← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Employee Assistance Programme & Consular Well-Being

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The requirement is for the provision of an all-inclusive Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) for the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) and FCDO Services (FCDOS).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The FCDO and FCDO Services (the Authority) are looking for an all-inclusive Employee Assistance Programme to cover officers and qualifying adult dependants who are posted to our Embassies and High Commissions overseas and for officers only who are based in the UK. Briefly, the service should provide a confidential and efficient problem assessment and identification services to employees with personal issues that affect their performance at work. Referral of employees for assessment, support and assistance with case management and follow-up services. The FCDO and FCDO Services operate in over c274 locations in 169 countries and territories overseas on all continents and it is essential that any successful bidder must be able to provide services across the network. We are seeking a provider who will be responsive and able to deploy in-country Counsellors when requested. We expect this opportunity will be of interest to providers of Employee Assistance Programmes in not only the UK but also who have a worldwide network of affiliates who are able to provide the service across the FCDO/FCDO Services overseas network. Also included in this requirement is the Wellbeing Supervision Programme (WSP), which provides the global network of Consular staff in public facing roles quarterly (and on demand where necessary) individual sessions with clinical supervisors to support their wellbeing. These sessions give consular staff the opportunity to regularly discuss the challenging and often distressing nature of their work, and are designed to help them acquire tools for resilience when managing the complex casework they face. The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-tendering system for the procurement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer92 median · 2.7 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1652 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count)4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ed1c
Latest release ID026031-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 18 2021 21:45:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2021planning026031-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026031-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-18T22:45:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ed1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_7502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The FCDO and FCDO Services (the Authority) are looking for an all-inclusive Employee Assistance Programme to cover officers and qualifying adult dependants who are posted to our Embassies and High Commissions overseas and for officers only who are based in the UK.\nBriefly, the service should provide a confidential and efficient problem assessment and identification services to employees with personal issues that affect their performance at work. Referral of employees for assessment, support and assistance with case management and follow-up services.\nThe FCDO and FCDO Services operate in over c274 locations in 169 countries and territories overseas on all continents and it is essential that any successful bidder must be able to provide services across the network. We are seeking a provider who will be responsive and able to deploy in-country Counsellors when requested.\nWe expect this opportunity will be of interest to providers of Employee Assistance Programmes in not only the UK but also who have a worldwide network of affiliates who are able to provide the service across the FCDO/FCDO Services overseas network.\nAlso included in this requirement is the Wellbeing Supervision Programme (WSP), which provides the global network of Consular staff in public facing roles quarterly (and on demand where necessary) individual sessions with clinical supervisors to support their wellbeing. These sessions give consular staff the opportunity to regularly discuss the challenging and often distressing nature of their work, and are designed to help them acquire tools for resilience when managing the complex casework they face.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to use an e-tendering system for the procurement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme & Consular Well-Being",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the provision of an all-inclusive Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) for the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) and FCDO Services (FCDOS).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpg.enquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02070081467"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority will be holding Supplier Engagement events online from the 25th October. The supplier engagement sessions will take the form of 45 minute 1-1 meetings and will take place in two parts. Part 1 will offer a chance to brief suppliers on our requirements and procurement approach, and Part 2 will provide an opportunity for supplier questions.\nThe 1-1 meetings will take place online using Microsoft Teams in the following slots, available on a first come first served basis:\nMonday 25th October: 11.00-11.45, 11.45-12.30, 12.30-13.15\nThursday 28th October: 13.00-13.45, 13.45-14.30, 14.30-15.15\nSuppliers that wish to attend a 1-1 meeting should register their interest, along with a preferred slot and the details of planned attendees, by replying to this message on the Jaggaer system by 17.00 on Friday 22nd October at the latest.\nHOW TO REGISTER ON JAGGAER:\nIf you are not already registered on the Jaggaer e-procurement portal, go to: https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html, click \"Register\" and follow the on-screen instructions.  registration is free of charge and takes approximately 10 minutes.\nPlease also be aware that the portal operates the \"Two-factor Authentication\" process when logging in.  Therefore it is important that unregistered interested suppliers download, read and follow the instructions included in the \"Two Factor Authentication\" Guide which is available from the Jaggaer homepage.\nOnce you are registered and have logged in to the system, search for project_7502 / pqq_1140",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Oct 2021 · 026031-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "026031-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-18T22:45:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ed1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_7502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The FCDO and FCDO Services (the Authority) are looking for an all-inclusive Employee Assistance Programme to cover officers and qualifying adult dependants who are posted to our Embassies and High Commissions overseas and for officers only who are based in the UK.\nBriefly, the service should provide a confidential and efficient problem assessment and identification services to employees with personal issues that affect their performance at work. Referral of employees for assessment, support and assistance with case management and follow-up services.\nThe FCDO and FCDO Services operate in over c274 locations in 169 countries and territories overseas on all continents and it is essential that any successful bidder must be able to provide services across the network. We are seeking a provider who will be responsive and able to deploy in-country Counsellors when requested.\nWe expect this opportunity will be of interest to providers of Employee Assistance Programmes in not only the UK but also who have a worldwide network of affiliates who are able to provide the service across the FCDO/FCDO Services overseas network.\nAlso included in this requirement is the Wellbeing Supervision Programme (WSP), which provides the global network of Consular staff in public facing roles quarterly (and on demand where necessary) individual sessions with clinical supervisors to support their wellbeing. These sessions give consular staff the opportunity to regularly discuss the challenging and often distressing nature of their work, and are designed to help them acquire tools for resilience when managing the complex casework they face.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to use an e-tendering system for the procurement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme & Consular Well-Being",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the provision of an all-inclusive Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) for the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) and FCDO Services (FCDOS).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpg.enquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02070081467"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority will be holding Supplier Engagement events online from the 25th October. The supplier engagement sessions will take the form of 45 minute 1-1 meetings and will take place in two parts. Part 1 will offer a chance to brief suppliers on our requirements and procurement approach, and Part 2 will provide an opportunity for supplier questions.\nThe 1-1 meetings will take place online using Microsoft Teams in the following slots, available on a first come first served basis:\nMonday 25th October: 11.00-11.45, 11.45-12.30, 12.30-13.15\nThursday 28th October: 13.00-13.45, 13.45-14.30, 14.30-15.15\nSuppliers that wish to attend a 1-1 meeting should register their interest, along with a preferred slot and the details of planned attendees, by replying to this message on the Jaggaer system by 17.00 on Friday 22nd October at the latest.\nHOW TO REGISTER ON JAGGAER:\nIf you are not already registered on the Jaggaer e-procurement portal, go to: https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html, click \"Register\" and follow the on-screen instructions.  registration is free of charge and takes approximately 10 minutes.\nPlease also be aware that the portal operates the \"Two-factor Authentication\" process when logging in.  Therefore it is important that unregistered interested suppliers download, read and follow the instructions included in the \"Two Factor Authentication\" Guide which is available from the Jaggaer homepage.\nOnce you are registered and have logged in to the system, search for project_7502 / pqq_1140",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}