← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Exposure and Effects of Veterinary Medicines and Pesticides to Aquatic Wildlife in Protected Sites.

Buyer: Natural England →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNatural England
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Aug 2026
Value£41,667
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Passive quantitative sampling methodology will be employed to allow the full picture of chemical exposure to wildlife to be assessed. Chemical analysis would be selective to chemicals most relevant to remain cost effective. Based on the above analysis, evidence of exposure above the regulatory acceptable concentrations (RAC) for each substance can be used to assess the potential for adverse effects on aquatic species. Furthermore, the additive or synergistic adverse effects of chemical mixtures can be assessed. The evidence of effects from the risk assessment evidence may allow direct management practices to mitigate the adverse effects of these chemicals, either at source, in wastewater treatment works or at the protected site. This work is designed to provide evidence to Natural England, Pharmaceuticals in the Environment Group and DEFRA Biodiversity Pressures Team.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£41,667
Contract periodFrom 4 Sept 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,3563 median · 33.7 average (335 of 1,356 with a bid count)3.1 average (376 of 1,356 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5642 median · 67.8 average (139 of 564 with a bid count)4.3 average (162 of 564 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)231Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d059
Latest release ID073922-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 06:13:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073922-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to graeme.shaw@naturalengland.org.uk by 12:00 on 28th August 2026. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to graeme.shaw@naturalengland.org.uk by 12:00 on 20th August 2026. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£41,667
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026tenderUpdate073922-2026
24 Jul 2026tenderUpdate070155-2026
22 Jul 2026tender068925-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073922-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T07:13:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d059",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 41667,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details in RFQ"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Full details in RFQ"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exposure and Effects of Veterinary Medicines and Pesticides to Aquatic Wildlife in Protected Sites.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 41667,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-19482",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19482",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-19483",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19483",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-19484",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19484",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response Template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "073922-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073922-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T07:13:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passive quantitative sampling methodology will be employed to allow the full picture of chemical exposure to wildlife to be assessed. Chemical analysis would be selective to chemicals most relevant to remain cost effective.\nBased on the above analysis, evidence of exposure above the regulatory acceptable concentrations (RAC) for each substance can be used to assess the potential for adverse effects on aquatic species. Furthermore, the additive or synergistic adverse effects of chemical mixtures can be assessed.\nThe evidence of effects from the risk assessment evidence may allow direct management practices to mitigate the adverse effects of these chemicals, either at source, in wastewater treatment works or at the protected site.\nThis work is designed to provide evidence to Natural England, Pharmaceuticals in the Environment Group and DEFRA Biodiversity Pressures Team.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to graeme.shaw@naturalengland.org.uk by 12:00 on 28th August 2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to graeme.shaw@naturalengland.org.uk by 12:00 on 20th August 2026. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graeme.shaw@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 073922-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "073922-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T07:13:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d059",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 41667,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details in RFQ"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Full details in RFQ"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exposure and Effects of Veterinary Medicines and Pesticides to Aquatic Wildlife in Protected Sites.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 41667,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-19482",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19482",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-19483",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19483",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-19484",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19484",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response Template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "073922-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073922-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T07:13:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passive quantitative sampling methodology will be employed to allow the full picture of chemical exposure to wildlife to be assessed. Chemical analysis would be selective to chemicals most relevant to remain cost effective.\nBased on the above analysis, evidence of exposure above the regulatory acceptable concentrations (RAC) for each substance can be used to assess the potential for adverse effects on aquatic species. Furthermore, the additive or synergistic adverse effects of chemical mixtures can be assessed.\nThe evidence of effects from the risk assessment evidence may allow direct management practices to mitigate the adverse effects of these chemicals, either at source, in wastewater treatment works or at the protected site.\nThis work is designed to provide evidence to Natural England, Pharmaceuticals in the Environment Group and DEFRA Biodiversity Pressures Team.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to graeme.shaw@naturalengland.org.uk by 12:00 on 28th August 2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to graeme.shaw@naturalengland.org.uk by 12:00 on 20th August 2026. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graeme.shaw@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jul 2026 · 070155-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "070155-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T11:02:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d059",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 41667,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details in RFQ"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Full details in RFQ"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exposure and Effects of Veterinary Medicines and Pesticides to Aquatic Wildlife in Protected Sites.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 41667,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-19482",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19482",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-19483",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19483",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-19484",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19484",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response Template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "070155-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070155-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T11:02:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "070155-2026",
        "description": "Change to deadlines and contact points"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passive quantitative sampling methodology will be employed to allow the full picture of chemical exposure to wildlife to be assessed. Chemical analysis would be selective to chemicals most relevant to remain cost effective.\nBased on the above analysis, evidence of exposure above the regulatory acceptable concentrations (RAC) for each substance can be used to assess the potential for adverse effects on aquatic species. Furthermore, the additive or synergistic adverse effects of chemical mixtures can be assessed.\nThe evidence of effects from the risk assessment evidence may allow direct management practices to mitigate the adverse effects of these chemicals, either at source, in wastewater treatment works or at the protected site.\nThis work is designed to provide evidence to Natural England, Pharmaceuticals in the Environment Group and DEFRA Biodiversity Pressures Team.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to graeme.shaw@naturalengland.org.uk by 12:00 on 28th August 2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to graeme.shaw@naturalengland.org.uk by 12:00 on 20th August 2026. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graeme.shaw@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jul 2026 · 068925-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "068925-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T07:31:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d059",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 41667,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details in RFQ"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Full details in RFQ"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exposure and Effects of Veterinary Medicines and Pesticides to Aquatic Wildlife in Protected Sites.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 41667,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-19482",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19482",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-19483",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19483",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-19484",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19484",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response Template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "068925-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068925-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-22T07:31:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passive quantitative sampling methodology will be employed to allow the full picture of chemical exposure to wildlife to be assessed. Chemical analysis would be selective to chemicals most relevant to remain cost effective.  \nBased on the above analysis, evidence of exposure above the regulatory acceptable concentrations (RAC) for each substance can be used to assess the potential for adverse effects on aquatic species. Furthermore, the additive or synergistic adverse effects of chemical mixtures can be assessed.  \nThe evidence of effects from the risk assessment evidence may allow direct management practices to mitigate the adverse effects of these chemicals, either at source, in wastewater treatment works or at the protected site.  \nThis work is designed to provide evidence to Natural England, Pharmaceuticals in the Environment Group and DEFRA Biodiversity Pressures Team.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to Philip.Thorpe@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on Friday 21st August 2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Philip.Thorpe@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Philip.Thorpe@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}