← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

EOI: Education Otherwise than at School (EOTAS) in Blackpool.

Buyer: Blackpool Council →

BuyerBlackpool Council
Statusplanned
Deadline15 May 2024
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The purpose of this communication is to establish levels of interest in the Education otherwise than at school provider market to increase capacity into the system for children’s education. This requirement is due to the increased demand in children and young people for whom school or college is not appropriate. We invite experienced organisations that have a proven track record in working with young people, particularly vulnerable young people who have the ability to deliver EOTAS provision to participate in discussions and work with Blackpool Council to develop additional capacity in this market for children and young people in Blackpool. • This exercise is for information only. • Blackpool Council cannot guarantee that all organisations who express an interest are selected to engage in exploratory dialogue. • The Council may select a small number of organisations from those applying to participate in this exercise, depending on the volume of applications, however, any organisation who participates (or non-participates) in this consultation will neither be advantaged nor disadvantaged should the Council decide to embark on a future procurement process.

Delivery location

UKD42

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Market engagement Blackpool council is looking for interested providers to come forward for consideration and may wish to enter into a contractual arrangement under standard terms and conditions, subject to suitability. There will be no guarantee of business as a result of any expression of interest.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer17 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)7 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD42311.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)6.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0454d1
Latest release ID013287-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 24 2024 11:16:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2024planning013287-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013287-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-24T12:16:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-727",
    "name": "Blackpool Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN720915",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Market engagement\nBlackpool council is looking for interested providers to come forward for consideration and may wish to enter into a contractual arrangement under standard terms and conditions, subject to suitability. There will be no guarantee of business as a result of any expression of interest."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EOI: Education Otherwise than at School (EOTAS) in Blackpool.",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this communication is to establish levels of interest in the Education otherwise than at school provider market to increase capacity into the system for children’s education. This requirement is due to the increased demand in children and young people for whom school or college is not appropriate.\nWe invite experienced organisations that have a proven track record in working with young people, particularly vulnerable young people who have the ability to deliver EOTAS provision to participate in discussions and work with Blackpool Council to develop additional capacity in this market for children and young people in Blackpool.\n•\tThis exercise is for information only.\n•\tBlackpool Council cannot guarantee that all organisations who express an interest are selected to engage in exploratory dialogue.\n•\tThe Council may select a small number of organisations from those applying to participate in this exercise, depending on the volume of applications, however, any organisation who participates (or non-participates) in this consultation will neither be advantaged nor disadvantaged should the Council decide to embark on a future procurement process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-727",
      "name": "Blackpool Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackpool Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c2f48ec5-1402-ef11-812a-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Jenna Douthwaite",
        "email": "jenna.douthwaite@blackpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1253477752"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2024 · 013287-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "013287-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-24T12:16:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-727",
    "name": "Blackpool Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN720915",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Market engagement\nBlackpool council is looking for interested providers to come forward for consideration and may wish to enter into a contractual arrangement under standard terms and conditions, subject to suitability. There will be no guarantee of business as a result of any expression of interest."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EOI: Education Otherwise than at School (EOTAS) in Blackpool.",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this communication is to establish levels of interest in the Education otherwise than at school provider market to increase capacity into the system for children’s education. This requirement is due to the increased demand in children and young people for whom school or college is not appropriate.\nWe invite experienced organisations that have a proven track record in working with young people, particularly vulnerable young people who have the ability to deliver EOTAS provision to participate in discussions and work with Blackpool Council to develop additional capacity in this market for children and young people in Blackpool.\n•\tThis exercise is for information only.\n•\tBlackpool Council cannot guarantee that all organisations who express an interest are selected to engage in exploratory dialogue.\n•\tThe Council may select a small number of organisations from those applying to participate in this exercise, depending on the volume of applications, however, any organisation who participates (or non-participates) in this consultation will neither be advantaged nor disadvantaged should the Council decide to embark on a future procurement process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-727",
      "name": "Blackpool Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackpool Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c2f48ec5-1402-ef11-812a-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Jenna Douthwaite",
        "email": "jenna.douthwaite@blackpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1253477752"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}