← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

FCA Handbook Website and Associated Services Replacement

Buyer: Financial Conduct Authority →

BuyerFinancial Conduct Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The purpose of this prior information notice (PIN) is: a) to give potential tenderers advance notice that the FCA are currently evaluating its options prior to undertaking an exercise for the re-tender of the FCA Handbook Website and Associated services and b) to advise potential suppliers of an upcoming supplier event which will be held on Thursday, November 25, 2021 via Microsoft Teams.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The FCA will be undertaking an RFI as an Information Gathering exercise for the Provision of FCA Handbook website & Associated Services Solution. The RFI process will include a response to an online questionnaire that will be published on 19 November 2021, attendance of a Supplier Day on the 25 November 2021 followed by optional Supplier 1:2:1 sessions (dates to be confirmed). Suppliers are required to complete the Supplier Day registration by Monday 22 November 2021 confirming attendance and providing details of attendees and sign the NDA without amendment that is published with this notice at https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5X6938D533. Supplier must sign the NDA before attending the Supplier Day.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer225 median · 44.9 average (15 of 22 with a bid count)4.8 average (16 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f631
Latest release ID028355-2021
Latest release timestampFri Nov 12 2021 14:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2021planning028355-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028355-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-12T14:15:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f631",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f631",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The FCA will be undertaking an RFI as an Information Gathering exercise for the Provision of  FCA Handbook website & Associated Services Solution. The RFI process will include a response to an online questionnaire that will be published on 19 November 2021, attendance of a Supplier Day on the 25 November 2021 followed by optional Supplier 1:2:1 sessions (dates to be confirmed).\nSuppliers are required to complete the Supplier Day registration by Monday 22 November 2021 confirming attendance and providing details of attendees and sign the NDA without amendment that is published with this notice at  https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5X6938D533. Supplier must sign the NDA before attending the Supplier Day."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FCA Handbook Website and Associated Services Replacement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this prior information notice (PIN) is:\na) to give potential tenderers advance notice that the FCA are currently evaluating its options prior to undertaking an exercise for the re-tender of the FCA Handbook Website and  Associated services and\nb) to advise potential suppliers of an upcoming supplier event which will be held on Thursday, November 25, 2021 via Microsoft Teams.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fca.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.fca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lea-Rose Clarke",
        "email": "ISProcurement@fca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070661000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./5X6938D533\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5X6938D533\n GO Reference: GO-20211112-PRO-19227199",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Nov 2021 · 028355-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "028355-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-12T14:15:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f631",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f631",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The FCA will be undertaking an RFI as an Information Gathering exercise for the Provision of  FCA Handbook website & Associated Services Solution. The RFI process will include a response to an online questionnaire that will be published on 19 November 2021, attendance of a Supplier Day on the 25 November 2021 followed by optional Supplier 1:2:1 sessions (dates to be confirmed).\nSuppliers are required to complete the Supplier Day registration by Monday 22 November 2021 confirming attendance and providing details of attendees and sign the NDA without amendment that is published with this notice at  https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5X6938D533. Supplier must sign the NDA before attending the Supplier Day."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FCA Handbook Website and Associated Services Replacement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this prior information notice (PIN) is:\na) to give potential tenderers advance notice that the FCA are currently evaluating its options prior to undertaking an exercise for the re-tender of the FCA Handbook Website and  Associated services and\nb) to advise potential suppliers of an upcoming supplier event which will be held on Thursday, November 25, 2021 via Microsoft Teams.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fca.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.fca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lea-Rose Clarke",
        "email": "ISProcurement@fca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070661000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./5X6938D533\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5X6938D533\n GO Reference: GO-20211112-PRO-19227199",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}