← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Enterprise Data Analytics Development and Support

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Enterprise Data Analytics Development and Support

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,1611 median · 14 average (3,596 of 9,161 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,317 of 9,161 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer291 median · 19.7 average (9 of 29 with a bid count)1.6 average (20 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0428a1
Latest release ID037484-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 20 2023 14:08:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2023tenderUpdate037484-2023
20 Dec 2023planning037455-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037484-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-20T14:08:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428a1",
    "title": "Enterprise Data Analytics Development and Support",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Title",
              "section": "Section 1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Enterprise Data Analytics Development and Support"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Additional Information",
              "section": "11.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Please refer to Contract Finder Notice 2023/S 000-037455 for further information including the URL"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Enterprise Data Analytics Development and Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.https://des.mod.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Claire.Byrne316@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Dec 2023 · 037484-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "037484-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-20T14:08:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428a1",
    "title": "Enterprise Data Analytics Development and Support",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Title",
              "section": "Section 1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Enterprise Data Analytics Development and Support"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Additional Information",
              "section": "11.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Please refer to Contract Finder Notice 2023/S 000-037455 for further information including the URL"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Enterprise Data Analytics Development and Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.https://des.mod.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Claire.Byrne316@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Dec 2023 · 037455-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "037455-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-20T12:14:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101123",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428a1",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Enterprise Data Analytics Development and Support  - Please see attached information",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101123",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood, Bristol"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Byrne, attn: Claire Byrne",
        "email": "Claire.Byrne316@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}