← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Extra Care Personal Care Contract

Buyer: Essex County Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Jun 2021
Value£2,283,807
Published30 Apr 2021

What is being bought

This tender is for the provision of the onsite Care and Support Service within Extra Care schemes. Extra Care schemes are for Adults who want to live in their own home with the peace of mind of onsite care and support 24 hours a day, seven days a week, if they need it. It means living in a safe property, with self-contained apartments in a well-maintained modern schemes in the heart of the community that is purpose built and tailored to the needs of Older People.

Delivery location

UKH36 · UKH35

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Helen Court

This tender is for the provision of the onsite Care and Support Service at the Helen Court Extra Care scheme. Extra Care schemes are for Adults who want to live in their own home with the peace of mind of onsite care and support 24 hours a day, seven days a week, if they need it. It means living in a safe property, with self-contained apartments in a well-maintained modern schemes in the heart of the community that is purpose built and tailored to the needs of Older People.

Statusactive
Value£1,072,349
Contract periodFrom 19 Sept 2021 to 18 Sept 2026

Honey Tree Court

This tender is for the provision of the onsite Care and Support Service at the Honey Tree Court Extra Care scheme. Extra Care schemes are for Adults who want to live in their own home with the peace of mind of onsite care and support 24 hours a day, seven days a week, if they need it. It means living in a safe property, with self-contained apartments in a well-maintained modern schemes in the heart of the community that is purpose built and tailored to the needs of Older People.

Statusactive
Value£1,211,458
Contract periodFrom 19 Sept 2021 to 18 Sept 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published
2Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1078.5 median · 38.3 average (20 of 107 with a bid count)12.2 average (22 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH36515 median · 10.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)6.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2774 median · 15.6 average (31 of 1,277 with a bid count)1.8 average (31 of 1,277 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,485,844 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,283,807.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ac74
Latest release ID009475-2021
Latest release timestampFri Apr 30 2021 16:31:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-11T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,283,807
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2021tender009475-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009475-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-30T17:31:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0917",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Helen Court",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1072349,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This tender is for the provision of the onsite Care and Support Service at the Helen Court Extra Care scheme. Extra Care schemes are for Adults who want to live in their own home with the peace of mind of onsite care and support 24 hours a day, seven days a week, if they need it. It means living in a safe property, with self-contained apartments in a well-maintained modern schemes in the heart of the community that is purpose built and tailored to the needs of Older People.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Honey Tree Court",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1211458,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This tender is for the provision of the onsite Care and Support Service at the Honey Tree Court Extra Care scheme. Extra Care schemes are for Adults who want to live in their own home with the peace of mind of onsite care and support 24 hours a day, seven days a week, if they need it. It means living in a safe property, with self-contained apartments in a well-maintained modern schemes in the heart of the community that is purpose built and tailored to the needs of Older People.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH35"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extra Care Personal Care Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2283807,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the provision of the onsite Care and Support Service within Extra Care schemes. Extra Care schemes are for Adults who want to live in their own home with the peace of mind of onsite care and support 24 hours a day, seven days a week, if they need it. It means living in a safe property, with self-contained apartments in a well-maintained modern schemes in the heart of the community that is purpose built and tailored to the needs of Older People.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-11T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "James Spurgeon",
        "email": "james.spurgeon2@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14942",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2021 · 009475-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "009475-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-30T17:31:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0917",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Helen Court",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1072349,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This tender is for the provision of the onsite Care and Support Service at the Helen Court Extra Care scheme. Extra Care schemes are for Adults who want to live in their own home with the peace of mind of onsite care and support 24 hours a day, seven days a week, if they need it. It means living in a safe property, with self-contained apartments in a well-maintained modern schemes in the heart of the community that is purpose built and tailored to the needs of Older People.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Honey Tree Court",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1211458,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This tender is for the provision of the onsite Care and Support Service at the Honey Tree Court Extra Care scheme. Extra Care schemes are for Adults who want to live in their own home with the peace of mind of onsite care and support 24 hours a day, seven days a week, if they need it. It means living in a safe property, with self-contained apartments in a well-maintained modern schemes in the heart of the community that is purpose built and tailored to the needs of Older People.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH35"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extra Care Personal Care Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2283807,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the provision of the onsite Care and Support Service within Extra Care schemes. Extra Care schemes are for Adults who want to live in their own home with the peace of mind of onsite care and support 24 hours a day, seven days a week, if they need it. It means living in a safe property, with self-contained apartments in a well-maintained modern schemes in the heart of the community that is purpose built and tailored to the needs of Older People.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-11T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "James Spurgeon",
        "email": "james.spurgeon2@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14942",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}