← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Extra care for older Adults

Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen →

BuyerBlackburn with Darwen
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£30,800,000
Published27 May 2025

What is being bought

The provision of care and support for Extra Care for older Adults on behalf of Blackburn with Darwen council

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2026 to 30 Jan 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1712 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,171 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,171 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6033.5 median · 16.5 average (8 of 603 with a bid count)2.9 average (8 of 603 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£20,038,465 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £30,800,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0526dc
Latest release ID027679-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 27 2025 10:51:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2025planning027679-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027679-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T11:51:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
    "name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extra care for older Adults",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36960000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of care and support for Extra Care  for older Adults on behalf of Blackburn with Darwen council",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
      "name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027679-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027679-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T11:51:26+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2025 · 027679-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027679-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T11:51:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
    "name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extra care for older Adults",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36960000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of care and support for Extra Care  for older Adults on behalf of Blackburn with Darwen council",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
      "name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027679-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027679-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T11:51:26+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}