← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Education Programme STEM Outreach

Buyer: High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd →

BuyerHigh Speed Two (HS2) Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£900,000
Published29 Jan 2021

What is being bought

HS2 Ltd is intending to procure a contract for the provision of regional providers to deliver Science Technology Engineering and Maths (STEM) outreach activities to primary and secondary schools. The purpose of this Periodic Indicative Notice ('PIN') is to invite potential suppliers to participate in market engagement with HS2 Ltd in order to inform the development and finalisation of the proposed approach. Further information on the intended approach and how potential suppliers can participate in HS2 Ltd’s market engagement exercise are set out in II.2.14) and VI.3) Additional information sections below. HS2 Ltd anticipates publishing a Contract Notice in April 2021 to commence the procurement of the contract and this will be a separate Contract Notice with no linkage to this Prior Indicative Notice.

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK · UK · UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Phase 1 Area South and Central (London and the Home Counties)

Priority London boroughs are Brent, Camden, Ealing, Hammersmith & Fulham, Hillingdon, Kensington & Chelsea and Westminster. The main focus in the Home Counties will be Buckinghamshire. Additional information: The Market Engagement registration can be accessed through the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/HS2_STEM_Outreach/

Statusplanned

Phase 1 Area north (West Midlands).

Local authorities of Birmingham, Solihull, Coventry and Warwickshire. Additional information: The Market Engagement registration can be accessed through the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/HS2_STEM_Outreach/

Statusplanned

Phase 2A Plus. (Staffordshire, Crewe and the Black Country).

Local authorities of Staffordshire, Stoke-on-Trent, Cheshire East, Sandwell, Walsall, Wolverhampton and Dudley. Additional information: The Market Engagement registration can be accessed through the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/HS2_STEM_Outreach/

Statusplanned

Phase 2B Western Leg. (Greater Manchester area, Cheshire West & Warrington).

Local authorities of Bolton, Bury, Cheshire West and Chester, Manchester, Oldham, Rochdale, Salford, Stockport, Tameside, Trafford, Warrington and Wigan. Additional information: The Market Engagement registration can be accessed through the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/HS2_STEM_Outreach/

Statusplanned

Phase 2B Eastern Leg. (East Midlands and Yorkshire)

Local authorities of Derby, Derbyshire , Leicester, Leicestershire, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, Barnsley, Bradford, Calderdale, Doncaster, Kirklees, Leeds, Rotherham, Sheffield and Wakefield. Additional information: The Market Engagement registration can be accessed through the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/HS2_STEM_Outreach/

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published
2Education and training servicesNot published
3Education and training servicesNot published
4Education and training servicesNot published
5Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer112 median · 12 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4015 median · 5 average (9 of 401 with a bid count)1.4 average (9 of 401 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028ec5
Latest release ID001903-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 29 2021 22:56:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source5
Tender items in source5
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2021planning001903-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001903-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-29T22:56:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3753",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_2173",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Phase 1 Area South and Central (London and the Home Counties)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Priority London boroughs are Brent, Camden, Ealing, Hammersmith & Fulham, Hillingdon, Kensington & Chelsea and Westminster. The main focus in the Home Counties will be Buckinghamshire. Additional information: The Market Engagement registration can be accessed through the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/HS2_STEM_Outreach/"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Phase 1 Area north (West Midlands).",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Local authorities of Birmingham, Solihull, Coventry and Warwickshire. Additional information: The Market Engagement registration can be accessed through the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/HS2_STEM_Outreach/"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Phase 2A Plus. (Staffordshire, Crewe and the Black Country).",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Local authorities of Staffordshire, Stoke-on-Trent, Cheshire East, Sandwell, Walsall, Wolverhampton and Dudley. Additional information: The Market Engagement registration can be accessed through the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/HS2_STEM_Outreach/"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Phase 2B Western Leg. (Greater Manchester area, Cheshire West & Warrington).",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Local authorities of Bolton, Bury, Cheshire West and Chester, Manchester, Oldham, Rochdale, Salford, Stockport, Tameside, Trafford, Warrington and Wigan. Additional information: The Market Engagement registration can be accessed through the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/HS2_STEM_Outreach/"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Phase 2B Eastern Leg. (East Midlands and Yorkshire)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Local authorities of Derby, Derbyshire , Leicester, Leicestershire, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, Barnsley, Bradford, Calderdale, Doncaster, Kirklees, Leeds, Rotherham, Sheffield and Wakefield. Additional information: The Market Engagement registration can be accessed through the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/HS2_STEM_Outreach/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education Programme STEM Outreach",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HS2 Ltd is intending to procure a contract for the provision of regional providers to deliver Science Technology Engineering and Maths (STEM) outreach activities to primary and secondary schools. \nThe purpose of this Periodic Indicative Notice ('PIN') is to invite potential suppliers to participate in market engagement with HS2 Ltd in order to inform the development and finalisation of the proposed approach. Further information on the intended approach and how potential suppliers can participate in HS2 Ltd’s market engagement exercise are set out in II.2.14) and VI.3) Additional information sections below.\nHS2 Ltd anticipates publishing a Contract Notice in April 2021 to commence the procurement of the contract and this will be a separate Contract Notice with no linkage to this Prior Indicative Notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3753",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jazz.Bansal@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Proposed Procurement and Contracting Approach.\n1) It is intended that a contract will be awarded to a single Supplier for each Lot and a Supplier may be awarded more than one Lot:\n2) The contract will be awarded for an initial duration of two (2) years; with the options to extend for four (4) years (via single or multiple fixed terms) at HS2 Ltd's sole discretion;\n3) The estimated value of the contract cited in Section II.1.5 is for the full duration of the contract, including all applicable extension options;\n4) The resultant contract will be governed by HS2 Ltd's standard terms and conditions;\n5) The proposed procurement route for the contract is via the OJEU Negotiated Procedure as defined within the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016. However, dependent on the outcomes of market engagement with potential suppliers, HS2 Ltd reserve the\nright to perform an OJEU Open Procedure.\n6) The procurement will be managed via HS2 Ltd’s Bravo e-Sourcing portal;\n7) HS2 Ltd intends to run the procurement to the indicative timescales below, which may at HS2 Ltd’s sole discretion, be subject to change at any time:\n- issue of Contract Notice and ITT: April 2021;\n- receipt of tenders: May 2021,\n- notification of contract award decision: August 2021,\n- contract commencement: September 2021.\nConditions regarding this PIN:\n1) This PIN is not a call for competition and is not published to reduce time limits for the receipt of tenders;\n2) This procurement will be launched in due course by the publication of a Contract Notice not linked in anyway to this PIN;\n3) HS2 Ltd reserves the right not to commence any procurement or award any contract in respect of this opportunity;\n4) The information contained in this PIN may be subject to change due to the impact of governance, assurance, regulatory changes and/or the market engagement outcomes. Insofar as is permitted by law, HS2 Ltd shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained/linked herein;\n5) Failure to register an interest in connection with this PIN shall not prevent an organisation from participating in any formal call for competition.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2021 · 001903-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "001903-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-29T22:56:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3753",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_2173",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Phase 1 Area South and Central (London and the Home Counties)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Priority London boroughs are Brent, Camden, Ealing, Hammersmith & Fulham, Hillingdon, Kensington & Chelsea and Westminster. The main focus in the Home Counties will be Buckinghamshire. Additional information: The Market Engagement registration can be accessed through the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/HS2_STEM_Outreach/"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Phase 1 Area north (West Midlands).",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Local authorities of Birmingham, Solihull, Coventry and Warwickshire. Additional information: The Market Engagement registration can be accessed through the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/HS2_STEM_Outreach/"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Phase 2A Plus. (Staffordshire, Crewe and the Black Country).",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Local authorities of Staffordshire, Stoke-on-Trent, Cheshire East, Sandwell, Walsall, Wolverhampton and Dudley. Additional information: The Market Engagement registration can be accessed through the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/HS2_STEM_Outreach/"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Phase 2B Western Leg. (Greater Manchester area, Cheshire West & Warrington).",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Local authorities of Bolton, Bury, Cheshire West and Chester, Manchester, Oldham, Rochdale, Salford, Stockport, Tameside, Trafford, Warrington and Wigan. Additional information: The Market Engagement registration can be accessed through the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/HS2_STEM_Outreach/"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Phase 2B Eastern Leg. (East Midlands and Yorkshire)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Local authorities of Derby, Derbyshire , Leicester, Leicestershire, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, Barnsley, Bradford, Calderdale, Doncaster, Kirklees, Leeds, Rotherham, Sheffield and Wakefield. Additional information: The Market Engagement registration can be accessed through the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/HS2_STEM_Outreach/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education Programme STEM Outreach",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HS2 Ltd is intending to procure a contract for the provision of regional providers to deliver Science Technology Engineering and Maths (STEM) outreach activities to primary and secondary schools. \nThe purpose of this Periodic Indicative Notice ('PIN') is to invite potential suppliers to participate in market engagement with HS2 Ltd in order to inform the development and finalisation of the proposed approach. Further information on the intended approach and how potential suppliers can participate in HS2 Ltd’s market engagement exercise are set out in II.2.14) and VI.3) Additional information sections below.\nHS2 Ltd anticipates publishing a Contract Notice in April 2021 to commence the procurement of the contract and this will be a separate Contract Notice with no linkage to this Prior Indicative Notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3753",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jazz.Bansal@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Proposed Procurement and Contracting Approach.\n1) It is intended that a contract will be awarded to a single Supplier for each Lot and a Supplier may be awarded more than one Lot:\n2) The contract will be awarded for an initial duration of two (2) years; with the options to extend for four (4) years (via single or multiple fixed terms) at HS2 Ltd's sole discretion;\n3) The estimated value of the contract cited in Section II.1.5 is for the full duration of the contract, including all applicable extension options;\n4) The resultant contract will be governed by HS2 Ltd's standard terms and conditions;\n5) The proposed procurement route for the contract is via the OJEU Negotiated Procedure as defined within the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016. However, dependent on the outcomes of market engagement with potential suppliers, HS2 Ltd reserve the\nright to perform an OJEU Open Procedure.\n6) The procurement will be managed via HS2 Ltd’s Bravo e-Sourcing portal;\n7) HS2 Ltd intends to run the procurement to the indicative timescales below, which may at HS2 Ltd’s sole discretion, be subject to change at any time:\n- issue of Contract Notice and ITT: April 2021;\n- receipt of tenders: May 2021,\n- notification of contract award decision: August 2021,\n- contract commencement: September 2021.\nConditions regarding this PIN:\n1) This PIN is not a call for competition and is not published to reduce time limits for the receipt of tenders;\n2) This procurement will be launched in due course by the publication of a Contract Notice not linked in anyway to this PIN;\n3) HS2 Ltd reserves the right not to commence any procurement or award any contract in respect of this opportunity;\n4) The information contained in this PIN may be subject to change due to the impact of governance, assurance, regulatory changes and/or the market engagement outcomes. Insofar as is permitted by law, HS2 Ltd shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained/linked herein;\n5) Failure to register an interest in connection with this PIN shall not prevent an organisation from participating in any formal call for competition.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}