tenderUpdate | 026252-2023 |
| 29 Aug 2023 | planning | 025252-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026252-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-05T16:51:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f76f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36695",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1359",
"title": "Finance Accounting System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "Section II: Object"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service requires an accounting system to facilitate following tasks: account payable invoice processing, raising customer invoices, making supplier BACS payments, cash management, General Ledger Journals, AP/AR Journals, raising, authorising and converting requisitions into purchase order, chat of accounts and reporting, credit control/debt chasing, budget management. The system is also used to record customer and supplier data as they are set up on the system to make and receive payments.\nThe following areas are being considered as part of the project. There will be a phased approach and not all the areas will necessarily form part of the final scope.\n• Account Payable\n• Account Receivable\n• BACS\n• Cash Management\n• Database Manager\n• Fixed Assets\n• General Ledger\n• Inventory Control\n• Making Tax Digital\n• Sales Order Entry\n• Sales Order Processing\n• Paperless\n• Purchase Order Processing\n• Purchase Requisitions\n• Report Write\n• Data Import\n• Budget forecasting and modelling tools\nThis Prior Information Notice is to inform the market that all RBFRA/RBFRS are planning to undertake a procurement process to implement a solution that will meet the aims of the project as per the Problem Statement attached.\nThe Authority has also attached a draft specification and feedback questionnaire for you to provide your suggestions and input to help us refine our requirement. Could you please complete and submit the questionnaire and any feedback you have on the specification by 6th October 2023.\nThe Authority plans to hold a supplier engagement event to present a more detailed over of our project aim and objectives and to seek industry expertise and feedback.\n******The event is scheduled to take place on 25th, 27th and 28th September 2023 starting at 9 am with supplier presentation for 15 minutes followed by a Q&A session.*****\nFull details of the event and all associated communications shall be managed using the messaging service in the BlueLight Portal and any interested suppliers are encouraged to register on to the Portal to ensure that they are notified of any updated. Bookings of individual sessions are handled through Microsoft 365 - Bookings. The link to book individual session for market engagement day can be accessed here: https://outlook.office365.com/owa/calendar/MarketEngagementforAccountingSystem@rbfrs.co.uk/bookings/"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service requires an accounting system to facilitate following tasks: account payable invoice processing, raising customer invoices, making supplier BACS payments, cash management, General Ledger Journals, AP/AR Journals, raising, authorising and converting requisitions into purchase order, chat of accounts and reporting, credit control/debt chasing, budget management. The system is also used to record customer and supplier data as they are set up on the system to make and receive payments.\nThe following areas are being considered as part of the project. There will be a phased approach and not all the areas will necessarily form part of the final scope.\n• Account Payable\n• Account Receivable\n• BACS\n• Cash Management\n• Database Manager\n• Fixed Assets\n• General Ledger\n• Inventory Control\n• Making Tax Digital\n• Sales Order Entry\n• Sales Order Processing\n• Paperless\n• Purchase Order Processing\n• Purchase Requisitions\n• Report Write\n• Data Import\n• Budget forecasting and modelling tools\nThis Prior Information Notice is to inform the market that all RBFRA/RBFRS are planning to undertake a procurement process to implement a solution that will meet the aims of the project as per the Problem Statement attached.\nThe Authority has also attached a draft specification and feedback questionnaire for you to provide your suggestions and input to help us refine our requirement. Could you please complete and submit the questionnaire and any feedback you have on the specification by 6th October 2023.\nThe Authority plans to hold a supplier engagement event to present a more detailed over of our project aim and objectives and to seek industry expertise and feedback.\nThe event is scheduled to take place on 18th, 19th, 21st and 22nd September 2023 starting at 10 am with supplier presentation for 15 minutes followed by a Q&A session.\nFull details of the event and all associated communications shall be managed using the messaging service in the BlueLight Portal and any interested suppliers are encouraged to register on to the Portal to ensure that they are notified of any updated. Bookings of individual sessions are handled through Microsoft 365 - Bookings. The link to book individual session for market engagement day can be accessed here: https://outlook.office365.com/owa/calendar/MarketEngagementforAccountingSystem@rbfrs.co.uk/bookings/"
},
"relatedLot": "II.2.4"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks to implement a one transparent, integrated, intuitive accounting system for account payable invoice processing, raising customer invoices, making supplier BACS payments, cash management, General Ledger Journals, AP/AR Journals, raising, authorising and converting requisitions into purchase order, chat of accounts and reporting, credit control/debt chasing, budget management. The system is also used to record customer and supplier data as they are set up on the system to make and receive payments.",
"classification": {
"id": "48444000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting system"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36695",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rbfrs.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/71935"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "VAT gb 642 4620 56",
"legalName": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shuvham Bhandari",
"email": "bhandaris@rbfrs.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 11899384739"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Sept 2023 · 026252-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026252-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-05T16:51:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f76f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36695",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1359",
"title": "Finance Accounting System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "Section II: Object"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service requires an accounting system to facilitate following tasks: account payable invoice processing, raising customer invoices, making supplier BACS payments, cash management, General Ledger Journals, AP/AR Journals, raising, authorising and converting requisitions into purchase order, chat of accounts and reporting, credit control/debt chasing, budget management. The system is also used to record customer and supplier data as they are set up on the system to make and receive payments.\nThe following areas are being considered as part of the project. There will be a phased approach and not all the areas will necessarily form part of the final scope.\n• Account Payable\n• Account Receivable\n• BACS\n• Cash Management\n• Database Manager\n• Fixed Assets\n• General Ledger\n• Inventory Control\n• Making Tax Digital\n• Sales Order Entry\n• Sales Order Processing\n• Paperless\n• Purchase Order Processing\n• Purchase Requisitions\n• Report Write\n• Data Import\n• Budget forecasting and modelling tools\nThis Prior Information Notice is to inform the market that all RBFRA/RBFRS are planning to undertake a procurement process to implement a solution that will meet the aims of the project as per the Problem Statement attached.\nThe Authority has also attached a draft specification and feedback questionnaire for you to provide your suggestions and input to help us refine our requirement. Could you please complete and submit the questionnaire and any feedback you have on the specification by 6th October 2023.\nThe Authority plans to hold a supplier engagement event to present a more detailed over of our project aim and objectives and to seek industry expertise and feedback.\n******The event is scheduled to take place on 25th, 27th and 28th September 2023 starting at 9 am with supplier presentation for 15 minutes followed by a Q&A session.*****\nFull details of the event and all associated communications shall be managed using the messaging service in the BlueLight Portal and any interested suppliers are encouraged to register on to the Portal to ensure that they are notified of any updated. Bookings of individual sessions are handled through Microsoft 365 - Bookings. The link to book individual session for market engagement day can be accessed here: https://outlook.office365.com/owa/calendar/MarketEngagementforAccountingSystem@rbfrs.co.uk/bookings/"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service requires an accounting system to facilitate following tasks: account payable invoice processing, raising customer invoices, making supplier BACS payments, cash management, General Ledger Journals, AP/AR Journals, raising, authorising and converting requisitions into purchase order, chat of accounts and reporting, credit control/debt chasing, budget management. The system is also used to record customer and supplier data as they are set up on the system to make and receive payments.\nThe following areas are being considered as part of the project. There will be a phased approach and not all the areas will necessarily form part of the final scope.\n• Account Payable\n• Account Receivable\n• BACS\n• Cash Management\n• Database Manager\n• Fixed Assets\n• General Ledger\n• Inventory Control\n• Making Tax Digital\n• Sales Order Entry\n• Sales Order Processing\n• Paperless\n• Purchase Order Processing\n• Purchase Requisitions\n• Report Write\n• Data Import\n• Budget forecasting and modelling tools\nThis Prior Information Notice is to inform the market that all RBFRA/RBFRS are planning to undertake a procurement process to implement a solution that will meet the aims of the project as per the Problem Statement attached.\nThe Authority has also attached a draft specification and feedback questionnaire for you to provide your suggestions and input to help us refine our requirement. Could you please complete and submit the questionnaire and any feedback you have on the specification by 6th October 2023.\nThe Authority plans to hold a supplier engagement event to present a more detailed over of our project aim and objectives and to seek industry expertise and feedback.\nThe event is scheduled to take place on 18th, 19th, 21st and 22nd September 2023 starting at 10 am with supplier presentation for 15 minutes followed by a Q&A session.\nFull details of the event and all associated communications shall be managed using the messaging service in the BlueLight Portal and any interested suppliers are encouraged to register on to the Portal to ensure that they are notified of any updated. Bookings of individual sessions are handled through Microsoft 365 - Bookings. The link to book individual session for market engagement day can be accessed here: https://outlook.office365.com/owa/calendar/MarketEngagementforAccountingSystem@rbfrs.co.uk/bookings/"
},
"relatedLot": "II.2.4"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks to implement a one transparent, integrated, intuitive accounting system for account payable invoice processing, raising customer invoices, making supplier BACS payments, cash management, General Ledger Journals, AP/AR Journals, raising, authorising and converting requisitions into purchase order, chat of accounts and reporting, credit control/debt chasing, budget management. The system is also used to record customer and supplier data as they are set up on the system to make and receive payments.",
"classification": {
"id": "48444000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting system"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36695",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rbfrs.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/71935"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "VAT gb 642 4620 56",
"legalName": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shuvham Bhandari",
"email": "bhandaris@rbfrs.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 11899384739"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Aug 2023 · 025252-2023 · planning
{
"id": "025252-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-08-29T10:21:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f76f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36695",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1359",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service requires an accounting system to facilitate following tasks: account payable invoice processing, raising customer invoices, making supplier BACS payments, cash management, General Ledger Journals, AP/AR Journals, raising, authorising and converting requisitions into purchase order, chat of accounts and reporting, credit control/debt chasing, budget management. The system is also used to record customer and supplier data as they are set up on the system to make and receive payments.\nThe following areas are being considered as part of the project. There will be a phased approach and not all the areas will necessarily form part of the final scope.\n•\tAccount Payable\n•\tAccount Receivable\n•\tBACS\n•\tCash Management\n•\tDatabase Manager\n•\tFixed Assets\n•\tGeneral Ledger\n•\tInventory Control\n•\tMaking Tax Digital\n•\tSales Order Entry\n•\tSales Order Processing\n•\tPaperless\n•\tPurchase Order Processing\n•\tPurchase Requisitions\n•\tReport Write\n•\tData Import\n•\tBudget forecasting and modelling tools\nThis Prior Information Notice is to inform the market that all RBFRA/RBFRS are planning to undertake a procurement process to implement a solution that will meet the aims of the project as per the Problem Statement attached.\nThe Authority has also attached a draft specification and feedback questionnaire for you to provide your suggestions and input to help us refine our requirement. Could you please complete and submit the questionnaire and any feedback you have on the specification by 6th October 2023.\nThe Authority plans to hold a supplier engagement event to present a more detailed over of our project aim and objectives and to seek industry expertise and feedback.\nThe event is scheduled to take place on 18th, 19th, 21st and 22nd September 2023 starting at 10 am with supplier presentation for 15 minutes followed by a Q&A session.\nFull details of the event and all associated communications shall be managed using the messaging service in the BlueLight Portal and any interested suppliers are encouraged to register on to the Portal to ensure that they are notified of any updated. Bookings of individual sessions are handled through Microsoft 365 - Bookings. The link to book individual session for market engagement day can be accessed here: https://outlook.office365.com/owa/calendar/MarketEngagementforAccountingSystem@rbfrs.co.uk/bookings/"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Berkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis software package"
},
{
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
},
{
"id": "48443000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
},
{
"id": "72212442",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance Accounting System",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks to implement a one transparent, integrated, intuitive accounting system for account payable invoice processing, raising customer invoices, making supplier BACS payments, cash management, General Ledger Journals, AP/AR Journals, raising, authorising and converting requisitions into purchase order, chat of accounts and reporting, credit control/debt chasing, budget management. The system is also used to record customer and supplier data as they are set up on the system to make and receive payments.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48444000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting system"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36695",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rbfrs.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/71935",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "VAT gb 642 4620 56",
"legalName": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72343&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Shuvham Bhandari",
"email": "bhandaris@rbfrs.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 11899384739"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}