← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerHealth Education England
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Oct 2022
Value£20,000
Published7 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Health Education England (HEE) National Learning Disabilities and Autism Programme is co-producing all projects and programmes with people with learning disabilities and autistic people. Co-production will mean people that people with learning disabilities and autistic people are part of the decision-making process at every stage, and our project and programme outputs will have a greater impact. <br/>To achieve this HEE requires the production of a variety of accessible information. One type of accessible information we are required to produce is Easy Read, and we wish to procure a supplier to work with HEE to translate plain English documents into Easy Read format. <br/>Work will be shared with the supplier on an ad hoc basis, giving as much notice as possible. There will be no set pattern to the work, and documents will vary in size and complexity.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Health Education England (HEE) National Learning Disabilities and Autism Programme is co-producing all projects and programmes with people with learning disabilities and autistic people. Co-production will mean people that people with learning disabilities and autistic people are part of the decision-making process at every stage, and our project and programme outputs will have a greater impact. <br/>To achieve this HEE requires the production of a variety of accessible information. One type of accessible information we are required to produce is Easy Read, and we wish to procure a supplier to work with HEE to translate plain English documents into Easy Read format. <br/>Work will be shared with the supplier on an ad hoc basis, giving as much notice as possible. There will be no set pattern to the work, and documents will vary in size and complexity. Additional information: A variety of Easy Read information will be required for the work of the programme. This will include:<br/>• Translation of a range of document including tender specifications, agendas, meeting papers and forms (this is not an exhaustive list).<br/>• Use of a consistent format and tone. <br/>• Easy read material to use photographs, symbols or illustrated images, as required.

Statusactive
Value£20,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8751 median · 1.6 average (776 of 875 with a bid count)1 average (793 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42595 median · 23 average (21 of 59 with a bid count)4 average (23 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)128Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0373cc
Latest release ID028218-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 07 2022 10:40:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-25T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2022tender028218-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028218-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-07T11:40:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C104752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Health Education England (HEE) National Learning Disabilities and Autism Programme is co-producing all projects and programmes with people with learning disabilities and autistic people. Co-production will mean people that people with learning disabilities and autistic people are part of the decision-making process at every stage, and our project and programme outputs will have a greater impact.  <br/>To achieve this HEE requires the production of a variety of accessible information. One type of accessible information we are required to produce is Easy Read, and we wish to procure a supplier to work with HEE to translate plain English documents into Easy Read format. <br/>Work will be shared with the supplier on an ad hoc basis, giving as much notice as possible. There will be no set pattern to the work, and documents will vary in size and complexity. Additional information: A variety of Easy Read information will be required for the work of the programme. This will include:<br/>•\tTranslation of a range of document including tender specifications, agendas, meeting papers and forms (this is not an exhaustive list).<br/>•\tUse of a consistent format and tone. <br/>•\tEasy read material to use photographs, symbols or illustrated images, as required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Easy Read",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Health Education England (HEE) National Learning Disabilities and Autism Programme is co-producing all projects and programmes with people with learning disabilities and autistic people. Co-production will mean people that people with learning disabilities and autistic people are part of the decision-making process at every stage, and our project and programme outputs will have a greater impact.  <br/>To achieve this HEE requires the production of a variety of accessible information. One type of accessible information we are required to produce is Easy Read, and we wish to procure a supplier to work with HEE to translate plain English documents into Easy Read format. <br/>Work will be shared with the supplier on an ad hoc basis, giving as much notice as possible. There will be no set pattern to the work, and documents will vary in size and complexity.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-12-30T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Phil Scott",
        "email": "philip.scott@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38500",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncome Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Documents can be obtained from the following portal.<br/>http://health.atamis.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Oct 2022 · 028218-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028218-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-07T11:40:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C104752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Health Education England (HEE) National Learning Disabilities and Autism Programme is co-producing all projects and programmes with people with learning disabilities and autistic people. Co-production will mean people that people with learning disabilities and autistic people are part of the decision-making process at every stage, and our project and programme outputs will have a greater impact.  <br/>To achieve this HEE requires the production of a variety of accessible information. One type of accessible information we are required to produce is Easy Read, and we wish to procure a supplier to work with HEE to translate plain English documents into Easy Read format. <br/>Work will be shared with the supplier on an ad hoc basis, giving as much notice as possible. There will be no set pattern to the work, and documents will vary in size and complexity. Additional information: A variety of Easy Read information will be required for the work of the programme. This will include:<br/>•\tTranslation of a range of document including tender specifications, agendas, meeting papers and forms (this is not an exhaustive list).<br/>•\tUse of a consistent format and tone. <br/>•\tEasy read material to use photographs, symbols or illustrated images, as required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Easy Read",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Health Education England (HEE) National Learning Disabilities and Autism Programme is co-producing all projects and programmes with people with learning disabilities and autistic people. Co-production will mean people that people with learning disabilities and autistic people are part of the decision-making process at every stage, and our project and programme outputs will have a greater impact.  <br/>To achieve this HEE requires the production of a variety of accessible information. One type of accessible information we are required to produce is Easy Read, and we wish to procure a supplier to work with HEE to translate plain English documents into Easy Read format. <br/>Work will be shared with the supplier on an ad hoc basis, giving as much notice as possible. There will be no set pattern to the work, and documents will vary in size and complexity.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-12-30T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Phil Scott",
        "email": "philip.scott@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38500",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncome Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Documents can be obtained from the following portal.<br/>http://health.atamis.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}