← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Electric Vehicle Charge Point Strategy & Investment Plan

Buyer: Lancaster City Council →

BuyerLancaster City Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Lancaster City Council has secured external funding to deliver an Electric Vehicle Charge Point Strategy and Investment Plan to provide the Council with investment options and deliver structure to planning for the future of charging infrastructure in the Lancaster District.

Categories

Transport systems consultancy services 71311200

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer67 median · 6 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049cc2
Latest release ID032331-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 09 2024 08:08:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2024tenderUpdate032331-2024
20 Sept 2024tender030245-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032331-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-09T09:08:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN744245",
    "title": "Electric Vehicle Charge Point Strategy & Investment Plan",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date and Local Time",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-18T17:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-11T17:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lancaster City Council has secured external funding to deliver an Electric Vehicle Charge\nPoint Strategy and Investment Plan to provide the Council with investment options and\ndeliver structure to planning for the future of charging infrastructure in the Lancaster\nDistrict.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Izzy Maher",
        "email": "imaher@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524582407"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Oct 2024 · 032331-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "032331-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-09T09:08:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN744245",
    "title": "Electric Vehicle Charge Point Strategy & Investment Plan",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date and Local Time",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-18T17:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-11T17:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lancaster City Council has secured external funding to deliver an Electric Vehicle Charge\nPoint Strategy and Investment Plan to provide the Council with investment options and\ndeliver structure to planning for the future of charging infrastructure in the Lancaster\nDistrict.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Izzy Maher",
        "email": "imaher@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524582407"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Sept 2024 · 030245-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "030245-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-20T16:42:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66532",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN744245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lancaster City Council has secured external funding to deliver an Electric Vehicle Charge Point Strategy and Investment Plan to provide the Council with investment options and deliver structure to planning for the future of charging infrastructure in the Lancaster District.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electric Vehicle Charge Point Strategy & Investment Plan",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Lancaster City Council has secured external funding to deliver an Electric Vehicle Charge Point Strategy and Investment Plan to provide the Council with investment options and deliver structure to planning for the future of charging infrastructure in the Lancaster District.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dadc1874-5577-ef11-812f-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66532",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dadc1874-5577-ef11-812f-005056b64545",
        "name": "Izzy Maher",
        "email": "imaher@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524582407"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10477",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1524582000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}