← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

FFT Aspire Subscription

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£78,469
Published16 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The data provided within the subscription is vital, as it is important for learning providers to have a comprehensive understanding of academic year performance, both at school and local authority level. The datasets and intelligence tools allow the local authority to perform its statutory duties. These tools are proprietary and there are no other providers in the market who provide a reasonable or alternative solution.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award for Statutory Purposes

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer232.5 median · 32 average (8 of 23 with a bid count)1.4 average (16 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4421 median · 11.9 average (200 of 442 with a bid count)2.4 average (229 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3801 median · 2.8 average (6 of 380 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 380 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042da4
Latest release ID001501-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 16 2024 15:49:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£78,469
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2024planning001501-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001501-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-16T15:49:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042da4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "57300 - ITS190199",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Direct Award for Statutory Purposes"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FFT Aspire Subscription",
    "value": {
      "amount": 78468.77,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The data provided within the subscription is vital, as it is important for learning providers to have a comprehensive understanding of academic year performance, both at school and local authority level.  The datasets and intelligence tools allow the local authority to perform its statutory duties.  These tools are proprietary and there are no other providers in the market who provide a reasonable or alternative solution.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/79139",
        "name": "Chelsea Walker",
        "email": "Chelsea.Walker@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01133789889"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2024 · 001501-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "001501-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-16T15:49:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042da4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "57300 - ITS190199",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Direct Award for Statutory Purposes"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FFT Aspire Subscription",
    "value": {
      "amount": 78468.77,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The data provided within the subscription is vital, as it is important for learning providers to have a comprehensive understanding of academic year performance, both at school and local authority level.  The datasets and intelligence tools allow the local authority to perform its statutory duties.  These tools are proprietary and there are no other providers in the market who provide a reasonable or alternative solution.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/79139",
        "name": "Chelsea Walker",
        "email": "Chelsea.Walker@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01133789889"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}