← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Emergency Temporary Accommodation

Buyer: Braintree District Council →

BuyerBraintree District Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£320,000
Published20 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The Housing Act 1996 imposes a statutory duty on local housing authorities to provide interim/temporary accommodation for households who appear to be homeless, eligible for assistance and in priority need of accommodation. Whilst every effort is made to move households into settled accommodation as soon as possible, some households may remain in temporary accommodation for a number of months. The Authority is seeking to identify existing and potential providers of temporary emergency accommodation and would like to understand if suppliers are able to provide ad-hoc provision of short-term accommodation (eg B&B, nightly let) to meet the needs of homeless households and how this can be delivered. A range of accommodation sizes/types are required (eg to cater for single people, couples and larger households, single young people aged 16-17yrs, people with mobility needs) in locations preferably within the Braintree District but to include further afield where the customer's needs require or when there is no local availability. Please note that this is not a commencement of procurement and invites individuals and organisations to express an interest only. It is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. Your response is important as it will allow a better understanding of the current market offerings and interest. Please could respond with your expression of interest by Friday 19 July 2024. We will then follow up on the expressions of interest with further questions via email or virtual meetings on a case by base basis.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please note that this is not a commencement of procurement and invites individuals and organisations to express an interest only. It is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. Your response is important as it will allow a better understanding of the current market offerings and interest.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH33731 median · 14.5 average (214 of 373 with a bid count)2.8 average (242 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0142 median · 2.6 average (27 of 1,014 with a bid count)1 average (29 of 1,014 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£208,192 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £320,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047168
Latest release ID019016-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jun 20 2024 10:44:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£320,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2024planning019016-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019016-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-20T11:44:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047168",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66410",
    "name": "Braintree District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please note that this is not a commencement of procurement and invites individuals and organisations to express an interest only. It is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. \nYour response is important as it will allow a better understanding of the current market offerings and interest."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Temporary Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 320000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Housing Act 1996 imposes a statutory duty on local housing authorities to provide interim/temporary accommodation for households who appear to be homeless, eligible for assistance and in priority need of accommodation. \nWhilst every effort is made to move households into settled accommodation as soon as possible, some households may remain in temporary accommodation for a number of months. \nThe Authority is seeking to identify existing and potential providers of temporary emergency accommodation and would like to understand if suppliers are able to provide ad-hoc provision of short-term accommodation (eg B&B, nightly let) to meet the needs of homeless households and how this can be delivered.\n A range of accommodation sizes/types are required (eg to cater for single people, couples and larger households, single young people aged 16-17yrs, people with mobility needs) in locations preferably within the Braintree District but to include further afield where the customer's needs require or when there is no local availability. \nPlease note that this is not a commencement of procurement and invites individuals and organisations to express an interest only. It is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. \nYour response is important as it will allow a better understanding of the current market offerings and interest. Please could respond with your expression of interest by Friday 19 July 2024. We will then follow up on the expressions of interest with further questions via email or virtual meetings on a case by base basis.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66410",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "BRAINTREE",
        "postalCode": "CM79HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway House,Bocking End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.braintree.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Braintree District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Sargeant",
        "email": "claire.sargeant@braintree.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1376552525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The authority does not yet know when/if a tender will be issued as this will be dependent on the results of the market engagement process.  An update can be given to interested parties when more information is know.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jun 2024 · 019016-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "019016-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-20T11:44:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047168",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66410",
    "name": "Braintree District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please note that this is not a commencement of procurement and invites individuals and organisations to express an interest only. It is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. \nYour response is important as it will allow a better understanding of the current market offerings and interest."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Temporary Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 320000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Housing Act 1996 imposes a statutory duty on local housing authorities to provide interim/temporary accommodation for households who appear to be homeless, eligible for assistance and in priority need of accommodation. \nWhilst every effort is made to move households into settled accommodation as soon as possible, some households may remain in temporary accommodation for a number of months. \nThe Authority is seeking to identify existing and potential providers of temporary emergency accommodation and would like to understand if suppliers are able to provide ad-hoc provision of short-term accommodation (eg B&B, nightly let) to meet the needs of homeless households and how this can be delivered.\n A range of accommodation sizes/types are required (eg to cater for single people, couples and larger households, single young people aged 16-17yrs, people with mobility needs) in locations preferably within the Braintree District but to include further afield where the customer's needs require or when there is no local availability. \nPlease note that this is not a commencement of procurement and invites individuals and organisations to express an interest only. It is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. \nYour response is important as it will allow a better understanding of the current market offerings and interest. Please could respond with your expression of interest by Friday 19 July 2024. We will then follow up on the expressions of interest with further questions via email or virtual meetings on a case by base basis.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66410",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "BRAINTREE",
        "postalCode": "CM79HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway House,Bocking End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.braintree.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Braintree District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Sargeant",
        "email": "claire.sargeant@braintree.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1376552525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The authority does not yet know when/if a tender will be issued as this will be dependent on the results of the market engagement process.  An update can be given to interested parties when more information is know.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}