Lot 1
Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight, transitional arrangement
Award criteria
price
Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight, transitional arrangement
UKN
Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight, transitional arrangement
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 8,913 | 1 median · 14.1 average (3,475 of 8,913 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,165 of 8,913 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (12 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 451 | 1 median · 7.3 average (199 of 451 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (297 of 451 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0397e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003594-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 06 2023 14:43:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 003594-2023 |
| 16 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 001299-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003594-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-06T14:43:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003594-2023-DAC10950-1",
"title": "Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight, transitional arrangemen",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03318478",
"name": "Medisoft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC10950",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight, transitional arrangement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight, transitional arrangement",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI) is currently working on the implementation of encompass, an Electronic Health and Care Record (EHCR) that will underpin the service transformation and healthcare needs of the population of Northern Ireland. Encompass will replace multiple aging HSC Trust systems and numerous paper records and manual workflows and the EHCR will deliver significant core functionality across the acute, community and primary care Out of Hours sectors. The contract for the provision of the EHCR solution was awarded to Epic in May 2020. No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, this Ophthalmology electronic records system is essential to patient care and service delivery. Medisoft Limited are the sole supplier of this System and have exclusive rights over the software, licences and updates for this system. The functionality of this system is within the core scope of the Encompass procurement. This contract is required to cover the transitional period and a replacement in the short-term is not a reasonable alternative as it would require extensive ICT infrastructure, validation and integration work that would result in significant disruption and lead to disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Trusts ability to provide a an Ophthalmology service. The wider market was consulted when Encompass was procured. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03318478",
"name": "Medisoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.medisoft.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03318478",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Medisoft Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37142",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003594-2023-DAC10950-1",
"title": "Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight, transitional arrangemen",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003594-2023-DAC10950-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003594-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-06T14:43:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003594-2023-DAC10950-1",
"title": "Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight, transitional arrangemen",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03318478",
"name": "Medisoft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC10950",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight, transitional arrangement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight, transitional arrangement",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI) is currently working on the implementation of encompass, an Electronic Health and Care Record (EHCR) that will underpin the service transformation and healthcare needs of the population of Northern Ireland. Encompass will replace multiple aging HSC Trust systems and numerous paper records and manual workflows and the EHCR will deliver significant core functionality across the acute, community and primary care Out of Hours sectors. The contract for the provision of the EHCR solution was awarded to Epic in May 2020. No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, this Ophthalmology electronic records system is essential to patient care and service delivery. Medisoft Limited are the sole supplier of this System and have exclusive rights over the software, licences and updates for this system. The functionality of this system is within the core scope of the Encompass procurement. This contract is required to cover the transitional period and a replacement in the short-term is not a reasonable alternative as it would require extensive ICT infrastructure, validation and integration work that would result in significant disruption and lead to disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Trusts ability to provide a an Ophthalmology service. The wider market was consulted when Encompass was procured. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03318478",
"name": "Medisoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.medisoft.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03318478",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Medisoft Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37142",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003594-2023-DAC10950-1",
"title": "Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight, transitional arrangemen",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003594-2023-DAC10950-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001299-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-01-16T15:21:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001299-2023-DAC10950-1",
"title": "Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03318478",
"name": "Medisoft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC10950",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight - transitional arrangement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight, transitional arrangement",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI) is currently working on the implementation of encompass, an Electronic Health and Care Record (EHCR) that will underpin the service transformation and healthcare needs of the population of Northern Ireland. Encompass will replace multiple aging HSC Trust systems and numerous paper records and manual workflows and the EHCR will deliver significant core functionality across the acute, community and primary care Out of Hours sectors. The contract for the provision of the EHCR solution was awarded to Epic in May 2020. No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, this Ophthalmology electronic records system is essential to patient care and service delivery. Medisoft Limited are the sole supplier of this System and have exclusive rights over the software, licences and updates for this system. The functionality of this system is within the core scope of the Encompass procurement. This contract is required to cover the transitional period and a replacement in the short-term is not a reasonable alternative as it would require extensive ICT infrastructure, validation and integration work that would result in significant disruption and lead to disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Trusts ability to provide a an Ophthalmology service. The wider market was consulted when Encompass was procured. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03318478",
"name": "Medisoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.medisoft.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03318478",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Medisoft Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37142",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001299-2023-DAC10950-1",
"title": "Essential Medisoft upgrade to Medisight",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001299-2023-DAC10950-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}