Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
The North East Mayoral Strategic Authority is seeking to commission a contractor for Employers: System Engagement, Inclusion & Redesign. The commission is split into Lot1a Employer Inclusion & Workforce Redesign (Health) and Lot1b Employer Engagement, Aspirations & Opportunity Pathways (Youth Employment). Lot 1a will focus on supporting employers to better recruit, retain and support individuals experiencing health-related barriers to work, including people with a health condition or disability, neurodivergence and women's health needs. Lot 1b will focus on supporting employers to improve engagement with young people, including those who are NEET or at risk of becoming NEET.
UKC14, GB · UKC2, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adult and other education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,691 | 2 median · 31.2 average (2,126 of 4,691 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,313 of 4,691 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 9 | 266 median · 256.7 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 14 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 369 | 3 median · 4 average (9 of 369 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (10 of 369 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069a1b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061788-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 13:12:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061788-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-13T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-06T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Tenders should be submitted electronically https://www.open-uk.org. Open Reference Number: OPEN20261059 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | tender | 061788-2026 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | planning | 055718-2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | planning | 044951-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061788-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T14:12:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employers: System Engagement, Inclusion & Redesign",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org",
"description": "Tender documents available via OPEN20261059",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "061788-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061788-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T14:12:16+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The North East Mayoral Strategic Authority is seeking to commission a contractor for Employers: System Engagement, Inclusion & Redesign. The commission is split into Lot1a Employer Inclusion & Workforce Redesign (Health) and Lot1b Employer Engagement, Aspirations & Opportunity Pathways (Youth Employment). \nLot 1a will focus on supporting employers to better recruit, retain and support individuals experiencing health-related barriers to work, including people with a health condition or disability, neurodivergence and women's health needs.\nLot 1b will focus on supporting employers to improve engagement with young people, including those who are NEET or at risk of becoming NEET.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted electronically https://www.open-uk.org. \nOpen Reference Number: OPEN20261059",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061788-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T14:12:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employers: System Engagement, Inclusion & Redesign",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org",
"description": "Tender documents available via OPEN20261059",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "061788-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061788-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T14:12:16+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The North East Mayoral Strategic Authority is seeking to commission a contractor for Employers: System Engagement, Inclusion & Redesign. The commission is split into Lot1a Employer Inclusion & Workforce Redesign (Health) and Lot1b Employer Engagement, Aspirations & Opportunity Pathways (Youth Employment). \nLot 1a will focus on supporting employers to better recruit, retain and support individuals experiencing health-related barriers to work, including people with a health condition or disability, neurodivergence and women's health needs.\nLot 1b will focus on supporting employers to improve engagement with young people, including those who are NEET or at risk of becoming NEET.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted electronically https://www.open-uk.org. \nOpen Reference Number: OPEN20261059",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055718-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T13:30:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employers: System Engagement, Inclusion & Redesign",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Building on learning from Year 1 of the Economic Inactivity Trailblazer and Connect to Work programmes, alongside wider disability and neuroinclusion insight, the North East Combined Authority is considering the commissioning of a single project to provide support for employers across the region.\nThe proposed project would seek to deliver a cohesive pathway of support for employers, covering inclusive recruitment practices and progressing through to the effective embedding of inclusion and diversity within the existing North East workforce.\nA core principle of the proposed approach is the meaningful involvement of individuals with lived experience, to help ensure that any project design is informed by real world insight and supports practical, deliverable change.\nSubject to approval and further development, the project is expected to deliver direct benefits for North East CA SHINE members and to align with the Authority's wider strategic objectives, including the \"home of real opportunity\". Learning and outputs may also inform related initiatives such as Connect to Work, the North East Vanguard, and any future employer focused activity.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055718-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055718-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T13:30:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please sign up to the Market Engagement Event using the following link:\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/economic-inactivity-trailblazer-programme-market-engagement-event-tickets-1991706491732"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044951-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T14:30:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employers: System Engagement, Inclusion & Redesign",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "Documents will be available at https://www.open-uk.org/\nRef no: OPEN20261059",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Building on learning from Year 1 of the Economic Inactivity Trailblazer and Connect to Work programmes, alongside wider disability and neuroinclusion insight, the North East Combined Authority is considering the commissioning of a single project to provide support for employers across the region.\nThe proposed project would seek to deliver a cohesive pathway of support for employers, covering inclusive recruitment practices and progressing through to the effective embedding of inclusion and diversity within the existing North East workforce.\nA core principle of the proposed approach is the meaningful involvement of individuals with lived experience, to help ensure that any project design is informed by real world insight and supports practical, deliverable change.\nSubject to approval and further development, the project is expected to deliver direct benefits for North East CA SHINE members and to align with the Authority's wider strategic objectives, including the \"home of real opportunity\". Learning and outputs may also inform related initiatives such as Connect to Work, the North East Vanguard, and any future employer focused activity.\nThis notice is issued for transparency purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to commence a procurement exercise or award a contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044951-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044951-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T14:30:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}