← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Estates Term Project Contract

Buyer: London Borough of Barnet →

BuyerLondon Borough of Barnet
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£30,000,000
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

Provision of estates term project contract. Full details will be available in future notices and tender documents. This is a pipeline notice released to inform the market of forecast procurement activity, the procurement commencement will be subject to issue of further notices. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work./3V5YMKVV58 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3V5YMKVV58

Delivery location

UKI71, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Multi-functional buildings construction work 45211350

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 1 Apr 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Multi-functional buildings construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI71434 median · 12 average (17 of 43 with a bid count)1.4 average (20 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9344 median · 24 average (5 of 934 with a bid count)5.6 average (5 of 934 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051c49
Latest release ID024377-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 18:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025planning024377-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024377-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T19:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
    "name": "London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c49",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Estates Term Project Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of estates term project contract. Full details will be available in future notices and tender documents. This is a pipeline notice released to inform the market of forecast procurement activity, the procurement commencement will be subject to issue of further notices.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work./3V5YMKVV58\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3V5YMKVV58",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
      "name": "London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnet Council, 2 Bristol Avenue, Colindale"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Hunt",
        "email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083597212"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024377-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024377-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T19:05:11+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 024377-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024377-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T19:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
    "name": "London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c49",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Estates Term Project Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of estates term project contract. Full details will be available in future notices and tender documents. This is a pipeline notice released to inform the market of forecast procurement activity, the procurement commencement will be subject to issue of further notices.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work./3V5YMKVV58\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3V5YMKVV58",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
      "name": "London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnet Council, 2 Bristol Avenue, Colindale"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Hunt",
        "email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083597212"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024377-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024377-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T19:05:11+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}