← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Face to Face Payments

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£200,000
Published9 May 2024

What is being bought

Westminster City Council requires a face-to-face service for: the collection of payments from customers who hold a barcoded bill remit the amount of payment received by the customer to the Authority transmit the transaction data to the Authority within twelve (12) hours after the cut off time of the transaction taking place. Payments could be made by credit or debit card, cash or cheque. The services must be available at multiple locations within the Authority’s borough of Westminster and across the country to allow maximum coverage and options to pay and facilities must be fully compliant with the Equalities Act. The locations must be fully operational during the following minimum core hours: Monday – Friday: 09:00 am – 17.30 pm Saturday: 09.00 am – 12:30 pm.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Administration services 75100000Miscellaneous services 98300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Westminster City Council requires a face-to-face service for: the collection of payments from customers who hold a barcoded bill remit the amount of payment received by the customer to the Authority transmit the transaction data to the Authority within twelve (12) hours after the cut off time of the transaction taking place. Payments could be made by credit or debit card, cash or cheque. The services must be available at multiple locations within the Authority’s borough of Westminster and across the country to allow maximum coverage and options to pay and facilities must be fully compliant with the Equalities Act. The locations must be fully operational during the following minimum core hours: Monday – Friday: 09:00 am – 17.30 pm Saturday: 09.00 am – 12:30 pm. Additional information: The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to initiate a market engagement exercise to gauge the interest of suppliers to provide Westminster City Council with a face-to-face payment service which enables its residents to be able to pay for any Council bill in the most convenient locations on days and times that best suit them.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administration servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration services (75100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1433 median · 49.6 average (41 of 143 with a bid count)5.8 average (49 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13811.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 138 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 138 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04582f
Latest release ID014777-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 09 2024 08:45:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2024planning014777-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014777-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-09T09:45:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04582f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111600",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04582f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Westminster City Council requires a face-to-face service for: \n\n          \nthe collection of payments from customers who hold a barcoded bill \nremit the amount of payment received by the customer to the Authority \ntransmit the transaction data to the Authority within twelve (12) hours after the cut off time of the transaction taking place. \n\n          \nPayments could be made by credit or debit card, cash or cheque.   \n\n          \nThe services must be available at multiple locations within the Authority’s borough of Westminster and across the country to allow maximum coverage and options to pay and facilities must be fully compliant with the Equalities Act. \n\n          \nThe locations must be fully operational during the following minimum core hours: \n\n          \nMonday – Friday: 09:00 am – 17.30 pm \nSaturday: 09.00 am – 12:30 pm. Additional information: The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to initiate a market engagement exercise to gauge the interest of suppliers to provide Westminster City Council with a face-to-face payment service which enables its residents to be able to pay for any Council bill in the most convenient locations on days and times that best suit them."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Face to Face Payments",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council requires a face-to-face service for: \n\n        \nthe collection of payments from customers who hold a barcoded bill \nremit the amount of payment received by the customer to the Authority \ntransmit the transaction data to the Authority within twelve (12) hours after the cut off time of the transaction taking place. \n\n        \nPayments could be made by credit or debit card, cash or cheque.   \n\n        \nThe services must be available at multiple locations within the Authority’s borough of Westminster and across the country to allow maximum coverage and options to pay and facilities must be fully compliant with the Equalities Act. \n\n        \nThe locations must be fully operational during the following minimum core hours: \n\n        \nMonday – Friday: 09:00 am – 17.30 pm \nSaturday: 09.00 am – 12:30 pm.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111600",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "asjames@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Authority currently has a contract for face-to-face payment services with the Post Office Ltd. which expires on 30th April 2025 and is looking to explore options for the future provision of this service.   \nThe main objective of this engagement exercise will be to initiate discussion with the market to generate ideas on how to achieve the following: \nensuring the daily electronic submission of payment transfer funds to relevant bank accounts as specified by the Authority.  Ensuring that at all times the total sums received through any automatic posting are in balance with the sums credited to the Authority  on the same day \nproviding daily electronic submission of confirmation of sales \nthrough a Change Control request process, modify computer systems as far as is practicable so as to automatically provide information for the Authority to update any of the Authority’s IT systems via an interface \nwhen data is supplied by a transfer, all other documents such as a cash reconciliation should be returned at the same time so that the information supplied is reconcilable   \non request, supply the Authority with information to enable the Authority to post cash to debtor records on any of its computer systems via automatic data transfer (i.e. across a secure FTP application) or by the physical transfer of data capture media \nsending the data in a file format and specification as agreed with the Authority and any changes to the format would need to be managed through a Change Control process. \nThe Council wishes to consult with organisations with relevant experience of the delivery of similar services.  The purpose of this consultation is to seek the early views of the market on potential delivery models available to the Council that best align with the objectives set out in the Fairer Westminster Strategy. \nThe Council will offer slots for in person and virtual meetings (via MS Teams) to organisations wishing to engage in further discussions.  The individual meetings with interested suppliers will take place on the 3rd and 4th of June. Please respond by the 23rd May should you wish to take part by emailing asjames@westminster.gov.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2024 · 014777-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "014777-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-09T09:45:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04582f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111600",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04582f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Westminster City Council requires a face-to-face service for: \n\n          \nthe collection of payments from customers who hold a barcoded bill \nremit the amount of payment received by the customer to the Authority \ntransmit the transaction data to the Authority within twelve (12) hours after the cut off time of the transaction taking place. \n\n          \nPayments could be made by credit or debit card, cash or cheque.   \n\n          \nThe services must be available at multiple locations within the Authority’s borough of Westminster and across the country to allow maximum coverage and options to pay and facilities must be fully compliant with the Equalities Act. \n\n          \nThe locations must be fully operational during the following minimum core hours: \n\n          \nMonday – Friday: 09:00 am – 17.30 pm \nSaturday: 09.00 am – 12:30 pm. Additional information: The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to initiate a market engagement exercise to gauge the interest of suppliers to provide Westminster City Council with a face-to-face payment service which enables its residents to be able to pay for any Council bill in the most convenient locations on days and times that best suit them."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Face to Face Payments",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council requires a face-to-face service for: \n\n        \nthe collection of payments from customers who hold a barcoded bill \nremit the amount of payment received by the customer to the Authority \ntransmit the transaction data to the Authority within twelve (12) hours after the cut off time of the transaction taking place. \n\n        \nPayments could be made by credit or debit card, cash or cheque.   \n\n        \nThe services must be available at multiple locations within the Authority’s borough of Westminster and across the country to allow maximum coverage and options to pay and facilities must be fully compliant with the Equalities Act. \n\n        \nThe locations must be fully operational during the following minimum core hours: \n\n        \nMonday – Friday: 09:00 am – 17.30 pm \nSaturday: 09.00 am – 12:30 pm.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111600",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "asjames@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Authority currently has a contract for face-to-face payment services with the Post Office Ltd. which expires on 30th April 2025 and is looking to explore options for the future provision of this service.   \nThe main objective of this engagement exercise will be to initiate discussion with the market to generate ideas on how to achieve the following: \nensuring the daily electronic submission of payment transfer funds to relevant bank accounts as specified by the Authority.  Ensuring that at all times the total sums received through any automatic posting are in balance with the sums credited to the Authority  on the same day \nproviding daily electronic submission of confirmation of sales \nthrough a Change Control request process, modify computer systems as far as is practicable so as to automatically provide information for the Authority to update any of the Authority’s IT systems via an interface \nwhen data is supplied by a transfer, all other documents such as a cash reconciliation should be returned at the same time so that the information supplied is reconcilable   \non request, supply the Authority with information to enable the Authority to post cash to debtor records on any of its computer systems via automatic data transfer (i.e. across a secure FTP application) or by the physical transfer of data capture media \nsending the data in a file format and specification as agreed with the Authority and any changes to the format would need to be managed through a Change Control process. \nThe Council wishes to consult with organisations with relevant experience of the delivery of similar services.  The purpose of this consultation is to seek the early views of the market on potential delivery models available to the Council that best align with the objectives set out in the Fairer Westminster Strategy. \nThe Council will offer slots for in person and virtual meetings (via MS Teams) to organisations wishing to engage in further discussions.  The individual meetings with interested suppliers will take place on the 3rd and 4th of June. Please respond by the 23rd May should you wish to take part by emailing asjames@westminster.gov.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}