Lot 1
No lot description published.
As part of the Welsh Government's Nation of Sanctuary policy, there is a commitment to "Involve sanctuary seekers as experts by experience at the heart of policy development and to improve the integration of new arrivals." This contract is to help meet that commitment. The requirement is for the Bidder to identify and support a group of approximately 10 sanctuary seekers who have diverse experiences and backgrounds. They will act as a panel of Experts by Experience (EbE). All must currently be (or have recently been) sanctuary seekers residing in Wales. The panel will enable Welsh Government to draw upon the insights of those with lived experience when developing and implementing policies and when taking decisions which are likely to affect sanctuary seekers. The aim is to ensure policies are fit-for-purpose and decisions are most likely to be inclusive and effective.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e7a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043413-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 28 2025 11:13:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043413-2025 |
| 10 Mar 2025 | tender | 008560-2025 |
| 24 Feb 2025 | planning | 007100-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043413-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T12:13:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000070",
"name": "BRITISH RED CROSS SOCIETY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C208/2024/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Experts by Experience C208/2024/2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the Welsh Government's Nation of Sanctuary policy, there is a commitment to \"Involve sanctuary seekers as experts by experience at the heart of policy development and to improve the integration of new arrivals.\" This contract is to help meet that commitment. The requirement is for the Bidder to identify and support a group of approximately 10 sanctuary seekers who have diverse experiences and backgrounds. They will act as a panel of Experts by Experience (EbE). All must currently be (or have recently been) sanctuary seekers residing in Wales.\nThe panel will enable Welsh Government to draw upon the insights of those with lived experience when developing and implementing policies and when taking decisions which are likely to affect sanctuary seekers.\nThe aim is to ensure policies are fit-for-purpose and decisions are most likely to be inclusive and effective.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Office King Edward VII Ave"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000070",
"name": "BRITISH RED CROSS SOCIETY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2Y 9AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Moorfields"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redcross.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@redcross.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "220949",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Experts by Experience",
"value": {
"amount": 111316,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 133579
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for a 12 month term, with an end date of 11 April 2026. Any potential extension is likely to be extended for a 12 month period, until 11 April 2027. Subject always to the procurement exercise progressing in accordance with the Client's indicative timetable it is anticipated that the Contract will commence circa in mid April 2025."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043413-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043413-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T12:13:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043413-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T12:13:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000070",
"name": "BRITISH RED CROSS SOCIETY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C208/2024/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Experts by Experience C208/2024/2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the Welsh Government's Nation of Sanctuary policy, there is a commitment to \"Involve sanctuary seekers as experts by experience at the heart of policy development and to improve the integration of new arrivals.\" This contract is to help meet that commitment. The requirement is for the Bidder to identify and support a group of approximately 10 sanctuary seekers who have diverse experiences and backgrounds. They will act as a panel of Experts by Experience (EbE). All must currently be (or have recently been) sanctuary seekers residing in Wales.\nThe panel will enable Welsh Government to draw upon the insights of those with lived experience when developing and implementing policies and when taking decisions which are likely to affect sanctuary seekers.\nThe aim is to ensure policies are fit-for-purpose and decisions are most likely to be inclusive and effective.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Office King Edward VII Ave"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000070",
"name": "BRITISH RED CROSS SOCIETY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2Y 9AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Moorfields"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redcross.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@redcross.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "220949",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Experts by Experience",
"value": {
"amount": 111316,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 133579
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for a 12 month term, with an end date of 11 April 2026. Any potential extension is likely to be extended for a 12 month period, until 11 April 2027. Subject always to the procurement exercise progressing in accordance with the Client's indicative timetable it is anticipated that the Contract will commence circa in mid April 2025."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043413-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043413-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T12:13:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008560-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-10T15:07:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C208/2024/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Prior to the completion of the initial contract period there is an option to extend for a further one year - as detailed in the tender documents."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality/Technical "
},
{
"name": "Commercial/Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial/Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Experts by Experience",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008560-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008560-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-10T15:07:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the Welsh Government’s Nation of Sanctuary policy, there is a commitment to “Involve sanctuary seekers as experts by experience at the heart of policy development and to improve the integration of new arrivals.” This contract is to help meet that commitment. The requirement is for the Bidder to identify and support a group of approximately 10 sanctuary seekers who have diverse experiences and backgrounds. They will act as a panel of Experts by Experience (EbE). All must currently be (or have recently been) sanctuary seekers residing in Wales.\nThe panel will enable Welsh Government to draw upon the insights of those with lived experience when developing and implementing policies and when taking decisions which are likely to affect sanctuary seekers.\nThe aim is to ensure policies are fit-for-purpose and decisions are most likely to be inclusive and effective.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-21T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lyndsey Margetson",
"email": "Refugees@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007100-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-02-24T17:50:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C208/2024/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equal opportunities consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Experts by Experience",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the Welsh Government’s Nation of Sanctuary policy, we are committed to “Involve sanctuary seekers as experts by\nexperience at the heart of policy development and to improve the integration of new arrivals.” This contract will help us to meet this \ncommitment.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https://www.gov.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lyndsey Margetson",
"email": "Refugees@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007100-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007100-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-02-24T17:50:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This notice constitutes the engagement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}