← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Factoring Software System

Buyer: The Wheatley Housing Group Limited →

BuyerThe Wheatley Housing Group Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published5 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Factoring (Property Management) is an important business function to the Group, and it recognises a need to: -Have a system that can accurately apportion factoring costs, manage the billing and payment of invoices. Including the ability to invoice customers electronically by email or via their online account. -Have a system that can support our debt recovery activities, including the holding of payment arrangements, the application of late payment fees and holding of any documentation relating to court proceedings. -Manage the recharge of buildings insurance and the issue of related documents. -Manage direct debit payments and allow customers to set this up electronically via their online account. -Manage the process of property sales, including solicitors’ letters and apportionment of charges based on date of sale/purchase. -Produce accurate and relevant reports on financial, repairs and customer activity. -Record all customer engagement by phone, email, letter and via online accounts (e.g. webchat) -Hold templates for customer communication, e.g. invoice, letters, and account statements. -Manage our repairs activity throughout the process of customer reporting a repair to the recharge of costs. This should include the ability to set timescales on different types of repairs and manage and record the consent for works where this is required. -Manage cases for customer enquiries and complaints with preset timescales built in to ensure that our SLAs are met. -Link properties for owners of multiple properties, providing a consolidated balance for easier management of their account(s).

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Factoring (Property Management) is an important business function to the Group, and it recognises a need to: -Have a system that can accurately apportion factoring costs, manage the billing and payment of invoices. Including the ability to invoice customers electronically by email or via their online account. -Have a system that can support our debt recovery activities, including the holding of payment arrangements, the application of late payment fees and holding of any documentation relating to court proceedings. -Manage the recharge of buildings insurance and the issue of related documents. -Manage direct debit payments and allow customers to set this up electronically via their online account. -Manage the process of property sales, including solicitors’ letters and apportionment of charges based on date of sale/purchase. -Produce accurate and relevant reports on financial, repairs and customer activity. -Record all customer engagement by phone, email, letter and via online accounts (e.g. webchat) -Hold templates for customer communication, e.g. invoice, letters, and account statements. -Manage our repairs activity throughout the process of customer reporting a repair to the recharge of costs. This should include the ability to set timescales on different types of repairs and manage and record the consent for works where this is required. -Manage cases for customer enquiries and complaints with preset timescales built in to ensure that our SLAs are met. -Link properties for owners of multiple properties, providing a consolidated balance for easier management of their account(s).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,1611 median · 14 average (3,596 of 9,161 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,317 of 9,161 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821082 median · 7.3 average (63 of 108 with a bid count)2 average (68 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6254 median · 5.6 average (12 of 625 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 625 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047b3b
Latest release ID020652-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 05 2024 14:48:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2024planning020652-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020652-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T15:48:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
    "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771743"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b3b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Factoring (Property Management) is an important business function to the Group, and it recognises a need to:\n-Have a system that can accurately apportion factoring costs, manage the billing and payment of invoices. Including the ability to invoice customers electronically by email or via their online account.\n-Have a system that can support our debt recovery activities, including the holding of payment arrangements, the application of late payment fees and holding of any documentation relating to court proceedings.\n-Manage the recharge of buildings insurance and the issue of related documents.\n-Manage direct debit payments and allow customers to set this up electronically via their online account.\n-Manage the process of property sales, including solicitors’ letters and apportionment of charges based on date of sale/purchase.\n-Produce accurate and relevant reports on financial, repairs and customer activity.\n-Record all customer engagement by phone, email, letter and via online accounts (e.g. webchat)\n-Hold templates for customer communication, e.g. invoice, letters, and account statements.\n-Manage our repairs activity throughout the process of customer reporting a repair to the recharge of costs. This should include the ability to set timescales on different types of repairs and manage and record the consent for works where this is required.\n-Manage cases for customer enquiries and complaints with preset timescales built in to ensure that our SLAs are met.\n-Link properties for owners of multiple properties, providing a consolidated balance for easier management of their account(s)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Factoring Software System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Factoring (Property Management) is an important business function to the Group, and it recognises a need to:\n-Have a system that can accurately apportion factoring costs, manage the billing and payment of invoices. Including the ability to invoice customers electronically by email or via their online account.\n-Have a system that can support our debt recovery activities, including the holding of payment arrangements, the application of late payment fees and holding of any documentation relating to court proceedings.\n-Manage the recharge of buildings insurance and the issue of related documents.\n-Manage direct debit payments and allow customers to set this up electronically via their online account.\n-Manage the process of property sales, including solicitors’ letters and apportionment of charges based on date of sale/purchase.\n-Produce accurate and relevant reports on financial, repairs and customer activity.\n-Record all customer engagement by phone, email, letter and via online accounts (e.g. webchat)\n-Hold templates for customer communication, e.g. invoice, letters, and account statements.\n-Manage our repairs activity throughout the process of customer reporting a repair to the recharge of costs. This should include the ability to set timescales on different types of repairs and manage and record the consent for works where this is required.\n-Manage cases for customer enquiries and complaints with preset timescales built in to ensure that our SLAs are met.\n-Link properties for owners of multiple properties, providing a consolidated balance for easier management of their account(s).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
      "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wheatley-group.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8004797979"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see refer to the PIN Questionnaire attached to this Notice. If you are interested in this tender opportunity, please complete and return this Questionnaire by the deadline stated within.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=771743.\n(SC Ref:771743)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2024 · 020652-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "020652-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T15:48:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
    "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771743"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b3b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Factoring (Property Management) is an important business function to the Group, and it recognises a need to:\n-Have a system that can accurately apportion factoring costs, manage the billing and payment of invoices. Including the ability to invoice customers electronically by email or via their online account.\n-Have a system that can support our debt recovery activities, including the holding of payment arrangements, the application of late payment fees and holding of any documentation relating to court proceedings.\n-Manage the recharge of buildings insurance and the issue of related documents.\n-Manage direct debit payments and allow customers to set this up electronically via their online account.\n-Manage the process of property sales, including solicitors’ letters and apportionment of charges based on date of sale/purchase.\n-Produce accurate and relevant reports on financial, repairs and customer activity.\n-Record all customer engagement by phone, email, letter and via online accounts (e.g. webchat)\n-Hold templates for customer communication, e.g. invoice, letters, and account statements.\n-Manage our repairs activity throughout the process of customer reporting a repair to the recharge of costs. This should include the ability to set timescales on different types of repairs and manage and record the consent for works where this is required.\n-Manage cases for customer enquiries and complaints with preset timescales built in to ensure that our SLAs are met.\n-Link properties for owners of multiple properties, providing a consolidated balance for easier management of their account(s)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Factoring Software System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Factoring (Property Management) is an important business function to the Group, and it recognises a need to:\n-Have a system that can accurately apportion factoring costs, manage the billing and payment of invoices. Including the ability to invoice customers electronically by email or via their online account.\n-Have a system that can support our debt recovery activities, including the holding of payment arrangements, the application of late payment fees and holding of any documentation relating to court proceedings.\n-Manage the recharge of buildings insurance and the issue of related documents.\n-Manage direct debit payments and allow customers to set this up electronically via their online account.\n-Manage the process of property sales, including solicitors’ letters and apportionment of charges based on date of sale/purchase.\n-Produce accurate and relevant reports on financial, repairs and customer activity.\n-Record all customer engagement by phone, email, letter and via online accounts (e.g. webchat)\n-Hold templates for customer communication, e.g. invoice, letters, and account statements.\n-Manage our repairs activity throughout the process of customer reporting a repair to the recharge of costs. This should include the ability to set timescales on different types of repairs and manage and record the consent for works where this is required.\n-Manage cases for customer enquiries and complaints with preset timescales built in to ensure that our SLAs are met.\n-Link properties for owners of multiple properties, providing a consolidated balance for easier management of their account(s).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
      "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wheatley-group.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8004797979"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see refer to the PIN Questionnaire attached to this Notice. If you are interested in this tender opportunity, please complete and return this Questionnaire by the deadline stated within.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=771743.\n(SC Ref:771743)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}