← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EBSCO Database Subscription (2026-2029)

Buyer: Oxford Brookes University →

BuyerOxford Brookes University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a number of EBSCO databases.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

EBSCO Database Subscriptions (2026-2029)

Statuspending
Value£242,128
Contract periodFrom 19 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dd27
Latest release ID074935-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 15:11:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074935-2026
6 Aug 2026award, contract074487-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074935-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T16:11:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "22211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Journals"
            },
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "EBSCO Database Subscriptions (2026-2029)",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 242128
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074935-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074935-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T16:11:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
          "name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCR0001232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "EBSCO Database Subscription (2026-2029)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a number of EBSCO databases.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brookes.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004930",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
      "name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ebsco.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC016134",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mailuk@ebsco.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHHL-9383-NLJL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074935-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074935-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T16:11:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "22211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Journals"
            },
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "EBSCO Database Subscriptions (2026-2029)",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 242128
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074935-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074935-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T16:11:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
          "name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCR0001232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "EBSCO Database Subscription (2026-2029)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a number of EBSCO databases.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brookes.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004930",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
      "name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ebsco.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC016134",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mailuk@ebsco.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHHL-9383-NLJL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2026 · 074487-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074487-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T09:27:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "22211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Journals"
            },
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "EBSCO Database Subscriptions (2026-2029)",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 242128
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074487-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074487-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T09:27:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
          "name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCR0001232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "EBSCO Database Subscription (2026-2029)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a number of EBSCO databases.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "These packages are proprietary to EBSCO.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brookes.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004930",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
      "name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ebsco.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC016134",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mailuk@ebsco.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHHL-9383-NLJL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}