← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EPC & MEES Consultancy

Buyer: The Crown Estate →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Crown Estate
StatusAwarded
Deadline14 Jan 2026
Value£300,000
Published6 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Retender of the EPC/MEES contract to appoint a consultant to deliver EPCs across the Urban portfolio, provide strategic MEES and de-risking advice, oversee EPC programme implementation, and manage all related energy performance data.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f0a3
Latest release ID063194-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 06 2026 12:24:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080546-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2026award, contract063194-2026
8 Dec 2025tender080546-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063194-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-06T13:24:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "EPC MEES Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 + 1 year extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063194-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063194-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-06T13:24:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07311760",
          "name": "ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD."
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPC & MEES Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Retender of the EPC/MEES contract to appoint a consultant to deliver EPCs across the Urban portfolio, provide strategic MEES and de-risking advice, oversee EPC programme implementation, and manage all related energy performance data.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07311760",
      "name": "ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Paragon Red Hall Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://compliance365.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07311760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@compliance365.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRWC-1884-GVYH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jul 2026 · 063194-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063194-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-06T13:24:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "EPC MEES Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 + 1 year extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063194-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063194-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-06T13:24:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07311760",
          "name": "ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD."
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPC & MEES Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Retender of the EPC/MEES contract to appoint a consultant to deliver EPCs across the Urban portfolio, provide strategic MEES and de-risking advice, oversee EPC programme implementation, and manage all related energy performance data.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07311760",
      "name": "ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Paragon Red Hall Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://compliance365.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07311760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@compliance365.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRWC-1884-GVYH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Dec 2025 · 080546-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "080546-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T12:07:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPC & MEES Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "080546-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080546-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-08T12:07:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Retender of the EPC/MEES contract to appoint a consultant to deliver EPCs across the Urban portfolio, provide strategic MEES and de-risking advice, oversee EPC programme implementation, and manage all related energy performance data.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the SourceDogg platform.\nThe SourceDogg link for the ITT and PSQ is: \nhttps://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/72079\nhttps://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/72181\nAll documentation, clarifications, and tender responses should be uploaded through this portal.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}