Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of external audit service
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066031 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077819-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 14:59:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018660-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077819-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | tender | 018660-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077819-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-14T15:59:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066031",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCG-5182-VTDJ",
"name": "Arts University Bournemouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 312500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "There might be some adhoc work over the course of the contract for approximate value of £50,000."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension is at the discretion of buyer"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T15:59:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC391282",
"name": "BISHOP FLEMING LLP"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "External Audit Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of external audit service",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCG-5182-VTDJ",
"name": "Arts University Bournemouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH125HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Fern Barrow, Wallisdown"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVCG-5182-VTDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC391282",
"name": "BISHOP FLEMING LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX5 1GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brook House, Manor Drive, Clyst St. Mary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bishopfleming.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC391282",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bishopfleming.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJWX-7773-BQBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077819-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-14T15:59:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066031",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCG-5182-VTDJ",
"name": "Arts University Bournemouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 312500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "There might be some adhoc work over the course of the contract for approximate value of £50,000."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension is at the discretion of buyer"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T15:59:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC391282",
"name": "BISHOP FLEMING LLP"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "External Audit Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of external audit service",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCG-5182-VTDJ",
"name": "Arts University Bournemouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH125HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Fern Barrow, Wallisdown"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVCG-5182-VTDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC391282",
"name": "BISHOP FLEMING LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX5 1GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brook House, Manor Drive, Clyst St. Mary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bishopfleming.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC391282",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bishopfleming.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJWX-7773-BQBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018660-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T17:00:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066031",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCG-5182-VTDJ",
"name": "Arts University Bournemouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 312500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "some adhoc work over the course of the contract for approximate value of £50,000"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Q1 – Statutory Auditor Registration ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Is your organisation registered on the UK Register of Statutory Auditors and legally authorised to conduct statutory external audits? (Yes/No) "
},
{
"name": "Q2 – Independence Compliance ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Can you confirm full compliance with the FRC Ethical Standard and OfS independence requirements, with no existing or proposed services to AUB that impair, or could reasonably be perceived to impair, your independence? (Yes/No) "
},
{
"name": "Q3 – HE Sector Audit Experience ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Has your organisation delivered external audit services within the last three years to at least one UK Higher Education Institution or an equivalent charity preparing its financial statements under FRS 102 and the HE/FE SORP? (Yes/No) "
},
{
"name": "Q4 – U.S. Federal (Title IV) Audit Requirements ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Can you confirm that your organisation has delivered, or is able to deliver, external audit services compliant with U.S. Federal (Title IV) audit requirements applicable to UK universities enrolling U.S. students receiving U.S. federal financial aid? (Yes/No) "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 312500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "018660-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018660-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T17:00:24Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This will follow a competitive flexible procedure and will be broken down into stage 1 - request to participate and stage 2 - Tenders (Technical & Commercial)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "1. Introduction: \nThe Arts University Bournemouth (“AUB” or “the University”) wishes to appoint an external auditor to undertake the annual audit of the University and its subsidiary companies. This tender invites proposals from suitably qualified and independent firms to provide a comprehensive external audit service in accordance with current regulatory requirements and best practice in higher education. The audit will cover the University’s consolidated financial statements and those o\tf each subsidiary entity and will include a separate regularity opinion and other audit-related reports as required. \n2. The client: \nAUB is a specialist university providing education in art, design, media and performance. It is a higher education corporation and an exempt charity regulated by the Office for Students (OfS). The University operates from its campus in Poole, Dorset and serves a community of undergraduate, postgraduate and research students. AUB has a number of subsidiary companies, currently including AUB Services Ltd (which is dormant and holds property assets) and AUB Enterprises Ltd, which operates the University’s innovation and business‑incubation facilities. In addition, the University consolidates an associated charity, Arts University Bournemouth Charitable Foundation, whose trustees include members of the University’s Board. Financial statements are prepared on a consolidated basis for the year ending 31 July and must be audited within five months of the year‑end. \n3. Background and scope of the contract: \nThe University periodically retenders its external audit services to ensure probity and value for money. The current contract has reached the end of its agreed term, and the University therefore invites tenders for the appointment of external auditors for a proposed term of three years (financial years 2026/27 to 2028/29) with an option to extend for up to two additional years, subject to satisfactory performance. The contract covers the audit of: \nThe consolidated financial statements of AUB prepared under the Statement of Recommended Practice: Accounting for Further and Higher Education and Financial Reporting Standard (FRS 102) (or any successor) or International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted in the UK. \nThe individual financial statements of AUB Services Ltd and AUB Enterprises Ltd and any new subsidiaries incorporated during the contract period. \nThe financial statements of the Arts University Bournemouth Charitable Foundation. \nAny other returns or statements that require an external audit opinion, including the Teachers’ Pension Scheme return and the Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA) Finance Record or its successor. \n4. Regulatory environment and audit requirements: \nUnder the Higher Education and Research Act 2017 and the OfS’s regulatory framework, AUB is required to have its financial statements audited by independent external auditors who are registered on the Register of Statutory Auditors. Further more as a Charity the audit firm must also comply with FRC audit standards. \n Key requirements include: \nIndependence – The external auditor must be independent of the University and of the preparers of the accounts and must not carry out work that compromises that independence. The OfS requires that the trial balance is prepared and approved by the University, not by the auditors. The audit firm must confirm that it is listed on the Register of Statutory Auditors. \nAudit opinion – The auditor must report on whether the financial statements give a true and fair view of the University’s financial position and performance and whether they have been properly prepared in accordance with UK GAAP/FRS 102 or IFRS and the OfS Accounts Direction. The auditor’s report must also state whether funds from the OfS, UK Research & Innovation, Education and Skills Funding Agency and other funders have been applied for the purposes provided and in accordance with relevant terms and conditions. \nRegularity opinion – The auditor must provide an opinion on the regularity and propriety of the University’s use of public funds and confirm that OfS requirements (including the accounts direction) have been met. The OfS guidance emphasises that the external auditor’s report must cover all components of the financial statements and be signed by the auditor, the accountable officer and the chair of the governing body. \nManagement letter – The auditor must produce a management letter (or equivalent) highlighting significant accounting and control issues, making recommendations and noting the extent of reliance on the internal audit service. The management letter and management responses must be presented to the Audit & Risk Committee in time to inform its annual report. \nProviders registered with the OfS must publish their audited financial statements within two weeks of being signed and, at the latest, five months after the financial year‑end. The University is accountable for submitting financial returns through the OfS portal in accordance with the Annual Financial Return guidance and the Accounts Direction. \n5. Standards and reporting framework: \nThe audit must be conducted in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) issued by the Financial Reporting Council and take account of: \nThe Statement of Recommended Practice: Accounting for Further and Higher Education (SORP) and any subsequent revisions. \nThe OfS Accounts Direction and related Regulatory Advice 14 (Guidance for the Annual Financial Return), which specify content and disclosure requirements and emphasise auditor independence. \nRelevant legislation, including the Companies Act (where applicable), the Charities Act, and the Teachers’ Pension Regulations. \nThe University’s Financial Framework and Regulations, which set out governance arrangements, the responsibilities of the Board, the Finance & Resources Committee and the Audit & Risk Committee. \n6. Scope of services: \nThe appointed audit firm will be required to: \nPlan and execute the audit of the University and each subsidiary and associated entity to obtain reasonable assurance that the financial statements are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. \nTest systems of financial control, review accounting policies and evaluate the appropriateness of accounting estimates and judgements. \nProvide an audit report on the consolidated financial statements, separate reports for each subsidiary company and the charity, and any required regularity reports. \nAudit the Teachers’ Pension Scheme return and provide assurance as required by the Teachers’ Pension Agency. \nU.S. Federal (Title IV) audit requirements. Experience delivering audit services that comply with U.S. Federal (Title IV) audit requirements applicable to UK universities enrolling U.S. students receiving federal financial aid. \nAudit the HESA Finance Record or its successor and ensure consistency with the audited financial statements. \nPrepare and present a management letter summarising findings and recommendations, including comments on internal control weaknesses, compliance with regulations and any matters arising from the audit of subsidiary companies. \nAttend meetings of the Audit & Risk Committee, Finance & Resources Committee and Board of Governors where audit matters are considered, including presenting the audit plan and audit findings. \nProvide advice on technical accounting and regulatory developments affecting the higher education sector where such advice does not compromise auditor independence. ",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https:www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCG-5182-VTDJ",
"name": "Arts University Bournemouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorset",
"postalCode": "BH12 5HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wallisdown"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aub.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVCG-5182-VTDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}