← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerHull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The Trust had a requirement for External Audit Services, inline with statutory regulations

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Statutory audit services 79212300Statutory audit services 79212300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust had a requirement for External Audit Services, inline with statutory regulations.<br/><br/>This was procured via RM6188 Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS) Access audit and assurance services including internal and external audit, counter fraud and investigation Via Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Do you perceive any conflicts of interest with the Trust, and outline how these would be managed to mitigate any risks? — 2
overview of your organisation and commitment to sustainability — 8
Management of the Trusts account, — 13
Outline of meeting Trusts requirements, Inc audit plans, reports, representation at meetings, quality assurance and how it will be adopted during the contract duration — 8
The Trust is keen to achieve added value from this service, please indicate how you could achieve this through the audit of the annual accounts. — 13
Provide details of skills, qualifications and the rationale of the number of days to be applied. — 8
Please outline your approach to the broader agenda of governance and board assurance issues, and provide details of where this approach has been successful. — 5
Please outline your approach to the broader agenda of governance and board assurance issues, and provide details of where this approach has been successful. — 8
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Statutory audit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Statutory audit services (79212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4274 median · 77.8 average (163 of 427 with a bid count)5.6 average (190 of 427 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022176-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£230,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047e52
Latest release ID022176-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 18 2024 08:54:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2024award, contract022176-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022176-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-18T09:54:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022176-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118843",
          "name": "Mazars LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HUTH/23/360",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust had a requirement for External Audit Services, inline with statutory regulations.<br/><br/>This was procured via RM6188 Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS) Access audit and assurance services including internal and external audit, counter fraud and investigation Via Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Do you perceive any conflicts of interest with the Trust, and outline how these would be managed to mitigate any risks?",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "overview of your organisation and commitment to sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management of the Trusts account,",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13"
            },
            {
              "name": "Outline of meeting Trusts requirements, Inc audit plans, reports, representation at meetings, quality assurance and how it will be adopted during the contract duration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "The Trust is keen to achieve added value from this service, please indicate how you could achieve this through the audit of the annual accounts.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provide details of skills, qualifications and the rationale of the number of days to be applied.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please outline your approach to the broader agenda of governance and board assurance issues, and provide details of where this approach has been successful.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please outline your approach to the broader agenda of governance and board assurance issues, and provide details of where this approach has been successful.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKE11 and UKE12 - Hull"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Trust had a requirement for External Audit Services, inline with statutory regulations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statutory audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Acute"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Loftus",
        "email": "h.loftus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118843",
      "name": "Mazars LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 1DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corner, Bank Chambers, 26 Mosley Street,  Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forvismazars.com/uk/en",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mazars LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022176-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 230000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022176-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jul 2024 · 022176-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022176-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-18T09:54:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022176-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118843",
          "name": "Mazars LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HUTH/23/360",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust had a requirement for External Audit Services, inline with statutory regulations.<br/><br/>This was procured via RM6188 Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS) Access audit and assurance services including internal and external audit, counter fraud and investigation Via Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Do you perceive any conflicts of interest with the Trust, and outline how these would be managed to mitigate any risks?",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "overview of your organisation and commitment to sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management of the Trusts account,",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13"
            },
            {
              "name": "Outline of meeting Trusts requirements, Inc audit plans, reports, representation at meetings, quality assurance and how it will be adopted during the contract duration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "The Trust is keen to achieve added value from this service, please indicate how you could achieve this through the audit of the annual accounts.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provide details of skills, qualifications and the rationale of the number of days to be applied.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please outline your approach to the broader agenda of governance and board assurance issues, and provide details of where this approach has been successful.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please outline your approach to the broader agenda of governance and board assurance issues, and provide details of where this approach has been successful.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKE11 and UKE12 - Hull"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Trust had a requirement for External Audit Services, inline with statutory regulations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statutory audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Acute"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Loftus",
        "email": "h.loftus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118843",
      "name": "Mazars LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 1DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corner, Bank Chambers, 26 Mosley Street,  Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forvismazars.com/uk/en",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mazars LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022176-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 230000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022176-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}