Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Groundwater Modelling National Framework 2026 - 2034
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£17,800,000
Submission deadline 30 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Environment Agency: "Groundwater Modelling National Framework 2026 - 2034". Published status: complete. Published value: £17,800,000. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 30 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Environment Agency | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 30 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £17,800,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Environment Agency
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Environment Agency. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Economics For the Environment Consultancy LtdTop vendor: 89.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 102 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Economics For the Environment Consultancy Ltd | 2 wins | £199,630 |
| HR Wallingford | 1 win | £22,800 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEnvironment Agency | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Aug 2026, 14:24 BST | Last source update24 Aug 2026, 14:24 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054649 | ||
What is being bought
The aim of the national framework contract is to ensure that all relevant suppliers are available to deliver the Environment Agency's groundwater modelling programme. This includes small and medium sized enterprises not included on existing frameworks. The framework provides an efficient and consistent procurement route for groundwater modelling services across the Environment Agency with standard specifications, key performance indicators and supplier performance monitoring. It also supports access to scarce specialist skills and underpins a national groundwater modelling service.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
24 Aug 2026, 14:24 BST - Official notice release published
15 May 2026, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
15 May 2026, 16:03 BST - Official notice release published
15 May 2026, 16:02 BST - tender value changed
15 May 2026, 16:02 BST - Status changed to complete
15 May 2026, 16:02 BST - Official notice release published
15 May 2026, 16:02 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 May 2026, 16:02 BST - Published value updated to £17,800,000
5 Dec 2025, 10:00 GMT - Status changed to active
5 Dec 2025, 10:00 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Dec 2025, 10:00 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 30 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
5 Dec 2025, 10:00 GMT - Published value updated to £12,000,000
11 Jun 2025, 11:13 BST - Official notice release published
11 Jun 2025, 11:13 BST - Official notice release published
10 Jun 2025, 17:05 BST - Status changed to planned
10 Jun 2025, 16:58 BST - Official notice release published
10 Jun 2025, 16:58 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Jun 2025, 16:58 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Aug 2026, 14:24 BST - Submission deadline
30 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £17,800,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AtkinsRéalis UK Limited, GeoSmart Information Ltd, Geoff Parkin Hydro Ltd, Groundwater Modelling Solutions Ltd, Groundwater Science Limited, INTERA Geosciences UK Limited, Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (t/a JBA Consulting), Mott MacDonald Limited, Stantec UK Limited, Stephen Buss Environmental Consulting Ltd, UKRI – British Geological Survey, WSP UK LTD, Worley Europe Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Environment Agency Groundwater Modelling Framework Tender Ref: C32187 £17,800,000 · signed 30 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST — 30 Jun 2034, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Environment Agency
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLNDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published