Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (75%)
Price (25%)
Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The GMCA Council Empty Homes and Leasing Programme (Council EHLP) aims to bring in to use properties that have been empty for 6 months or more. The properties will be used to rehouse families who are currently living in Temporary Accommodation (TA) or at risk of moving into TA. Rochdale Council has received a grant funding offer to deliver a minimum of 32 homes for the Council EHLP. The funding will be used to bring empty homes back into use via a repair and leasing approach that incentivises property owners to allow their properties to be used to rehouse families currently residing in or are at risk of residing in Temporary Accommodation. The properties will provide an additional TA portfolio for council use, with a secondary aim of helping to improve the quality and affordability of the locally available TA offer. All properties need to be located in the borough of Rochdale.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (75%)
Price (25%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Residential property renting or leasing services, Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Residential property renting or leasing services (70210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 726 | 3 median · 49.2 average (180 of 726 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (208 of 726 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 130 | 4 median · 90.9 average (39 of 130 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (49 of 130 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 53 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069c48 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071249-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 13:08:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071249-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Please register your interest, raise clarifications, and submit your tender bids via our e-tendering system: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=584e1275-808a-f111-813c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | tender | 071249-2026 |
| 19 May 2026 | planning | 045917-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071249-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T14:08:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "021122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential property renting or leasing services"
},
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Empty Homes and Leasing Programme Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=584e1275-808a-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071249-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071249-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T14:08:30+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Council intends to appoint a maximum of three (3) suppliers to the Framework.\nSuppliers will be ranked based on their final evaluation score, and the highest scoring suppliers (up to a maximum of three) will be awarded a place on the Framework.\nTo obtain a place on the framework providers must score 75% or above will be awarded a place on the Framework.\nNotwithstanding the above, the Council reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to appoint one or more suppliers who achieve a score below 75% where it considers this to be in the Council's best interests, having regard to factors including service capacity, \nmarket conditions, contract deliverability and the overall outcome of the procurement.\nPlacement decisions will be based on the following operational criteria:\n• mobilisation & delivery model \n• property standards & compliance \n• property refurbishment & void management \n• tenancy housing management \n• safeguarding & supporting vulnerable families \n• partnership working & integration \n• risk management & financial sustainability \n• performance management & reporting",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The GMCA Council Empty Homes and Leasing Programme (Council EHLP) aims to bring in to use properties that have been empty for 6 months or more. The properties will be used to rehouse families who are currently living in Temporary Accommodation (TA) or at risk of moving into TA.\nRochdale Council has received a grant funding offer to deliver a minimum of 32 homes for the Council EHLP.\nThe funding will be used to bring empty homes back into use via a repair and leasing approach that incentivises property owners to allow their properties to be used to rehouse families currently residing in or are at risk of residing in Temporary Accommodation. The properties will provide an additional TA portfolio for council use, with a secondary aim of helping to improve the quality and affordability of the locally available TA offer.\nAll properties need to be located in the borough of Rochdale.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please register your interest, raise clarifications, and submit your tender bids via our e-tendering system:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=584e1275-808a-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071249-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T14:08:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "021122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential property renting or leasing services"
},
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Empty Homes and Leasing Programme Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=584e1275-808a-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071249-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071249-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T14:08:30+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Council intends to appoint a maximum of three (3) suppliers to the Framework.\nSuppliers will be ranked based on their final evaluation score, and the highest scoring suppliers (up to a maximum of three) will be awarded a place on the Framework.\nTo obtain a place on the framework providers must score 75% or above will be awarded a place on the Framework.\nNotwithstanding the above, the Council reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to appoint one or more suppliers who achieve a score below 75% where it considers this to be in the Council's best interests, having regard to factors including service capacity, \nmarket conditions, contract deliverability and the overall outcome of the procurement.\nPlacement decisions will be based on the following operational criteria:\n• mobilisation & delivery model \n• property standards & compliance \n• property refurbishment & void management \n• tenancy housing management \n• safeguarding & supporting vulnerable families \n• partnership working & integration \n• risk management & financial sustainability \n• performance management & reporting",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The GMCA Council Empty Homes and Leasing Programme (Council EHLP) aims to bring in to use properties that have been empty for 6 months or more. The properties will be used to rehouse families who are currently living in Temporary Accommodation (TA) or at risk of moving into TA.\nRochdale Council has received a grant funding offer to deliver a minimum of 32 homes for the Council EHLP.\nThe funding will be used to bring empty homes back into use via a repair and leasing approach that incentivises property owners to allow their properties to be used to rehouse families currently residing in or are at risk of residing in Temporary Accommodation. The properties will provide an additional TA portfolio for council use, with a secondary aim of helping to improve the quality and affordability of the locally available TA offer.\nAll properties need to be located in the borough of Rochdale.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please register your interest, raise clarifications, and submit your tender bids via our e-tendering system:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=584e1275-808a-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045917-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T17:18:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816653",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential property renting or leasing services"
},
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Rochdale Council Empty Homes and Leasing Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The GMCA Council Empty Homes and Leasing Programme (Council EHLP) aims to bring in to use properties that have been empty for 6 months or more. The properties will be used to rehouse families who are currently living in Temporary Accommodation (TA) or at risk of moving into TA.\nRochdale Council has received a grant funding offer to deliver a minimum of 32 homes for the Council EHLP. The grant period commences 1st April 2026 and ends 31st March 2027.\nThe funding will be used to bring empty homes back into use via a repair and leasing approach that incentivises property owners to allow their properties to be used to rehouse families currently residing in or are at risk of residing in Temporary Accommodation. The properties will provide an additional TA portfolio for council use, with a secondary aim of helping to improve the quality and affordability of the locally available TA offer.\nAll properties need to be located in the borough of Rochdale.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045917-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045917-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T17:18:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please submit documents via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=db51fd95-9953-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21\nOpportunity ID: DN816653"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}