← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Fastershire Community Broadband Grant - Dynamic Purchasing System

Buyer: Herefordshire Council →

BuyerHerefordshire Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2021

What is being bought

This award notice relates to contracts awarded in the third quarter between 01/08/2021 and 30/11/2021 of opportunity. The Fastershire Community Broadband Grant forms the substantive focus of Stage 5 of the https://www.fastershire.com/assets/file/FSB%20Strategy/Fastershire_Broadband_Strategy_2019-22.pdf As much as twelve million pounds (GBP 12 000 000.00) may be made available for the purpose of delivering Stage 5 of the Fastershire Broadband Strategy. The bulk of this funding will be committed to the Fastershire Community Broadband Grant and will be made available to eligible projects across Herefordshire, Gloucestershire and a small area of Telford and Wrekin. Broadband infrastructure suppliers’ that offer open access GBPS capable broadband solutions are invited to bid to become an Approved Providers via the Dynamic Purchasing Scheme which has been developed to support the Fastershire Community Grant.

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer104 median · 5.1 average (7 of 10 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03016b
Latest release ID031220-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 15 2021 11:27:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2021tenderUpdate031220-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031220-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-15T11:27:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03016b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:634223-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN502527",
    "title": "Fastershire Community Broadband Grant - Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of Procurement",
              "section": "ll.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This notice is for the award of call off contracts under the Fastershire Community Broadband Grants DPS.\nThe notice covers the third quarter of the DPS running from 01/08/2021 to 30/11/2021. Under the DPS, 4 contracts have been awarded to 2 providers and covers the following areas; Thornbury, Herefordshire;; Bentham, Gloucestershire; Eywood, Herefordshire and Birley, Herefordshire."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This notice is for the award of call off contracts under the Fastershire Community Broadband Grants DPS.\nThe notice covers the third quarter of the DPS running from 01/08/2021 to 30/11/2021. Under the DPS, 1 contracts have been awarded to 1 providers and covers the following areas; Thornbury, Herefordshire; Bentham, Gloucestershire; Eywood, Herefordshire and Birley, Herefordshire."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This award notice relates to contracts awarded in the third quarter between 01/08/2021 and 30/11/2021 of opportunity. The Fastershire Community Broadband Grant forms the substantive focus of Stage 5 of the\nhttps://www.fastershire.com/assets/file/FSB%20Strategy/Fastershire_Broadband_Strategy_2019-22.pdf\nAs much as twelve million pounds (GBP 12 000 000.00) may be made available for the purpose of delivering Stage 5 of the Fastershire Broadband Strategy. The bulk of this funding will be committed to the Fastershire Community Broadband Grant and will be made available to eligible projects across Herefordshire, Gloucestershire and a small area of Telford and Wrekin.\nBroadband infrastructure suppliers’ that offer open access GBPS capable broadband solutions are invited to bid to become an Approved Providers via the Dynamic Purchasing Scheme which has been developed to support the Fastershire Community Grant.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs G. Johnson",
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1432260023"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2021 · 031220-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "031220-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-15T11:27:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03016b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:634223-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN502527",
    "title": "Fastershire Community Broadband Grant - Dynamic Purchasing System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of Procurement",
              "section": "ll.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This notice is for the award of call off contracts under the Fastershire Community Broadband Grants DPS.\nThe notice covers the third quarter of the DPS running from 01/08/2021 to 30/11/2021. Under the DPS, 4 contracts have been awarded to 2 providers and covers the following areas; Thornbury, Herefordshire;; Bentham, Gloucestershire; Eywood, Herefordshire and Birley, Herefordshire."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This notice is for the award of call off contracts under the Fastershire Community Broadband Grants DPS.\nThe notice covers the third quarter of the DPS running from 01/08/2021 to 30/11/2021. Under the DPS, 1 contracts have been awarded to 1 providers and covers the following areas; Thornbury, Herefordshire; Bentham, Gloucestershire; Eywood, Herefordshire and Birley, Herefordshire."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This award notice relates to contracts awarded in the third quarter between 01/08/2021 and 30/11/2021 of opportunity. The Fastershire Community Broadband Grant forms the substantive focus of Stage 5 of the\nhttps://www.fastershire.com/assets/file/FSB%20Strategy/Fastershire_Broadband_Strategy_2019-22.pdf\nAs much as twelve million pounds (GBP 12 000 000.00) may be made available for the purpose of delivering Stage 5 of the Fastershire Broadband Strategy. The bulk of this funding will be committed to the Fastershire Community Broadband Grant and will be made available to eligible projects across Herefordshire, Gloucestershire and a small area of Telford and Wrekin.\nBroadband infrastructure suppliers’ that offer open access GBPS capable broadband solutions are invited to bid to become an Approved Providers via the Dynamic Purchasing Scheme which has been developed to support the Fastershire Community Grant.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs G. Johnson",
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1432260023"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}