Lot 1
Construction of the Phase 2B Infrastructure to the Eastern Gateway (Industrial and Logistics Park, Ipswich, Suffolk).
Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →
Construction of the Phase 2B Infrastructure to the Eastern Gateway (Industrial and Logistics Park, Ipswich, Suffolk).
UKH14
Construction of the Phase 2B Infrastructure to the Eastern Gateway (Industrial and Logistics Park, Ipswich, Suffolk).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork (45230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,129 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,129 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,247 of 17,129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 100 | 4 median · 27.9 average (55 of 100 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (59 of 100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031caf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005651-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 02 2022 09:06:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-04-05T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-04-05T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2022 | tender | 005651-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005651-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-02T09:06:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031caf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39708",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/9878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Construction of the Phase 2B Infrastructure to the Eastern Gateway (Industrial and Logistics Park, Ipswich, Suffolk).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastern Gateway - Phase 2b - Infrastructure",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-04-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-04-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Construction of the Phase 2B Infrastructure to the Eastern Gateway (Industrial and Logistics Park, Ipswich, Suffolk).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39708",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"name": "Elizabeth Dunachie",
"email": "elizabeth.dunachie@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433906"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45710",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting though Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": " L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting though Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3150103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005651-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-02T09:06:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031caf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39708",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/9878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Construction of the Phase 2B Infrastructure to the Eastern Gateway (Industrial and Logistics Park, Ipswich, Suffolk).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eastern Gateway - Phase 2b - Infrastructure",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-04-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-04-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Construction of the Phase 2B Infrastructure to the Eastern Gateway (Industrial and Logistics Park, Ipswich, Suffolk).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39708",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"name": "Elizabeth Dunachie",
"email": "elizabeth.dunachie@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433906"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45710",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting though Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": " L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting though Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3150103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}