TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure

Emergency call out and repair of Commercial and Domestic Appliances

Repair and maintenance services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Orbit Group Limited: "Emergency call out and repair of Commercial and Domestic Appliances". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityOrbit Group LimitedScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planning
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Orbit Group Limited
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Orbit Group Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityOrbit Group Limited
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanning
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 May 2025, 16:30 BST
Last source update29 May 2025, 16:30 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052928
What is being bought
Outline specification • Potential contract value - £100,000 exc VAT. Contract will give not commitment to any fixed volumes or level of expenditure. Contract will be used ad-hoc during contract term as required. • Contract term: Potential 18-month contract. • Potential contract will be a single supplier contract. The supplier will be required to provide coverage to all Orbit locations within the Midlands and South of England. The Supplier must have sufficient coverage to meet any requirements within both regions. • It would be desirable if the supplier can also fulfil requirements Orbit has in the East of England although this is not mandatory and we will accept EOI’s from suppliers who can only fulfil the Midlands and South. • Call off of services will relate to both domestic and commercial appliances and the supplier must be capable of covering both types of appliances. Services will include: o Response to breakdowns o Ad-hoc repairs including supply of parts (where still available) o Removal and recycling of decommissioned appliances o Quoting for ad-hoc supply of appliances and where value for money is shown to Orbit, the ad-hoc supply of appliances (including delivery/installation/commissioning). • The supplier will also be required to: o Provide confirmations back to Orbit on all services delivered including sharing any relevant/applicable certification. o Support ongoing contract management with an Orbit representative (maximum requirement - hourly call per month) o Provide management information as necessary on services delivered/spend during contract term o Response to all breakdown requests within 2 working days of a request being made. • Orbit’s current appliance footprint is outlined below: o 255 assets split 70 domestic and 185 commercial o Geographically there is 30 domestic and 135 commercial in the Midlands / 30 domestic and 40 commercial in the South / 10 domestic and 10 commercial in the East o The assets range from washing machines, tumble driers, domestic ovens and hobs and fridge freezers o A range of manufacturers and models, with a large proportion of Miele machines
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to planning
    29 May 2025, 16:30 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    29 May 2025, 16:30 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    29 May 2025, 16:30 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    29 May 2025, 16:30 BST
  2. Procedure published
    29 May 2025, 16:30 BST
  3. engagement
    12 Jun 2025, 00:59 BST · scheduled
    Orbit Group Ltd wish to conclude preliminary market engagement in relation to a requirement for a repairs contract for its domestic and commercial appliances, within its housing portfolio at locations it has within the Midlands and South of England. The intention of the engagement is for Orbit to understand: 1) the level of supplier interest to participate in a potential procurement for the contract. 2) suppliers’ ability in the market to meet all of the potential requirement as currently specified (please see outline specification provided). 3) the most suitable potential procurement route to award the new contract. Where a supplier is interested in participating in any procurement for the contract and have the capability to fulfil the outline specification provided, we would ask them to complete the response document , via the e-tendering site details provided within the notice. If a supplier wishes to seek any clarification on the outline specification, these should be submitted via the e-tendering site. Please note: Orbit does not commit to any particular procurement route/procedure or timescales for any subsequent procurement. If Orbit publishes a subsequent tender notice for the contract, we will also out of courtesy notify any suppliers who submitted a response to this notice. Interested suppliers are required to visit the project on Procontract to complete the response document to advise Orbit of their interest in this upcoming procurement.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Orbit Group Limited

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PDDL-8571-LDGT
View buyer profile
  • Orbit Group Limited
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PDDL-8571-LDGT
    Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Coventry, UKG33, CV3 2SU, GB
    +44 8006781221
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published