← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Energy Managers Training

Buyer: NHS England →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS England
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Feb 2025
Value£375,000
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The funding is provided to upskill and build energy management capability in the NHS. Upskilling includes this training programme to develop robust energy management training for energy managers. This will train 213 Energy Managers ( circa at least 1 per trust)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

An ITQ / competition via Contracts Finder utilising the "L&D sub LTR threshold" and the Standard NHS Terms and Conditions will apply. The estimate contract start date will be on 01/11/2024 for 29 months and end on the estimated Contract End Date will be 31/03/2027. <br/>The supplier will be responsible for delivering:<br/>• A detailed training program outline, including learning objectives and session plans.<br/>• Training materials, including presentations, case studies, templates, and guides.<br/>• Online learning platform access (where applicable).<br/>• Certification for participants upon successful completion of the program.<br/>• Deliver training to the first cohort by March 2025.<br/>• Establish a Special Interest Group dedicated to NHS Energy Managers, aiming to enhance relationships across the NHS and with industry partners.<br/><br/>• Present course material in a way that aligns with industry standards enabling participants to gather the necessary evidence for their applications to become Chartered or Certified Energy Managers. <br/><br/>• Provide continuous development opportunities including Masterclasses sponsored by industry to continue to upskill NHS Energy Managers<br/><br/>• Tangible social value impact as a result of this project which could include apprenticeships, useful research, wider works with other Further Education etc

Statusactive
Value£375,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer581 median · 3.3 average (50 of 58 with a bid count)1.1 average (51 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4913 median · 4.9 average (11 of 491 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 491 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e4e7
Latest release ID006181-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 13:01:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-21T23:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-04T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£375,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025tender006181-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006181-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T13:01:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C336548",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "An ITQ / competition via Contracts Finder utilising the \"L&D sub LTR threshold\" and the Standard NHS Terms and Conditions will apply. The estimate contract start date will be on 01/11/2024 for 29 months and end on the estimated Contract End Date will be 31/03/2027. <br/>The supplier will be responsible for delivering:<br/>•\tA detailed training program outline, including learning objectives and session plans.<br/>•\tTraining materials, including presentations, case studies, templates, and guides.<br/>•\tOnline learning platform access (where applicable).<br/>•\tCertification for participants upon successful completion of the program.<br/>•\tDeliver training to the first cohort by March 2025.<br/>•\tEstablish a Special Interest Group dedicated to NHS Energy Managers, aiming to enhance relationships across the NHS and with industry partners.<br/><br/>•\tPresent course material in a way that aligns with industry standards enabling participants to gather the necessary evidence for their applications to become Chartered or Certified Energy Managers.\t<br/><br/>•\tProvide continuous development opportunities including Masterclasses sponsored by industry to continue to upskill NHS Energy Managers<br/><br/>•\tTangible social value impact as a result of this project which could include apprenticeships, useful research, wider works with other Further Education etc",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Managers Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The funding is provided to upskill and build energy management capability in the NHS. Upskilling includes this training programme to develop robust energy management training for energy managers. This will train 213 Energy Managers ( circa at least 1 per trust)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-21T23:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Meena Valambhia",
        "email": "meena.valambhia@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006181-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006181-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T13:01:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C336548",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "An ITQ / competition via Contracts Finder utilising the \"L&D sub LTR threshold\" and the Standard NHS Terms and Conditions will apply. The estimate contract start date will be on 01/11/2024 for 29 months and end on the estimated Contract End Date will be 31/03/2027. <br/>The supplier will be responsible for delivering:<br/>•\tA detailed training program outline, including learning objectives and session plans.<br/>•\tTraining materials, including presentations, case studies, templates, and guides.<br/>•\tOnline learning platform access (where applicable).<br/>•\tCertification for participants upon successful completion of the program.<br/>•\tDeliver training to the first cohort by March 2025.<br/>•\tEstablish a Special Interest Group dedicated to NHS Energy Managers, aiming to enhance relationships across the NHS and with industry partners.<br/><br/>•\tPresent course material in a way that aligns with industry standards enabling participants to gather the necessary evidence for their applications to become Chartered or Certified Energy Managers.\t<br/><br/>•\tProvide continuous development opportunities including Masterclasses sponsored by industry to continue to upskill NHS Energy Managers<br/><br/>•\tTangible social value impact as a result of this project which could include apprenticeships, useful research, wider works with other Further Education etc",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Managers Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The funding is provided to upskill and build energy management capability in the NHS. Upskilling includes this training programme to develop robust energy management training for energy managers. This will train 213 Energy Managers ( circa at least 1 per trust)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-21T23:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Meena Valambhia",
        "email": "meena.valambhia@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}