← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

External Audit Services

Buyer: Habinteg Housing Assocation Ulster Ltd →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHabinteg Housing Assocation Ulster Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Nov 2023
Value£100,000
Published26 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Habinteg Housing Association (Ulster) Limited (hereafter referred to as ‘Habinteg’ or ‘the Association’) wishes to engage a service provider to provide external audit services. In addition to the usual auditing requirements the successful provider will be required to provide best practice updates to Habinteg management and stakeholders. The external auditor will report to the Audit and Risk Committee, the Chief Executive and other relevant members of the Senior Management Team. The external auditor will present audit findings to the Board. The scope of the external audit work extends to all operations and records, financial, governance and operational, of the Association. The contract will be for a period of 36 months, with the possibility of two further optional extensions of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance.

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Financial auditing services 79212100Statutory audit services 79212300Accounting and auditing services 79210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Habinteg Housing Association (Ulster) Limited (hereafter referred to as ‘Habinteg’ or ‘the Association’) wishes to engage a service provider to provide external audit services. In addition to the usual auditing requirements the successful provider will be required to provide best practice updates to Habinteg management and stakeholders. The external auditor will report to the Audit and Risk Committee, the Chief Executive and other relevant members of the Senior Management Team. The external auditor will present audit findings to the Board. The scope of the external audit work extends to all operations and records, financial, governance and operational, of the Association. The contract will be for a period of 36 months, with the possibility of two further optional extensions of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance.

Statusactive
Value£100,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing services, Financial auditing services, Statutory audit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,9014 median · 30.9 average (4,933 of 11,901 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,511 of 11,901 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN01174 median · 15.8 average (70 of 117 with a bid count)2.8 average (77 of 117 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8023 median · 4.4 average (8 of 802 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 802 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040f4c
Latest release ID031636-2023
Latest release timestampThu Oct 26 2023 13:11:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-23T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-24T12:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Oct 2023tender031636-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031636-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-26T14:11:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96348",
    "name": "Habinteg Housing Assocation Ulster Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be for a period of 36 months, with the possibility of two further optional extensions of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Habinteg Housing Association (Ulster) Limited (hereafter referred to as ‘Habinteg’ or ‘the Association’) wishes to engage a service provider to provide external audit services. In addition to the usual auditing requirements the successful provider will be required to provide best practice updates to Habinteg management and stakeholders. The external auditor will report to the Audit and Risk Committee, the Chief Executive and other relevant members of the Senior Management Team. The external auditor will present audit findings to the Board. The scope of the external audit work extends to all operations and records, financial, governance and operational, of the Association. The contract will be for a period of 36 months, with the possibility of two further optional extensions of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-24T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-24T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Habinteg Housing Association (Ulster) Limited (hereafter referred to as ‘Habinteg’ or ‘the Association’) wishes to engage a service provider to provide external audit services. In addition to the usual auditing requirements the successful provider will be required to provide best practice updates to Habinteg management and stakeholders. The external auditor will report to the Audit and Risk Committee, the Chief Executive and other relevant members of the Senior Management Team. The external auditor will present audit findings to the Board. The scope of the external audit work extends to all operations and records, financial, governance and operational, of the Association. The contract will be for a period of 36 months, with the possibility of two further optional extensions of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-02-21T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As set out in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96348",
      "name": "Habinteg Housing Assocation Ulster Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laganwood House, Newforge Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Habinteg Housing Assocation Ulster Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Guy Stapleford",
        "email": "consultancy@pfh.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Oct 2023 · 031636-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031636-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-26T14:11:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96348",
    "name": "Habinteg Housing Assocation Ulster Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be for a period of 36 months, with the possibility of two further optional extensions of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Habinteg Housing Association (Ulster) Limited (hereafter referred to as ‘Habinteg’ or ‘the Association’) wishes to engage a service provider to provide external audit services. In addition to the usual auditing requirements the successful provider will be required to provide best practice updates to Habinteg management and stakeholders. The external auditor will report to the Audit and Risk Committee, the Chief Executive and other relevant members of the Senior Management Team. The external auditor will present audit findings to the Board. The scope of the external audit work extends to all operations and records, financial, governance and operational, of the Association. The contract will be for a period of 36 months, with the possibility of two further optional extensions of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-24T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-24T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Habinteg Housing Association (Ulster) Limited (hereafter referred to as ‘Habinteg’ or ‘the Association’) wishes to engage a service provider to provide external audit services. In addition to the usual auditing requirements the successful provider will be required to provide best practice updates to Habinteg management and stakeholders. The external auditor will report to the Audit and Risk Committee, the Chief Executive and other relevant members of the Senior Management Team. The external auditor will present audit findings to the Board. The scope of the external audit work extends to all operations and records, financial, governance and operational, of the Association. The contract will be for a period of 36 months, with the possibility of two further optional extensions of 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-02-21T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As set out in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96348",
      "name": "Habinteg Housing Assocation Ulster Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laganwood House, Newforge Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Habinteg Housing Assocation Ulster Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Guy Stapleford",
        "email": "consultancy@pfh.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}