Lot 1
Maintenance of the Escalators and Lifts within the SPT Estate, including Glasgow Subway, Bus Stations and Corporate Buildings
Maintenance of the Escalators and Lifts within the SPT Estate, including the Glasgow Subway, Bus Stations and all Corporate Buildings
UKM82
Maintenance of the Escalators and Lifts within the SPT Estate, including Glasgow Subway, Bus Stations and Corporate Buildings
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Escalators, Parts of lift, skip hoists or escalators, Parts of escalators, Lift and escalator installation work, Escalator installation work, Lifts, Mechanical lifts, Lift installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts (42416100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,073 | 4 median · 67.9 average (263 of 1,073 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (279 of 1,073 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 33 | 3 median · 5.2 average (18 of 33 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (18 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064ac2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011219-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 08:58:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | planning | 011219-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011219-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T08:58:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ac2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823073"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Maintenance of the Escalators and Lifts within the SPT Estate, including Glasgow Subway, Bus Stations and Corporate Buildings"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Escalators"
},
{
"id": "42419500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of lift, skip hoists or escalators"
},
{
"id": "42419530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of escalators"
},
{
"id": "45313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift and escalator installation work"
},
{
"id": "45313200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Escalator installation work"
},
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical lifts"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Escalator and Lift Maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance of the Escalators and Lifts within the SPT Estate, including the Glasgow Subway, Bus Stations and all Corporate Buildings",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50740000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of escalators"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@spt.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Expressions of Interest only are invited at this stage.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=823073.\n(SC Ref:823073)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011219-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T08:58:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ac2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823073"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Maintenance of the Escalators and Lifts within the SPT Estate, including Glasgow Subway, Bus Stations and Corporate Buildings"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Escalators"
},
{
"id": "42419500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of lift, skip hoists or escalators"
},
{
"id": "42419530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of escalators"
},
{
"id": "45313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift and escalator installation work"
},
{
"id": "45313200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Escalator installation work"
},
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical lifts"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Escalator and Lift Maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance of the Escalators and Lifts within the SPT Estate, including the Glasgow Subway, Bus Stations and all Corporate Buildings",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50740000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of escalators"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@spt.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Expressions of Interest only are invited at this stage.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=823073.\n(SC Ref:823073)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}