← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Elmore Community Services - Berkshire Complex Mental Health Floating Support Service

Buyer: Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBerkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Berkshire Complex Mental Health Floating Support Service

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Rehabilitation services 85312500

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of the Berkshire Complex Mental Health Floating Support Service. The service will focus on adults who have significant and/or enduring complex mental health needs often associated with a diagnosis of personality disorder and are resident in Berkshire. The trust intend to award the contract to an existing provider under Direct Award process C of the Provider Selection Regime. The value<br/>of the contract is £293,000 ex VAT. The service will be provided 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to sufficient standard. — 100
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to sufficient standard. — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8981 median · 31.1 average (8,366 of 17,898 with a bid count)2 average (9,326 of 17,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer391 median · 1 average (8 of 39 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ11591 median · 3.1 average (22 of 59 with a bid count)1.8 average (22 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013120-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£293,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065334
Latest release ID013120-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 16:18:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026award, contract013120-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013120-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T16:18:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065334",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013120-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139387",
          "name": "Elmore Community Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065334",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of the Berkshire Complex Mental Health Floating Support Service. The service will focus on adults who have significant and/or enduring complex mental health needs often associated with a diagnosis of personality disorder and are resident in Berkshire. The trust intend to award the contract to an existing provider under Direct Award process C of the Provider Selection Regime. The value<br/>of the contract is £293,000 ex VAT. The service will be provided 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to sufficient standard.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elmore Community Services - Berkshire Complex Mental Health Floating Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Berkshire Complex Mental Health Floating Support Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Core",
        "email": "robert.core@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139387",
      "name": "Elmore Community Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 3UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "213 Barns Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://elmorecommunityservices.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04139974",
        "legalName": "Elmore Community Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1865200130"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133554",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013120-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 293000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013120-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime)  Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an attention to award under the PSR. Any representations should be emailed to robert.core@berkshire.nhs.uk<br/>The award decision was made by the Director of Finance. No conflicts of interests were identified. An assessment of the supplier was made looking at quality and innovation; value; integration; collaboration and service sustainability; improving access; reducing health inequalities; facilitating choice; social value and basic selection criteria. It was assessed that the supplier had been doing a satisfactory job and was expected to continue to do a satisfactory job.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 013120-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013120-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T16:18:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065334",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013120-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139387",
          "name": "Elmore Community Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065334",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of the Berkshire Complex Mental Health Floating Support Service. The service will focus on adults who have significant and/or enduring complex mental health needs often associated with a diagnosis of personality disorder and are resident in Berkshire. The trust intend to award the contract to an existing provider under Direct Award process C of the Provider Selection Regime. The value<br/>of the contract is £293,000 ex VAT. The service will be provided 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to sufficient standard.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elmore Community Services - Berkshire Complex Mental Health Floating Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Berkshire Complex Mental Health Floating Support Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Core",
        "email": "robert.core@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139387",
      "name": "Elmore Community Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 3UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "213 Barns Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://elmorecommunityservices.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04139974",
        "legalName": "Elmore Community Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1865200130"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133554",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013120-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 293000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013120-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime)  Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an attention to award under the PSR. Any representations should be emailed to robert.core@berkshire.nhs.uk<br/>The award decision was made by the Director of Finance. No conflicts of interests were identified. An assessment of the supplier was made looking at quality and innovation; value; integration; collaboration and service sustainability; improving access; reducing health inequalities; facilitating choice; social value and basic selection criteria. It was assessed that the supplier had been doing a satisfactory job and was expected to continue to do a satisfactory job.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}