Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: MAG AIRPORT LIMITED →
The objective of this procurement is to secure a partnership with a key strategic partner to provide best-in-class Recycling and Resource Management services at Manchester and East Midlands Airports, and support MAG on developing and achieving its Recycling Strategy. In addition, this Procurement supports our strategic CSR objective which commits our airports to be net zero carbon by 2038 by cutting our remaining carbon emissions to zero and removing the need for carbon offsets. Working in partnership with a strategic partner which supports this objective is fundamental as well as ensuring Continuous Improvement on recycling and waste reduction.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055581 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008823-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 10:36:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 008823-2026 |
| 29 Jun 2025 | tender | 035936-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008823-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08457483",
"name": "MITIE WASTE & ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11136778",
"name": "THE GREEN BLOCK CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-02T10:36:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055581",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11748654",
"name": "MAG AIRPORT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manchester Airport On-Site Sortation",
"value": {
"amount": 15941426,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19129711.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract (s) will be let for a period of 4 (four) years, with the option for MAG to extend for a further 3 (three) years (1+1+1 years) after the initial 4 (four) year term. The extensions may be exercised at MAG's discretion based on a range of factors including business needs and circumstances."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T10:36:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08457483",
"name": "MITIE WASTE & ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "East Midlands Airport On-Site Sortation",
"value": {
"amount": 2203966,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2644759.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract (s) will be let for a period of 4 (four) years, with the option for MAG to extend for a further 3 (three) years (1+1+1 years) after the initial 4 (four) year term. The extensions may be exercised at MAG's discretion based on a range of factors including business needs and circumstances."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T10:36:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03762020",
"name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2525702015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Recycling and Resource Management Tender - MAN and EMA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this procurement is to secure a partnership with a key strategic partner to provide best-in-class Recycling and Resource Management services at Manchester and East Midlands Airports, and support MAG on developing and achieving its Recycling Strategy.\nIn addition, this Procurement supports our strategic CSR objective which commits our airports to be net zero carbon by 2038 by cutting our remaining carbon emissions to zero and removing the need for carbon offsets. Working in partnership with a strategic partner which supports this objective is fundamental as well as ensuring Continuous Improvement on recycling and waste reduction.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11748654",
"name": "MAG AIRPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M90 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, Olympic House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.magairports.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11748654",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregory Mina",
"email": "gregory.mina@stanstedairport.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNZ-5718-LHXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.veolia.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02481991",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11136778",
"name": "THE GREEN BLOCK CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ascot",
"postalCode": "SL5 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingswick House Kingswick Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tgb-msu.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11136778",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTQC-2194-NGDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08457483",
"name": "MITIE WASTE & ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 12 The Shard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mitie.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08457483",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "waste.sales@mitie.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZM-9552-DNDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03762020",
"name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cedar House, Parkland Square, 750a Capability Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.churchillservices.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03762020",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@churchillservices.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYT-4518-LNRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008823-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08457483",
"name": "MITIE WASTE & ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11136778",
"name": "THE GREEN BLOCK CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-02T10:36:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055581",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11748654",
"name": "MAG AIRPORT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manchester Airport On-Site Sortation",
"value": {
"amount": 15941426,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19129711.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract (s) will be let for a period of 4 (four) years, with the option for MAG to extend for a further 3 (three) years (1+1+1 years) after the initial 4 (four) year term. The extensions may be exercised at MAG's discretion based on a range of factors including business needs and circumstances."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T10:36:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08457483",
"name": "MITIE WASTE & ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "East Midlands Airport On-Site Sortation",
"value": {
"amount": 2203966,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2644759.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract (s) will be let for a period of 4 (four) years, with the option for MAG to extend for a further 3 (three) years (1+1+1 years) after the initial 4 (four) year term. The extensions may be exercised at MAG's discretion based on a range of factors including business needs and circumstances."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T10:36:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03762020",
"name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2525702015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Recycling and Resource Management Tender - MAN and EMA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this procurement is to secure a partnership with a key strategic partner to provide best-in-class Recycling and Resource Management services at Manchester and East Midlands Airports, and support MAG on developing and achieving its Recycling Strategy.\nIn addition, this Procurement supports our strategic CSR objective which commits our airports to be net zero carbon by 2038 by cutting our remaining carbon emissions to zero and removing the need for carbon offsets. Working in partnership with a strategic partner which supports this objective is fundamental as well as ensuring Continuous Improvement on recycling and waste reduction.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11748654",
"name": "MAG AIRPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M90 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, Olympic House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.magairports.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11748654",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregory Mina",
"email": "gregory.mina@stanstedairport.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNZ-5718-LHXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.veolia.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02481991",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11136778",
"name": "THE GREEN BLOCK CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ascot",
"postalCode": "SL5 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingswick House Kingswick Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tgb-msu.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11136778",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTQC-2194-NGDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08457483",
"name": "MITIE WASTE & ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 12 The Shard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mitie.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08457483",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "waste.sales@mitie.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZM-9552-DNDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03762020",
"name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cedar House, Parkland Square, 750a Capability Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.churchillservices.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03762020",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@churchillservices.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYT-4518-LNRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035936-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-29T14:30:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055581",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11748654",
"name": "MAG AIRPORT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2525702015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Manchester Airport",
"value": {
"amount": 14400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17280000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract (s) will be let for a period of 4 (four) years, with the option for MAG to extend for a further 3 (three) years (1+1+1 years) after the initial 4 (four) year term. The extensions may be exercised at MAG's discretion based on a range of factors including business needs and circumstances."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Recycling and Resource Management services at Manchester Airport.\nThe minimum requirement for the successful supplier, will be to implement a solution that enables on-site waste segregation and ensures compliance with Simpler Recycling Legislation from 1st April 2026 at Manchester Airport.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Weighting, including the below criteria:\n- Mobilisation & Resource Management\n- Service Delivery\n- Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG), Innovation and Technology"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "MAG is following the Competitive Flexible Procedure in line with the Procurement Act 2023, and is using a negotiation procedure approach as further described in this document and following the PQQ stage (subject to a sufficient number of compliant PQQ responses being received), MAG intends to select the Applicants who have achieved an overall PQQ Score of at least 60% for each Lot to be invited to submit a tender.\nThe Contracting Authority for this Lot is Manchester Airport Plc (Company No 1960988) whose registered office is situated at Level 5 Town Hall Extension, Albert Square, Manchester, England, M60 2LA",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "East Midlands Airport",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract (s) will be let for a period of 4 (four) years, with the option for MAG to extend for a further 3 (three) years (1+1+1 years) after the initial 4 (four) year term. The extensions may be exercised at MAG's discretion based on a range of factors including business needs and circumstances."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Recycling and Resource Management services at East Midlands Airport.\nThe minimum requirement for the successful supplier, will be to implement a solution that enables on-site waste segregation and ensures compliance with Simpler Recycling Legislation from 1st April 2026 at East Midlands Airport.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Weighting, including the below criteria:\n- Mobilisation & Resource Management\n- Service Delivery\n- Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG), Innovation and Technology"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "MAG is following the Competitive Flexible Procedure in line with the Procurement Act 2023, and is using a negotiation procedure approach as further described in this document and following the PQQ stage (subject to a sufficient number of compliant PQQ responses being received), MAG intends to select the Applicants who have achieved an overall PQQ Score of at least 60% for each Lot to be invited to submit a tender.\nThe Contracting Authority for this Lot will be East Midlands International Airport Limited (Company No 02078271) whose registered office is situated at Pathfinder House, Castle Donington, Derby, England, DE74 2SA.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recycling and Resource Management Tender at Manchester and East Midlands Airports",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035936-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035936-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-29T14:30:26+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "MAG is issuing this Tender Notice to commence a Pre-qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) to parties interested in taking part in the procurement process in relation to a proposed contract for Recycling and Resource Management Services at both Manchester and East Midlands Airports.\nThe purpose of the pre-qualification process is to provide MAG with sufficient information to select a shortlist of qualified applicants who will be invited to participate in a competitive tender process.\nMAG is following the competitive flexible procedure in line with the Regulations of the Procurement Act 2023 and following the PQQ stage (subject to a sufficient number of compliant PQQ responses being received), MAG intends to select the Applicants who have achieved an overall PQQ Score of at least 60% for each Lot to be invited to submit a tender.\nFollowing the PQQ, MAG will commence the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) with the shortlisted Bidders from the PQQ.\nFollowing the conclusion of the evaluation process of the initial tender submissions, MAG intends to take forward the 3 (three) top scoring Bidders at the ITN stage from the Lot which is the most economically advantageous to MAG to the Presentations and Best and Final Offers (\"BAFO\") stage. MAG reserves the right to take forward more Bidders in the event of a tie."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The objective of this procurement is to secure a partnership with a key strategic partner to provide best-in-class Recycling and Resource Management services at Manchester and East Midlands Airports, and support MAG on developing and achieving its Recycling Strategy.\nIn addition, this Procurement supports our strategic CSR objective which commits our airports to be net zero carbon by 2038 by cutting our remaining carbon emissions to zero and removing the need for carbon offsets. Working in partnership with a strategic partner which supports this objective is fundamental as well as ensuring Continuous Improvement on recycling and waste reduction.\nThe minimum requirement for the successful supplier(s) at Manchester and East Midlands Airport, will be to implement a solution that enables on-site waste segregation and ensures compliance with Simpler Recycling Legislation from 1st April 2026 at both airports.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "If you are wishing to express an interest in this opportunity and wish to view the prequalification documents please firstly register your company details on the MAG portal, on the following URL, and select \"Register your interest\":\nhttps://www.magairports.com/work-with-us/procurement-and-contracts/\nOnce you have registered please email gregory.mina@stanstedairport.com and advise that you have registered on the Portal. You will then be given access to the project documents via SAP Ariba.\nDetails on how to provide a response to MAG are detailed in the documentation.\nBidders must submit their Pre-Qualification Questionnaires via the SAP Ariba Portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11748654",
"name": "MAG AIRPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M90 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, Olympic House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11748654",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregory Mina",
"email": "gregory.mina@stanstedairport.com",
"telephone": "01279272034"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNZ-5718-LHXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}