Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of End Point Assessments for Train Driver (Level 3) Apprentices
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067cda |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058275-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 17:08:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031398-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058275-2026 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | tender | 031398-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058275-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-19T18:08:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "End Point Assessments - Drivers",
"value": {
"amount": 1550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1550000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1 year contract"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058275-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058275-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T18:08:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05576577",
"name": "EXPLOSIVE LEARNING SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cda",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "End Point Assessment - Drivers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of End Point Assessments for Train Driver (Level 3) Apprentices",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05576577",
"name": "EXPLOSIVE LEARNING SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 The Terraces"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://elsbusinesstraining.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05576577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "busdev@explosivelearningsolutions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJBD-1939-PNNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058275-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-19T18:08:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "End Point Assessments - Drivers",
"value": {
"amount": 1550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1550000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1 year contract"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058275-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058275-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T18:08:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05576577",
"name": "EXPLOSIVE LEARNING SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cda",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "End Point Assessment - Drivers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of End Point Assessments for Train Driver (Level 3) Apprentices",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05576577",
"name": "EXPLOSIVE LEARNING SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 The Terraces"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://elsbusinesstraining.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05576577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "busdev@explosivelearningsolutions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJBD-1939-PNNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031398-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T12:11:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cda",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1550000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "this will be a 1+1+1 year contract"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social value"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Suppliers must be a recognised member of OFQUAL for end point assessment level 3 train drivers ST0645."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "End Point Assessments - Drivers",
"value": {
"amount": 1550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1550000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "031398-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031398-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T12:11:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Limited, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services in the North of England. Northern Trains Limited is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier for the supply of end point assessments for train drivers.\nNorthern Trains Limited is acting as Main Provider to deliver education and training for the Level 3 Train Driver Apprenticeship and is on the Department for Education's Apprenticeship Provider and Assessment Register (APAR) under UKPRN 10085493. Northern's Training Academy, as main training provider, require the services of an End Point Assessment Organisation (EPAO), who will carry out registration, all parts of the assessment and the certification for the Level 3 Train Driver Apprenticeship and Conductor End Point Assessments. \nThe nature of the arrangement is that the services will be supplied under a NTL standard services agreement.\nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: \nunder a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or \nunder, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or \nin accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. \nThe list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts. \nNovation or Assignment \nThe framework agreement may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Limited to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. \nOther Information \nNorthern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: \nnot to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and \nin no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers. \nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta Esourcing at: www.delta-esourcing.com\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: www.delta-esourcing.com Contract reference 1027054728 Access code 2JP37HC7B7",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/\nAccess code: 2JP37HC7B7",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}