← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerLondon North Eastern Railway Ltd.
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Provision of an Electronic Point of Sale (ePOS), to support retail and complimentary sales, in multiple sales locations primarily on train and at stations. It is expected that the system will provide the following functionality: • sale of retail items, inclusive of deals, promotions and discounts; • allow payment through cash, contactless and digital wallets; • provide options for returns and refund; • provide the customer with a receipt printed and/or digital; • Allow the customer to purchase through their own device; • capture all sales and activity data; • provide open API, enabling the exchange of data to LNER reporting servers and integration into third party systems; • meet all compliance and security requirements including, PCI DSS and GDPR; • capture, exchange and/or report inventory data; • Provide reconcilable lodgement functionality; • Capture data on all sales and stock transactions, this to include, type, location, quantity, value, etc.; • support ‘at seat’ and ‘click and collect’ functionality. It is a requirement that the solution be intuitive and seamless to the customer and frontline users.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of an Electronic Point of Sale (ePOS), to support retail and complimentary sales, in multiple sales locations primarily on train and at stations.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

015173-2021-1-1

Statusactive

Contracts

015173-2021-1-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c2b9
Latest release ID015173-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 02 2021 10:02:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2021award, contract015173-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015173-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-02T11:02:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13680",
    "name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:592284-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015173-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of an Electronic Point of Sale (ePOS), to support retail and complimentary sales, in multiple sales locations primarily on train and at stations."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPOS Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an Electronic Point of Sale (ePOS), to support retail and complimentary sales, in multiple sales locations primarily on train and at stations.\nIt is expected that the system will provide the following functionality:\n• sale of retail items, inclusive of deals, promotions and discounts;\n• allow payment through cash, contactless and digital wallets;\n• provide options for returns and refund;\n• provide the customer with a receipt printed and/or digital;\n• Allow the customer to purchase through their own device;\n• capture all sales and activity data;\n• provide open API, enabling the exchange of data to LNER reporting servers and integration into third party systems;\n• meet all compliance and security requirements including, PCI DSS and GDPR;\n• capture, exchange and/or report inventory data;\n• Provide reconcilable lodgement functionality;\n• Capture data on all sales and stock transactions, this to include, type, location, quantity, value, etc.;\n• support ‘at seat’ and ‘click and collect’ functionality.\nIt is a requirement that the solution be intuitive and seamless to the customer and frontline users.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13680",
      "name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "anke.tymens@lner.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13681",
      "name": "LNER",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LNER"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015173-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015173-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2021 · 015173-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015173-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-02T11:02:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13680",
    "name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:592284-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015173-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of an Electronic Point of Sale (ePOS), to support retail and complimentary sales, in multiple sales locations primarily on train and at stations."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPOS Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an Electronic Point of Sale (ePOS), to support retail and complimentary sales, in multiple sales locations primarily on train and at stations.\nIt is expected that the system will provide the following functionality:\n• sale of retail items, inclusive of deals, promotions and discounts;\n• allow payment through cash, contactless and digital wallets;\n• provide options for returns and refund;\n• provide the customer with a receipt printed and/or digital;\n• Allow the customer to purchase through their own device;\n• capture all sales and activity data;\n• provide open API, enabling the exchange of data to LNER reporting servers and integration into third party systems;\n• meet all compliance and security requirements including, PCI DSS and GDPR;\n• capture, exchange and/or report inventory data;\n• Provide reconcilable lodgement functionality;\n• Capture data on all sales and stock transactions, this to include, type, location, quantity, value, etc.;\n• support ‘at seat’ and ‘click and collect’ functionality.\nIt is a requirement that the solution be intuitive and seamless to the customer and frontline users.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13680",
      "name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "anke.tymens@lner.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13681",
      "name": "LNER",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LNER"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015173-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015173-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}