← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Email management solution

Buyer: Sellafield Ltd →

BuyerSellafield Ltd
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Sellafield is looking for an email management solution that addresses a number of business requirements. Email management requires each email to be classified, stored and destroyed in a manner consistent with business policies and standards.

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047d02
Latest release ID021634-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 15 2024 10:53:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2024tenderUpdate021634-2024
12 Jul 2024planning021439-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021634-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-15T11:53:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d02",
    "title": "Email management solution",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Sellafield is looking for an email management solution that addresses a number of business requirements.  Email management requires each email to be classified, stored and destroyed in a manner consistent with business policies and standards."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Source a suitable API Platform to as a more efficient technical environment to support increased demand from the business for more agile solutions, with systems communicating with each other or for the creation of common data environments with integrated solutions."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sellafield is looking for an email management solution that addresses a number of business requirements.  Email management requires each email to be classified, stored and destroyed in a manner consistent with business policies and standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keith Robson",
        "email": "Keith.robson@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jul 2024 · 021634-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "021634-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-15T11:53:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d02",
    "title": "Email management solution",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Sellafield is looking for an email management solution that addresses a number of business requirements.  Email management requires each email to be classified, stored and destroyed in a manner consistent with business policies and standards."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Source a suitable API Platform to as a more efficient technical environment to support increased demand from the business for more agile solutions, with systems communicating with each other or for the creation of common data environments with integrated solutions."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sellafield is looking for an email management solution that addresses a number of business requirements.  Email management requires each email to be classified, stored and destroyed in a manner consistent with business policies and standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keith Robson",
        "email": "Keith.robson@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jul 2024 · 021439-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "021439-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-12T13:40:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C19992",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SGB Premarket Engagement: Full external optioneering for an email management solution. The solution is required to interrogate and interpret data (emails, content, attachments and text body) held in email systems or files so that Freedom of Information requests can be fulfilled, Records can be identified and exported, and email data can be analysed and reused"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Email management solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 999000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Source a suitable API Platform to as a more efficient technical environment to support increased demand from the business for more agile solutions, with systems communicating with each other or for the creation of common data environments with integrated solutions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keith Robson",
        "email": "Keith.robson@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}