← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Expression of Interest: Extra Care Housing Services

Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Lewisham
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jun 2024

What is being bought

LB Lewisham (LBL) is reviewing options for the future procurement of extra care housing services for Lewisham Residents. LB Lewisham is seeking early expressions of interest, this includes interested organisations who can identify suitable buildings in the borough of Lewisham that can be used as extra care housing from 1st May 2025. Extra Care services are funded by grant awarded via the Local Authority on the basis of agreed packages of care, as well as Housing Benefit & Enhanced Housing Benefit income. If you would like to make an EOI, please complete pro-forma on the London Tenders Portal and return to Joint Commissioning Team. We will only be responding to EOI that include a completed pro-forma and who meet the criteria as described above.

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are seeking suitable accommodation offering: • 1 building, or two buildings able to be managed as a single service, in the London Borough of Lewisham offering 52 self-contained flats that can be used to deliver extra care housing services for adults with high to low level care needs. • These buildings would need to be able to be vacant and available on the required date to accommodate the residents of the existing scheme. We will not consider: • buildings with less than 52 self-contained flats • buildings with over 80 self-contained flats • buildings with self-contained flats that do not include all the following: kitchen/ living area, a separate bedroom and a walk in shower room • building in need of investment / repair • buildings that do not comply with relevant Health & Safety regulations • buildings that are not in the borough of Lewisham • buildings that are not available for use from 1st May 2025 • buildings that cannot be used for the duration of a 5 year extra care housing contract We are interested in working with Landlords / RSL’s / Organisations who are willing enter into leasehold or management agreements with domiciliary care providers to host extra care housing services, or organisations who may be in a position to provide both accommodation and care. We are looking for landlords who are willing to work in partnership with care providers and are not looking to lease the properties directly.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer573 median · 6.1 average (29 of 57 with a bid count)1.7 average (29 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI441752 median · 33.4 average (70 of 175 with a bid count)4.5 average (71 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0471b5
Latest release ID019128-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 21 2024 09:05:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2024planning019128-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019128-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-21T10:05:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN729374",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are seeking suitable accommodation offering:\n•\t1 building, or two buildings able to be managed as a single service, in the London Borough of Lewisham offering 52 self-contained flats that can be used to deliver extra care housing services for adults with high to low level care needs.\n•\tThese buildings would need to be able to be vacant and available on the required date to accommodate the residents of the existing scheme.\nWe will not consider:\n•\tbuildings with less than 52 self-contained flats\n•\tbuildings with over 80 self-contained flats\n•\tbuildings with self-contained flats that do not include all the following: kitchen/ living area, a separate bedroom and a walk in shower room\n•\tbuilding in need of investment / repair\n•\tbuildings that do not comply with relevant Health & Safety regulations\n•\tbuildings that are not in the borough of Lewisham\n•\tbuildings that are not available for use from 1st May 2025\n•\tbuildings that cannot be used for the duration of a 5 year extra care housing contract\nWe are interested in working with  Landlords / RSL’s / Organisations who are willing enter into leasehold or management agreements with domiciliary care providers to host extra care housing services, or organisations who may be in a position to provide both accommodation and care.  We are looking for landlords who are willing to work in partnership with care providers and are not looking to lease the properties directly."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Expression of Interest: Extra Care Housing Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LB Lewisham (LBL) is reviewing options for the future procurement of extra care housing services for Lewisham Residents.\nLB Lewisham is seeking early expressions of interest, this includes interested organisations who can identify suitable buildings in the borough of Lewisham that can be used as extra care housing from 1st May 2025.\nExtra Care services are funded by grant  awarded via the Local Authority on the basis of agreed packages of care, as well as Housing Benefit & Enhanced Housing Benefit income.\nIf you would like to make an EOI, please complete pro-forma on the London Tenders Portal and return to Joint Commissioning Team. We will only be responding to EOI that include a completed pro-forma and who meet the criteria as described above.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Beena Patel",
        "email": "Beena.Patel@lewisham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083146330"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jun 2024 · 019128-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "019128-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-21T10:05:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN729374",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are seeking suitable accommodation offering:\n•\t1 building, or two buildings able to be managed as a single service, in the London Borough of Lewisham offering 52 self-contained flats that can be used to deliver extra care housing services for adults with high to low level care needs.\n•\tThese buildings would need to be able to be vacant and available on the required date to accommodate the residents of the existing scheme.\nWe will not consider:\n•\tbuildings with less than 52 self-contained flats\n•\tbuildings with over 80 self-contained flats\n•\tbuildings with self-contained flats that do not include all the following: kitchen/ living area, a separate bedroom and a walk in shower room\n•\tbuilding in need of investment / repair\n•\tbuildings that do not comply with relevant Health & Safety regulations\n•\tbuildings that are not in the borough of Lewisham\n•\tbuildings that are not available for use from 1st May 2025\n•\tbuildings that cannot be used for the duration of a 5 year extra care housing contract\nWe are interested in working with  Landlords / RSL’s / Organisations who are willing enter into leasehold or management agreements with domiciliary care providers to host extra care housing services, or organisations who may be in a position to provide both accommodation and care.  We are looking for landlords who are willing to work in partnership with care providers and are not looking to lease the properties directly."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Expression of Interest: Extra Care Housing Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LB Lewisham (LBL) is reviewing options for the future procurement of extra care housing services for Lewisham Residents.\nLB Lewisham is seeking early expressions of interest, this includes interested organisations who can identify suitable buildings in the borough of Lewisham that can be used as extra care housing from 1st May 2025.\nExtra Care services are funded by grant  awarded via the Local Authority on the basis of agreed packages of care, as well as Housing Benefit & Enhanced Housing Benefit income.\nIf you would like to make an EOI, please complete pro-forma on the London Tenders Portal and return to Joint Commissioning Team. We will only be responding to EOI that include a completed pro-forma and who meet the criteria as described above.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Beena Patel",
        "email": "Beena.Patel@lewisham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083146330"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}