← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enterprise Resource Planning Implementation / SAP Replacement

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Implementation Partners for the Council's ERP solution which will deliver a single modern business platform for payroll, finance, HR and procurement so it is fundamental to ensuring Council is well run, efficient and effective.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software development services 72212100

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award under Lot 3 of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14) framework agreement to HCL Technologies UK Limited (HCL) in accordance with the framework's direct award criteria. Additional information: A contract extension of up to six months is available, to be exercised if an extended hypercare period is required. This provision recognises the uncertain nature of the transition phase, including potential early-stage issues and unforeseen challenges that may necessitate additional support.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1321 median · 4.3 average (11 of 32 with a bid count)1.2 average (19 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarding under: Regulation 33 (Framework Agreements) A call-off contract under a framework is not a new procurement procedure requiring advertisement, because: The competition already took place when the framework was established. The call-off is conducted within the rules of that framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Enterprise Resource Planning Implementation

Statusactive
Value£2,540,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a0c3
Latest release ID047710-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 10:41:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026award, contract047710-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047710-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T11:41:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047710-2026-1",
      "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning Implementation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08658132",
          "name": "HCL Technologies UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN785906",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "A contract extension of up to six months is available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award under Lot 3 of the Crown Commercial Services \n(CCS) G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14) framework agreement to \nHCL Technologies UK Limited (HCL) in accordance with the \nframework's direct award criteria. Additional information: A contract extension of up to six months is available, to be exercised if an extended hypercare period is required. This provision recognises the uncertain nature of the transition phase, including potential early-stage issues and unforeseen challenges that may necessitate additional support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning Implementation / SAP  Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Implementation Partners for the Council's ERP solution which will deliver a single modern business platform for payroll, finance, HR and procurement so it is fundamental to ensuring Council is well run, efficient and effective.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarding under:\nRegulation 33 (Framework Agreements)\nA call-off contract under a framework is not a new procurement procedure requiring advertisement, because:\nThe competition already took place when the framework was established.\nThe call-off is conducted within the rules of that framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08658132",
      "name": "HCL Technologies UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 0XL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HCL Tech UK Ltd  6th Floor  70 Gracechurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08658132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HCL Technologies UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047710-2026-1",
      "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning Implementation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2540000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047710-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047710-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047710-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T11:41:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047710-2026-1",
      "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning Implementation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08658132",
          "name": "HCL Technologies UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN785906",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "A contract extension of up to six months is available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award under Lot 3 of the Crown Commercial Services \n(CCS) G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14) framework agreement to \nHCL Technologies UK Limited (HCL) in accordance with the \nframework's direct award criteria. Additional information: A contract extension of up to six months is available, to be exercised if an extended hypercare period is required. This provision recognises the uncertain nature of the transition phase, including potential early-stage issues and unforeseen challenges that may necessitate additional support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning Implementation / SAP  Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Implementation Partners for the Council's ERP solution which will deliver a single modern business platform for payroll, finance, HR and procurement so it is fundamental to ensuring Council is well run, efficient and effective.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarding under:\nRegulation 33 (Framework Agreements)\nA call-off contract under a framework is not a new procurement procedure requiring advertisement, because:\nThe competition already took place when the framework was established.\nThe call-off is conducted within the rules of that framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08658132",
      "name": "HCL Technologies UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 0XL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HCL Tech UK Ltd  6th Floor  70 Gracechurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08658132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HCL Technologies UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047710-2026-1",
      "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning Implementation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2540000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047710-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}