Lot 1
Open Procedure
Award criteria
Quality
Cost
Buyer: Health Education England →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Health Education England are inviting bidders to submit a tender response to develop/provide training to support supervisors’ development for the pharmacy workforce. <br/><br/>HEE National Pharmacy Programme want a provider(s) to develop and deliver training to pharmacy staff (pharmacist and pharmacy technicians), across England, from community pharmacy backgrounds, to ensure that Designated Supervisors (DS) and Designated Prescribing Practitioners (DPP) are trained, competent and confident to provide support.<br/><br/>HEEs strategic goal is to assure and deliver, with partners, quality education and training that is rigorous, highly sought after and future focussed.
UK
Open Procedure
Award criteria
Quality
Cost
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 875 | 1 median · 1.6 average (776 of 875 with a bid count) | 1 average (793 of 875 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 472 | 3 median · 4 average (9 of 472 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (9 of 472 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b6cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009054-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 28 2023 16:51:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-04-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar 2023 | tender | 009054-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009054-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-28T17:51:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C153269",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Open Procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Education Supervisor Training for the Community Pharmacy Workforce",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Health Education England are inviting bidders to submit a tender response to develop/provide training to support supervisors’ development for the pharmacy workforce. <br/><br/>HEE National Pharmacy Programme want a provider(s) to develop and deliver training to pharmacy staff (pharmacist and pharmacy technicians), across England, from community pharmacy backgrounds, to ensure that Designated Supervisors (DS) and Designated Prescribing Practitioners (DPP) are trained, competent and confident to provide support.<br/><br/>HEEs strategic goal is to assure and deliver, with partners, quality education and training that is rigorous, highly sought after and future focussed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Anthony Oba",
"email": "anthony.oba@hee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009054-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-28T17:51:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C153269",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Open Procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Education Supervisor Training for the Community Pharmacy Workforce",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Health Education England are inviting bidders to submit a tender response to develop/provide training to support supervisors’ development for the pharmacy workforce. <br/><br/>HEE National Pharmacy Programme want a provider(s) to develop and deliver training to pharmacy staff (pharmacist and pharmacy technicians), across England, from community pharmacy backgrounds, to ensure that Designated Supervisors (DS) and Designated Prescribing Practitioners (DPP) are trained, competent and confident to provide support.<br/><br/>HEEs strategic goal is to assure and deliver, with partners, quality education and training that is rigorous, highly sought after and future focussed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Anthony Oba",
"email": "anthony.oba@hee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}