← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Enhanced Youth Work Contracts (3 Lots)

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

Participate on yortender.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Nov 2021
Value£2,250,000
Published1 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The Council is offering three contracts to deliver youth work in our 12 most disadvantaged wards. The offer in each ward will be different, planned to enhance and not duplicate the core offer of the internal Youth Service or local third sector. The main focus of the contracts will be to work with young people from neighbourhoods or communities currently under-represented in existing provision.

Delivery location

UKE42 · UKE42 · UKE42

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

West/North West

The Council is offering three contracts to deliver youth work in our 12 most disadvantaged wards. The offer in each ward will be different, planned to enhance and not duplicate the core offer of the internal Youth Service or local third sector. The main focus of the contracts will be to work with young people from neighbourhoods or communities currently under-represented in existing provision. Lot 1 - West/North West Additional information: Interested parties can download the tender directly from https://www.yortender.co.uk by using the scheme ID: DN573553 Requests for documentation should not be made by telephone or e-mail. The documentation should be completed and returned by no later than the deadline specified in IV.2.2. Late submissions will not be accepted.

Statusactive
Value£750,000

South/South East

The Council is offering three contracts to deliver youth work in our 12 most disadvantaged wards. The offer in each ward will be different, planned to enhance and not duplicate the core offer of the internal Youth Service or local third sector. The main focus of the contracts will be to work with young people from neighbourhoods or communities currently under-represented in existing provision. Lot 2 - South/South East Additional information: Interested parties can download the tender directly from https://www.yortender.co.uk by using the scheme ID: DN573553 Requests for documentation should not be made by telephone or e-mail. The documentation should be completed and returned by no later than the deadline specified in IV.2.2. Late submissions will not be accepted.

Statusactive
Value£750,000

East/North East

The Council is offering three contracts to deliver youth work in our 12 most disadvantaged wards. The offer in each ward will be different, planned to enhance and not duplicate the core offer of the internal Youth Service or local third sector. The main focus of the contracts will be to work with young people from neighbourhoods or communities currently under-represented in existing provision. Lot 3 - East/North East Additional information: Interested parties can download the tender directly from https://www.yortender.co.uk by using the scheme ID: DN573553 Requests for documentation should not be made by telephone or e-mail. The documentation should be completed and returned by no later than the deadline specified in IV.2.2. Late submissions will not be accepted.

Statusactive
Value£750,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published
2Health and social work servicesNot published
3Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE421322 median · 19.3 average (56 of 132 with a bid count)2.2 average (84 of 132 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2794 median · 15.6 average (31 of 1,279 with a bid count)1.8 average (31 of 1,279 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,463,849 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,250,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e6ea
Latest release ID024444-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 01 2021 12:36:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-02T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-11-02T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.yortender.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,250,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2021tender024444-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024444-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-01T13:36:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1852",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN573553",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "West/North West",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for a period of 36 months with an option to extend by an additional 1 x 24\nmonths."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is offering three contracts to deliver youth work in our 12 most disadvantaged wards. The offer in each ward will be different, planned to enhance and not duplicate the core offer of the internal Youth Service or local third sector. The main focus of the contracts will be to work with young people from neighbourhoods or communities currently under-represented in existing provision.\nLot 1 - West/North West Additional information: Interested parties can download the tender directly from https://www.yortender.co.uk by\nusing the scheme ID: DN573553\nRequests for documentation should not be made by telephone or e-mail. The\ndocumentation should be completed and returned by no later than the deadline specified in\nIV.2.2. Late submissions will not be accepted.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "South/South East",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for a period of 36 months with an option to extend by an additional 1 x 24\nmonths."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is offering three contracts to deliver youth work in our 12 most disadvantaged wards. The offer in each ward will be different, planned to enhance and not duplicate the core offer of the internal Youth Service or local third sector. The main focus of the contracts will be to work with young people from neighbourhoods or communities currently under-represented in existing provision.\nLot 2 - South/South East Additional information: Interested parties can download the tender directly from https://www.yortender.co.uk by\nusing the scheme ID: DN573553\nRequests for documentation should not be made by telephone or e-mail. The\ndocumentation should be completed and returned by no later than the deadline specified in\nIV.2.2. Late submissions will not be accepted.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "East/North East",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for a period of 36 months with an option to extend by an additional 1 x 24\nmonths."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is offering three contracts to deliver youth work in our 12 most disadvantaged wards. The offer in each ward will be different, planned to enhance and not duplicate the core offer of the internal Youth Service or local third sector. The main focus of the contracts will be to work with young people from neighbourhoods or communities currently under-represented in existing provision.\nLot 3 - East/North East Additional information: Interested parties can download the tender directly from https://www.yortender.co.uk by\nusing the scheme ID: DN573553\nRequests for documentation should not be made by telephone or e-mail. The\ndocumentation should be completed and returned by no later than the deadline specified in\nIV.2.2. Late submissions will not be accepted.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enhanced Youth Work Contracts (3 Lots)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-02T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The re-procurement will commence approximately 9 months prior to the expiry of this contract which will be on or around 1st August 2026, if all extension options are taken."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-02T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is offering three contracts to deliver youth work in our 12 most disadvantaged wards. The offer in each ward will be different, planned to enhance and not duplicate the core offer of the internal Youth Service or local third sector. The main focus of the contracts will be to work with young people from neighbourhoods or communities currently under-represented in existing provision.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-02T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point\ninformation on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows\nunsuccessful tenderers to seek further information from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into.\nSuch additional information should be requested from the addressee found in I.1. If an appeal\nregarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or\nare at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales\nand Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (within 30 days beginning\nwith the date when the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds\nfor such action had arisen).\nWhere a contract has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of the\naward decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages.\nFollowing the correct implementation of a 10 day standstill period and publication of\nappropriate notices the court may only award damages once the contract has been entered\ninto”.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yortender.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1852",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George House, 4th Floor,, 40 Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.yortender.co.uk/",
        "name": "Mrs Katie Mordka",
        "email": "katarzyna.mordka@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133785852"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties can download the tender directly from https://www.yortender.co.uk by\nusing the scheme ID: DN573553\nRequests for documentation should not be made by telephone or e-mail. The\ndocumentation should be completed and returned by no later than the deadline specified in\nIV.2.2. Late submissions will not be accepted.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2021 · 024444-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "024444-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-01T13:36:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1852",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN573553",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "West/North West",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for a period of 36 months with an option to extend by an additional 1 x 24\nmonths."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is offering three contracts to deliver youth work in our 12 most disadvantaged wards. The offer in each ward will be different, planned to enhance and not duplicate the core offer of the internal Youth Service or local third sector. The main focus of the contracts will be to work with young people from neighbourhoods or communities currently under-represented in existing provision.\nLot 1 - West/North West Additional information: Interested parties can download the tender directly from https://www.yortender.co.uk by\nusing the scheme ID: DN573553\nRequests for documentation should not be made by telephone or e-mail. The\ndocumentation should be completed and returned by no later than the deadline specified in\nIV.2.2. Late submissions will not be accepted.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "South/South East",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for a period of 36 months with an option to extend by an additional 1 x 24\nmonths."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is offering three contracts to deliver youth work in our 12 most disadvantaged wards. The offer in each ward will be different, planned to enhance and not duplicate the core offer of the internal Youth Service or local third sector. The main focus of the contracts will be to work with young people from neighbourhoods or communities currently under-represented in existing provision.\nLot 2 - South/South East Additional information: Interested parties can download the tender directly from https://www.yortender.co.uk by\nusing the scheme ID: DN573553\nRequests for documentation should not be made by telephone or e-mail. The\ndocumentation should be completed and returned by no later than the deadline specified in\nIV.2.2. Late submissions will not be accepted.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "East/North East",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for a period of 36 months with an option to extend by an additional 1 x 24\nmonths."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is offering three contracts to deliver youth work in our 12 most disadvantaged wards. The offer in each ward will be different, planned to enhance and not duplicate the core offer of the internal Youth Service or local third sector. The main focus of the contracts will be to work with young people from neighbourhoods or communities currently under-represented in existing provision.\nLot 3 - East/North East Additional information: Interested parties can download the tender directly from https://www.yortender.co.uk by\nusing the scheme ID: DN573553\nRequests for documentation should not be made by telephone or e-mail. The\ndocumentation should be completed and returned by no later than the deadline specified in\nIV.2.2. Late submissions will not be accepted.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enhanced Youth Work Contracts (3 Lots)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-02T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The re-procurement will commence approximately 9 months prior to the expiry of this contract which will be on or around 1st August 2026, if all extension options are taken."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-02T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is offering three contracts to deliver youth work in our 12 most disadvantaged wards. The offer in each ward will be different, planned to enhance and not duplicate the core offer of the internal Youth Service or local third sector. The main focus of the contracts will be to work with young people from neighbourhoods or communities currently under-represented in existing provision.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-02T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point\ninformation on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows\nunsuccessful tenderers to seek further information from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into.\nSuch additional information should be requested from the addressee found in I.1. If an appeal\nregarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or\nare at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales\nand Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (within 30 days beginning\nwith the date when the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds\nfor such action had arisen).\nWhere a contract has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of the\naward decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages.\nFollowing the correct implementation of a 10 day standstill period and publication of\nappropriate notices the court may only award damages once the contract has been entered\ninto”.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yortender.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1852",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George House, 4th Floor,, 40 Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.yortender.co.uk/",
        "name": "Mrs Katie Mordka",
        "email": "katarzyna.mordka@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133785852"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties can download the tender directly from https://www.yortender.co.uk by\nusing the scheme ID: DN573553\nRequests for documentation should not be made by telephone or e-mail. The\ndocumentation should be completed and returned by no later than the deadline specified in\nIV.2.2. Late submissions will not be accepted.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}