← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Elephant Tea Rooms

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

BuyerSunderland City Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The procurement is for two new shop fronts, an extensive new shop front for the original Elephant Tea Rooms building and a separate smaller shop front for the adjacent terraced property along with external repair and restoration works to include masonry repairs to the terracotta, faience and brickwork, reinstatement of some lost terracotta features, window repairs and replacement and some areas of new leadwork dressings. There will be some M and E works too associated with the new shop fronts.

Categories

Construction work for art and cultural buildings 45212300

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for art and cultural buildings (45212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1510 median · 237.7 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)11.2 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03448f
Latest release ID015850-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 09 2022 10:25:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2022tenderUpdate015850-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015850-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-09T11:25:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03448f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594698",
    "title": "Elephant Tea Rooms",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for two new shop fronts, an extensive new shop front for the original\nElephant Tea Rooms building and a separate smaller shop front for the adjacent terraced\nproperty along with external repair and restoration works to include masonry repairs to the\nterracotta, faience and brickwork, reinstatement of some lost terracotta features, window\nrepairs and replacement and some areas of new leadwork dressings.\nThere will be some M and E works too associated with the new shop fronts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Andrew Raft",
        "email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1915531090",
        "telephone": "+44 77909320787"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2022 · 015850-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "015850-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-09T11:25:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03448f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594698",
    "title": "Elephant Tea Rooms",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for two new shop fronts, an extensive new shop front for the original\nElephant Tea Rooms building and a separate smaller shop front for the adjacent terraced\nproperty along with external repair and restoration works to include masonry repairs to the\nterracotta, faience and brickwork, reinstatement of some lost terracotta features, window\nrepairs and replacement and some areas of new leadwork dressings.\nThere will be some M and E works too associated with the new shop fronts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Andrew Raft",
        "email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1915531090",
        "telephone": "+44 77909320787"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}