← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerSOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£25,000,000
Published14 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Design, build and fit out of a new operating base in Exeter

Delivery location

UKK4, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,1454 median · 26.2 average (2,570 of 10,145 with a bid count)3.8 average (2,840 of 10,145 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK44512 median · 48.5 average (13 of 45 with a bid count)20.3 average (13 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6587 median · 37.3 average (3 of 658 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 658 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06818d
Latest release ID033557-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 14 2026 08:32:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2026planning033557-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033557-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T09:32:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06818d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
    "name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06818d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exeter Main Operating Base",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design, build and fit out of a new operating base in Exeter",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
      "name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swast.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033557-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033557-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-14T09:32:39+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033557-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "033557-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T09:32:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06818d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
    "name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06818d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exeter Main Operating Base",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design, build and fit out of a new operating base in Exeter",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
      "name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swast.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033557-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033557-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-14T09:32:39+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}