Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice/Expression of Interest. The Department for Transport ('Department') is looking to develop an, in-house, Freight Analysis and Modelling Environment (FAME), centred on a new national freight transport model. We expect FAME will have the following capability/characteristics: • the ability to simulate the movement of freight flows, by both (aggregated) commodity and vehicles. • be multimodal and include competition between road, rail and domestic shipping services. • include both the domestic movement of goods, and also international maritime and rail services to the UK, including route choice for short-sea shipping and the channel tunnel services. • the ability to forecast freight demand and flows into the future, based on factors including population and economic projections • the ability to test different scenarios, based on a range of assumptions, to understand the impact on the national freight system. • built in the Python programming language. The Department is expecting to procure external support for the development of FAME this summer (2026) following an open procurement process. Ahead of this, we are looking to host a workshop where potential suppliers, or interested parties, are given an opportunity to share their thoughts on the Department's proposals for FAME. We hope this will ensure a realistic and feasible specification, timelines and contract terms, and also allow experts across industry to provide suggestions to help shape the specification. BUDGET - TBC. Likely above threshold for services. We have provisionally selected 6th May, 12:30 - 14:30 for the workshop to take place, and expect it to be an online event via MS Teams. Please note, if you cannot attend the workshop but still want to provide written feedback, please still confirm your expression of interest to receive the draft schedule of requirements. NEXT STEPS: Interested suppliers will need to register to DfTs e-sourcing platform using the following link: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html Once registered, you can formally access the PQQ and submit an interest by using the following PQQ link: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/16288810019D490830DF
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Freight transport agency services, Road transport services, Research services, Transport systems consultancy services, Technical analysis or consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 3,216 | 12 median · 27.6 average (2,548 of 3,216 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (2,567 of 3,216 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 145 | 5 median · 35.9 average (28 of 145 with a bid count) | 5 average (30 of 145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial response - via DfTs e-sourcing platform: Register via: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html Access the PQQ via: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/16288810019D490830DF We have provisionally selected 6th May, 12:30 - 14:30 for the workshop to take place, and expect it to be an online event via MS Teams. Please note, if you cannot attend the workshop but still want to provide written feedback, please still confirm your expression of interest to receive the draft schedule of requirements. | engagement | 20 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067ac4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030383-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 12:53:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 030383-2026 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | planning | 030375-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030383-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T13:53:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ac4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EOI-FAME-0426",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Freight transport agency services"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expression of Interest - Freight Analysis and Modelling Environment (FAME)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "030383-2026",
"description": "Additional CPV codes added."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice/Expression of Interest. \nThe Department for Transport ('Department') is looking to develop an, in-house, Freight Analysis and Modelling Environment (FAME), centred on a new national freight transport model. We expect FAME will have the following capability/characteristics:\n• the ability to simulate the movement of freight flows, by both (aggregated) commodity and vehicles.\n• be multimodal and include competition between road, rail and domestic shipping services.\n• include both the domestic movement of goods, and also international maritime and rail services to the UK, including route choice for short-sea shipping and the channel tunnel services.\n• the ability to forecast freight demand and flows into the future, based on factors including population and economic projections\n• the ability to test different scenarios, based on a range of assumptions, to understand the impact on the national freight system.\n• built in the Python programming language.\nThe Department is expecting to procure external support for the development of FAME this summer (2026) following an open procurement process. Ahead of this, we are looking to host a workshop where potential suppliers, or interested parties, are given an opportunity to share their thoughts on the Department's proposals for FAME. We hope this will ensure a realistic and feasible specification, timelines and contract terms, and also allow experts across industry to provide suggestions to help shape the specification.\nBUDGET - TBC. Likely above threshold for services. \nWe have provisionally selected 6th May, 12:30 - 14:30 for the workshop to take place, and expect it to be an online event via MS Teams. Please note, if you cannot attend the workshop but still want to provide written feedback, please still confirm your expression of interest to receive the draft schedule of requirements.\nNEXT STEPS: \nInterested suppliers will need to register to DfTs e-sourcing platform using the following link: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html \nOnce registered, you can formally access the PQQ and submit an interest by using the following PQQ link: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/16288810019D490830DF",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030383-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030383-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T13:53:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Initial response - via DfTs e-sourcing platform: \nRegister via: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nAccess the PQQ via: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/16288810019D490830DF\nWe have provisionally selected 6th May, 12:30 - 14:30 for the workshop to take place, and expect it to be an online event via MS Teams. Please note, if you cannot attend the workshop but still want to provide written feedback, please still confirm your expression of interest to receive the draft schedule of requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030383-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T13:53:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ac4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EOI-FAME-0426",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Freight transport agency services"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expression of Interest - Freight Analysis and Modelling Environment (FAME)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "030383-2026",
"description": "Additional CPV codes added."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice/Expression of Interest. \nThe Department for Transport ('Department') is looking to develop an, in-house, Freight Analysis and Modelling Environment (FAME), centred on a new national freight transport model. We expect FAME will have the following capability/characteristics:\n• the ability to simulate the movement of freight flows, by both (aggregated) commodity and vehicles.\n• be multimodal and include competition between road, rail and domestic shipping services.\n• include both the domestic movement of goods, and also international maritime and rail services to the UK, including route choice for short-sea shipping and the channel tunnel services.\n• the ability to forecast freight demand and flows into the future, based on factors including population and economic projections\n• the ability to test different scenarios, based on a range of assumptions, to understand the impact on the national freight system.\n• built in the Python programming language.\nThe Department is expecting to procure external support for the development of FAME this summer (2026) following an open procurement process. Ahead of this, we are looking to host a workshop where potential suppliers, or interested parties, are given an opportunity to share their thoughts on the Department's proposals for FAME. We hope this will ensure a realistic and feasible specification, timelines and contract terms, and also allow experts across industry to provide suggestions to help shape the specification.\nBUDGET - TBC. Likely above threshold for services. \nWe have provisionally selected 6th May, 12:30 - 14:30 for the workshop to take place, and expect it to be an online event via MS Teams. Please note, if you cannot attend the workshop but still want to provide written feedback, please still confirm your expression of interest to receive the draft schedule of requirements.\nNEXT STEPS: \nInterested suppliers will need to register to DfTs e-sourcing platform using the following link: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html \nOnce registered, you can formally access the PQQ and submit an interest by using the following PQQ link: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/16288810019D490830DF",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030383-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030383-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T13:53:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Initial response - via DfTs e-sourcing platform: \nRegister via: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nAccess the PQQ via: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/16288810019D490830DF\nWe have provisionally selected 6th May, 12:30 - 14:30 for the workshop to take place, and expect it to be an online event via MS Teams. Please note, if you cannot attend the workshop but still want to provide written feedback, please still confirm your expression of interest to receive the draft schedule of requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030375-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T13:45:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ac4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EOI-FAME-0426",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Freight transport agency services"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expression of Interest - Freight Analysis and Modelling Environment (FAME)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice/Expression of Interest. \nThe Department for Transport ('Department') is looking to develop an, in-house, Freight Analysis and Modelling Environment (FAME), centred on a new national freight transport model. We expect FAME will have the following capability/characteristics:\n• the ability to simulate the movement of freight flows, by both (aggregated) commodity and vehicles.\n• be multimodal and include competition between road, rail and domestic shipping services.\n• include both the domestic movement of goods, and also international maritime and rail services to the UK, including route choice for short-sea shipping and the channel tunnel services.\n• the ability to forecast freight demand and flows into the future, based on factors including population and economic projections\n• the ability to test different scenarios, based on a range of assumptions, to understand the impact on the national freight system.\n• built in the Python programming language.\nThe Department is expecting to procure external support for the development of FAME this summer (2026) following an open procurement process. Ahead of this, we are looking to host a workshop where potential suppliers, or interested parties, are given an opportunity to share their thoughts on the Department's proposals for FAME. We hope this will ensure a realistic and feasible specification, timelines and contract terms, and also allow experts across industry to provide suggestions to help shape the specification.\nBUDGET - TBC. Likely above threshold for services. \nWe have provisionally selected 6th May, 12:30 - 14:30 for the workshop to take place, and expect it to be an online event via MS Teams. Please note, if you cannot attend the workshop but still want to provide written feedback, please still confirm your expression of interest to receive the draft schedule of requirements.\nNEXT STEPS: \nInterested suppliers will need to register to DfTs e-sourcing platform using the following link: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html \nOnce registered, you can formally access the PQQ and submit an interest by using the following PQQ link: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/16288810019D490830DF",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030375-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030375-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T13:45:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Initial response - via DfTs e-sourcing platform: \nRegister via: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nAccess the PQQ via: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/16288810019D490830DF\nWe have provisionally selected 6th May, 12:30 - 14:30 for the workshop to take place, and expect it to be an online event via MS Teams. Please note, if you cannot attend the workshop but still want to provide written feedback, please still confirm your expression of interest to receive the draft schedule of requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}