Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (30%)
Criterion 2 (70%)
Buyer: British Business Bank Plc →
THIS IS A PLANNED PROCUREMENT NOTICE - NOT AN OPPORTUNITY TO BID. The British Business Bank (BBB) is planning a future procurement to provide back-office eligibility checking services for the ENABLE Funding programme. The service will support the assessment of receivables offered by Delivery Partners, helping ensure that they meet applicable programme requirements before entering the portfolio. Scope of requirement The supplier will review offer data and supporting lease documentation, perform checks against defined eligibility criteria and risk-based sampling rules, and promptly approve, reject or raise queries on submissions. The requirement is expected to include clear audit trails, quality assurance, management information and effective engagement with Delivery Partners and the Bank. The supplier should deliver a consistent, efficient and scalable service, with the capability to support streamlined workflows and increased automation where appropriate.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (30%)
Criterion 2 (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data-processing services, Administration services, Financial auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data-processing services (72310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,823 | 2 median · 13.6 average (3,865 of 9,823 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,668 of 9,823 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,095 | 2 median · 28.4 average (1,075 of 3,095 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,380 of 3,095 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 619 | 4 median · 6 average (10 of 619 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 619 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d825 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072415-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 16:24:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-05T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-07T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Delta E Sourcing Portal. More information will be provided in the Tender Notice |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | planning | 072415-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072415-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T17:24:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d825",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-3668",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "One (1) 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ENABLE Funding - Back Office Eligibility Checks",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "PSQ and ITP\nDemonstrations",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "THIS IS A PLANNED PROCUREMENT NOTICE - NOT AN OPPORTUNITY TO BID.\nThe British Business Bank (BBB) is planning a future procurement to provide back-office eligibility checking services for the ENABLE Funding programme. \nThe service will support the assessment of receivables offered by Delivery Partners, helping ensure that they meet applicable programme requirements before entering the portfolio.\nScope of requirement\nThe supplier will review offer data and supporting lease documentation, perform checks against defined eligibility criteria and risk-based sampling rules, and promptly approve, reject or raise queries on submissions. The requirement is expected to include clear audit trails, quality assurance, management information and effective engagement with Delivery Partners and the Bank. The supplier should deliver a consistent, efficient and scalable service, with the capability to support streamlined workflows and increased automation where appropriate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Delta E Sourcing Portal.\nMore information will be provided in the Tender Notice",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield,",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House,, 2 West Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Fraser",
"email": "amy.fraser@british-business-bank.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072415-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072415-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T17:24:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072415-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T17:24:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d825",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-3668",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "One (1) 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ENABLE Funding - Back Office Eligibility Checks",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "PSQ and ITP\nDemonstrations",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "THIS IS A PLANNED PROCUREMENT NOTICE - NOT AN OPPORTUNITY TO BID.\nThe British Business Bank (BBB) is planning a future procurement to provide back-office eligibility checking services for the ENABLE Funding programme. \nThe service will support the assessment of receivables offered by Delivery Partners, helping ensure that they meet applicable programme requirements before entering the portfolio.\nScope of requirement\nThe supplier will review offer data and supporting lease documentation, perform checks against defined eligibility criteria and risk-based sampling rules, and promptly approve, reject or raise queries on submissions. The requirement is expected to include clear audit trails, quality assurance, management information and effective engagement with Delivery Partners and the Bank. The supplier should deliver a consistent, efficient and scalable service, with the capability to support streamlined workflows and increased automation where appropriate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Delta E Sourcing Portal.\nMore information will be provided in the Tender Notice",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield,",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House,, 2 West Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Fraser",
"email": "amy.fraser@british-business-bank.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072415-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072415-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T17:24:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}