← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EBeam Lithographer

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The University has a requirement for an Electron Beam lithography system which has an acceleration voltage of at least 200 kV. It must be capable of the following: a) Ultra-fine line lithography: 3 nm linewidth, using commercially available resists. This can be obtained by its single-nm digit beam diameter. b) Ultra-high position accuracy: This can be obtained by a laser interferometer with Å (sub-1 nm) reading resolution, enabling a stitching accuracy of ±8 nm and overlay accuracy of ±8 nm. c) Uniform fine pattern writing over entire field: Uniform nm-scale lines can be drawn from edge to edge across a large field (≥2000μm) without the need for stitching. This guarantees better accuracy, eliminates the need for stage movement, and enhances writing speed and throughput. d) High throughput lithography: This will be enabled by a 125 MHz (or higher) high-speed deflection system coupled with a new electron beam column design. e) Wafer scale (& multi wafer) processing: Single cassette auto-loader supporting 8-inch wafers with a multi-cassette automatic sample loading system. Fast loading and pumping time. f) Flexibility in sample holders: Offer the ability to simultaneously handle a variety of wafer sizes by incorporating distinct holders for processing full wafers (2-8 inches) and/or small. g) Software: SEM Imaging Software, Alignment Software and CAD designing Software, which allows using and/or converting into industry standard GDSII and DXF file formats. It is believed the JEOL JBX-8100FS G3 Electron Beam Lithography System is the sole machine which complies with these requirements. Therefore, we deem competition is absent for technical reasons.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University has a requirement for an Electron Beam lithography system which has an acceleration voltage of at least 200 kV. It must be capable of the following: a) Ultra-fine line lithography: 3 nm linewidth, using commercially available resists. This can be obtained by its single-nm digit beam diameter. b) Ultra-high position accuracy: This can be obtained by a laser interferometer with Å (sub-1 nm) reading resolution, enabling a stitching accuracy of ±8 nm and overlay accuracy of ±8 nm. c) Uniform fine pattern writing over entire field: Uniform nm-scale lines can be drawn from edge to edge across a large field (≥2000μm) without the need for stitching. This guarantees better accuracy, eliminates the need for stage movement, and enhances writing speed and throughput. d) High throughput lithography: This will be enabled by a 125 MHz (or higher) high-speed deflection system coupled with a new electron beam column design. e) Wafer scale (& multi wafer) processing: Single cassette auto-loader supporting 8-inch wafers with a multi-cassette automatic sample loading system. Fast loading and pumping time. f) Flexibility in sample holders: Offer the ability to simultaneously handle a variety of wafer sizes by incorporating distinct holders for processing full wafers (2-8 inches) and/or small. g) Software: SEM Imaging Software, Alignment Software and CAD designing Software, which allows using and/or converting into industry standard GDSII and DXF file formats. It is believed the JEOL JBX-8100FS G3 Electron Beam Lithography System is the sole machine which complies with these requirements. Therefore, we deem competition is absent for technical reasons.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Suitability to fulfil requirement — 50
Cost alignment with appetite — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,6582 median · 12.6 average (671 of 1,658 with a bid count)3.1 average (773 of 1,658 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer441 median · 1.3 average (31 of 44 with a bid count)1 average (38 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75741 median · 1.7 average (54 of 74 with a bid count)1 average (62 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe University has a requirement for an Electron Beam lithography system which has an acceleration voltage of at least 200 kV. It must be capable of the following:
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018498-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,398,869

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065fc1
Latest release ID018498-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 14:18:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026award, contract018498-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018498-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T14:18:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825231"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018498-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42512",
          "name": "JEOL (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31130",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "For transparency, extensions to service arrangements, and spare parts, may be purchased from the awarded supplier."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University has a requirement for an Electron Beam lithography system which has an acceleration voltage of at least 200 kV.  It must be capable of the following:\na) Ultra-fine line lithography: 3 nm linewidth, using commercially available resists. This can be obtained by its single-nm digit beam diameter.\nb) Ultra-high position accuracy: This can be obtained by a laser interferometer with Å (sub-1 nm) reading resolution, enabling a stitching accuracy of ±8 nm and overlay accuracy of ±8 nm.\nc) Uniform fine pattern writing over entire field: Uniform nm-scale lines can be drawn from edge to edge across a large field (≥2000μm) without the need for stitching. This guarantees better accuracy, eliminates the need for stage movement, and enhances writing speed and throughput.\nd) High throughput lithography: This will be enabled by a 125 MHz (or higher) high-speed deflection system coupled with a new electron beam column design.\ne) Wafer scale (& multi wafer) processing: Single cassette auto-loader supporting 8-inch wafers with a multi-cassette automatic sample loading system. Fast loading and pumping time.\nf) Flexibility in sample holders: Offer the ability to simultaneously handle a variety of wafer sizes by incorporating distinct holders for processing full wafers (2-8 inches) and/or small.\ng) Software: SEM Imaging Software, Alignment Software and CAD designing Software, which allows using and/or converting into industry standard GDSII and DXF file formats.\nIt is believed the JEOL JBX-8100FS G3 Electron Beam Lithography System is the sole machine which complies with these requirements.  Therefore, we deem competition is absent for technical reasons.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Suitability to fulfil requirement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost alignment with appetite",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh, Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EBeam Lithographer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University has a requirement for an Electron Beam lithography system which has an acceleration voltage of at least 200 kV.  It must be capable of the following:\na) Ultra-fine line lithography: 3 nm linewidth, using commercially available resists. This can be obtained by its single-nm digit beam diameter.\nb) Ultra-high position accuracy: This can be obtained by a laser interferometer with Å (sub-1 nm) reading resolution, enabling a stitching accuracy of ±8 nm and overlay accuracy of ±8 nm.\nc) Uniform fine pattern writing over entire field: Uniform nm-scale lines can be drawn from edge to edge across a large field (≥2000μm) without the need for stitching. This guarantees better accuracy, eliminates the need for stage movement, and enhances writing speed and throughput.\nd) High throughput lithography: This will be enabled by a 125 MHz (or higher) high-speed deflection system coupled with a new electron beam column design.\ne) Wafer scale (& multi wafer) processing: Single cassette auto-loader supporting 8-inch wafers with a multi-cassette automatic sample loading system. Fast loading and pumping time.\nf) Flexibility in sample holders: Offer the ability to simultaneously handle a variety of wafer sizes by incorporating distinct holders for processing full wafers (2-8 inches) and/or small.\ng) Software: SEM Imaging Software, Alignment Software and CAD designing Software, which allows using and/or converting into industry standard GDSII and DXF file formats.\nIt is believed the JEOL JBX-8100FS G3 Electron Beam Lithography System is the sole machine which complies with these requirements.  Therefore, we deem competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University has a requirement for an Electron Beam lithography system which has an acceleration voltage of at least 200 kV.  It must be capable of the following:",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jpike2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42512",
      "name": "JEOL (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL7 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "JEOL House, Silver Court, Watchmead"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JEOL (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018498-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2398869,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018498-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:825231)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018498-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018498-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T14:18:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825231"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018498-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42512",
          "name": "JEOL (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31130",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "For transparency, extensions to service arrangements, and spare parts, may be purchased from the awarded supplier."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University has a requirement for an Electron Beam lithography system which has an acceleration voltage of at least 200 kV.  It must be capable of the following:\na) Ultra-fine line lithography: 3 nm linewidth, using commercially available resists. This can be obtained by its single-nm digit beam diameter.\nb) Ultra-high position accuracy: This can be obtained by a laser interferometer with Å (sub-1 nm) reading resolution, enabling a stitching accuracy of ±8 nm and overlay accuracy of ±8 nm.\nc) Uniform fine pattern writing over entire field: Uniform nm-scale lines can be drawn from edge to edge across a large field (≥2000μm) without the need for stitching. This guarantees better accuracy, eliminates the need for stage movement, and enhances writing speed and throughput.\nd) High throughput lithography: This will be enabled by a 125 MHz (or higher) high-speed deflection system coupled with a new electron beam column design.\ne) Wafer scale (& multi wafer) processing: Single cassette auto-loader supporting 8-inch wafers with a multi-cassette automatic sample loading system. Fast loading and pumping time.\nf) Flexibility in sample holders: Offer the ability to simultaneously handle a variety of wafer sizes by incorporating distinct holders for processing full wafers (2-8 inches) and/or small.\ng) Software: SEM Imaging Software, Alignment Software and CAD designing Software, which allows using and/or converting into industry standard GDSII and DXF file formats.\nIt is believed the JEOL JBX-8100FS G3 Electron Beam Lithography System is the sole machine which complies with these requirements.  Therefore, we deem competition is absent for technical reasons.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Suitability to fulfil requirement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost alignment with appetite",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh, Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EBeam Lithographer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University has a requirement for an Electron Beam lithography system which has an acceleration voltage of at least 200 kV.  It must be capable of the following:\na) Ultra-fine line lithography: 3 nm linewidth, using commercially available resists. This can be obtained by its single-nm digit beam diameter.\nb) Ultra-high position accuracy: This can be obtained by a laser interferometer with Å (sub-1 nm) reading resolution, enabling a stitching accuracy of ±8 nm and overlay accuracy of ±8 nm.\nc) Uniform fine pattern writing over entire field: Uniform nm-scale lines can be drawn from edge to edge across a large field (≥2000μm) without the need for stitching. This guarantees better accuracy, eliminates the need for stage movement, and enhances writing speed and throughput.\nd) High throughput lithography: This will be enabled by a 125 MHz (or higher) high-speed deflection system coupled with a new electron beam column design.\ne) Wafer scale (& multi wafer) processing: Single cassette auto-loader supporting 8-inch wafers with a multi-cassette automatic sample loading system. Fast loading and pumping time.\nf) Flexibility in sample holders: Offer the ability to simultaneously handle a variety of wafer sizes by incorporating distinct holders for processing full wafers (2-8 inches) and/or small.\ng) Software: SEM Imaging Software, Alignment Software and CAD designing Software, which allows using and/or converting into industry standard GDSII and DXF file formats.\nIt is believed the JEOL JBX-8100FS G3 Electron Beam Lithography System is the sole machine which complies with these requirements.  Therefore, we deem competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University has a requirement for an Electron Beam lithography system which has an acceleration voltage of at least 200 kV.  It must be capable of the following:",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jpike2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42512",
      "name": "JEOL (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL7 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "JEOL House, Silver Court, Watchmead"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JEOL (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018498-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2398869,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018498-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:825231)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}