← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Elephant Tea Rooms

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSunderland City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jun 2022
Value£300,000
Published1 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The procurement is for two new shop fronts, an extensive new shop front for the original Elephant Tea Rooms building and a separate smaller shop front for the adjacent terraced property along with external repair and restoration works to include masonry repairs to the terracotta, faience and brickwork, reinstatement of some lost terracotta features, window repairs and replacement and some areas of new leadwork dressings. There will be some M and E works too associated with the new shop fronts.

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Construction work for art and cultural buildings 45212300Construction work for art and cultural buildings 45212300

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement is for two new shop fronts, an extensive new shop front for the original Elephant Tea Rooms building and a separate smaller shop front for the adjacent terraced property along with external repair and restoration works to include masonry repairs to the terracotta, faience and brickwork, reinstatement of some lost terracotta features, window repairs and replacement and some areas of new leadwork dressings. There will be some M and E works too associated with the new shop fronts.

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Award criteria
Quality — 35
Social Value — 5
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for art and cultural buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for art and cultural buildings (45212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1510 median · 237.7 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)11.2 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC23597 median · 61 average (27 of 59 with a bid count)4.5 average (27 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2845.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,284 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 1,284 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0328dd
Latest release ID008770-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 01 2022 08:42:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-06-10T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2022tender008770-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008770-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-01T09:42:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594698",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement is for two new shop fronts, an extensive new shop front for the original\nElephant Tea Rooms building and a separate smaller shop front for the adjacent terraced\nproperty along with external repair and restoration works to include masonry repairs to the\nterracotta, faience and brickwork, reinstatement of some lost terracotta features, window\nrepairs and replacement and some areas of new leadwork dressings.\nThere will be some M and E works too associated with the new shop fronts.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 210
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elephant Tea Rooms",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-10T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-10T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for two new shop fronts, an extensive new shop front for the original\nElephant Tea Rooms building and a separate smaller shop front for the adjacent terraced\nproperty along with external repair and restoration works to include masonry repairs to the\nterracotta, faience and brickwork, reinstatement of some lost terracotta features, window\nrepairs and replacement and some areas of new leadwork dressings.\nThere will be some M and E works too associated with the new shop fronts.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "name": "Mr Andrew Raft",
        "email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1915531090",
        "telephone": "+44 77909320787"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43029",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement, City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2022 · 008770-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "008770-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-01T09:42:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594698",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement is for two new shop fronts, an extensive new shop front for the original\nElephant Tea Rooms building and a separate smaller shop front for the adjacent terraced\nproperty along with external repair and restoration works to include masonry repairs to the\nterracotta, faience and brickwork, reinstatement of some lost terracotta features, window\nrepairs and replacement and some areas of new leadwork dressings.\nThere will be some M and E works too associated with the new shop fronts.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 210
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elephant Tea Rooms",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-10T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-10T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for two new shop fronts, an extensive new shop front for the original\nElephant Tea Rooms building and a separate smaller shop front for the adjacent terraced\nproperty along with external repair and restoration works to include masonry repairs to the\nterracotta, faience and brickwork, reinstatement of some lost terracotta features, window\nrepairs and replacement and some areas of new leadwork dressings.\nThere will be some M and E works too associated with the new shop fronts.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "name": "Mr Andrew Raft",
        "email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1915531090",
        "telephone": "+44 77909320787"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43029",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement, City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}