← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Early Years Recovery Programme

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The purpose of this notice is to notify the market of forthcoming procurement activity relating to the Early Years Recovery Programme. The Department will be hosting a number of market warming events online events related to this programme for interested providers to input into the implementation of this programme learn more about the strands of work and associated procurements. We will be running procurements in the following strands of work to support Early Years Education Recovery commencing Q3 2021 through into H2 2022.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Government announced up to £153 million of new funding for training for early years staff to support the very youngest children’s learning and development as part of education recovery from the pandemic. Our investment in Early Years Education Recovery will build a stronger, more expert workforce, enabling settings to deliver high quality teaching and address the impact of the pandemic on the youngest children with a focus on the most disadvantaged areas. It will do this by: • Delivering a universal training offer together with targeted support to both leaders and practitioners to create a more sustainable, self-supporting system; • Strengthening specialist expertise and leadership in the sector by boosting practitioners’ skills to develop children’s early language and maths, as well as their personal and social development. • Improve the capacity of the early years workforce to support children with special educational needs; and • Training EY practitioners to support parents with home learning, which is one of the biggest drivers of early outcomes and also influences future attainment. We will be running procurements in the following strands of work to support Early Years Education Recovery. 1. Early years online child development training: A new, universal online child development training offer to upskill practitioners and improve knowledge of child development so they will be better able to support children in their care, particularly those whose development may have been impeded due to the covid pandemic. 2. Pedagogical and whole setting leadership support (experts and mentors): Access to support from sector experts and mentors for those settings in need of most support to help strengthen children’s learning and development. 3. Early Years Innovation Programme: Promoting innovation by providing opportunities for settings to explore innovative practice, help grow the evidence base and facilitate cross-sector sharing. 4. Phase 3 of the Professional Development Programme rollout (PDP3). Building on PDP1 and PDP2. 5. Special Educational Needs Coordinator (SENCO) training: Invest in specialist SEND expertise by increasing the number of staff with an accredited Level 3 EY SENCO qualification, leading to better identification of SEND and better support for those children. 6. Level 3 qualifications review: Provide a reformed, evidence-based Level 3 qualification. 7. Training EY practitioners to support parents with home learning (HLE): Train EY practitioners to support parents with home learning with priority given to the most disadvantaged families.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1963 median · 169.4 average (78 of 196 with a bid count)3.1 average (83 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f165
Latest release ID027128-2021
Latest release timestampThu Oct 28 2021 21:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2021planning027128-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027128-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-28T22:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f165",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Government announced up to £153 million of new funding for training for early years staff to support the very youngest children’s learning and development as part of education recovery from the pandemic.\nOur investment in Early Years Education Recovery will build a stronger, more expert workforce, enabling settings to deliver high quality teaching and address the impact of the pandemic on the youngest children with a focus on the most disadvantaged areas. It will do this by:\n•\tDelivering a universal training offer together with targeted support to both leaders and practitioners to create a more sustainable, self-supporting system;\n•\tStrengthening specialist expertise and leadership in the sector by boosting practitioners’ skills to develop children’s early language and maths, as well as their personal and social development. \n•\tImprove the capacity of the early years workforce to support children with special educational needs; and\n•\tTraining EY practitioners to support parents with home learning, which is one of the biggest drivers of early outcomes and also influences future attainment. \nWe will be running procurements in the following strands of work to support Early Years Education Recovery.\n1.\tEarly years online child development training: A new, universal online child development training offer to upskill practitioners and improve knowledge of child development so they will be better able to support children in their care, particularly those whose development may have been impeded due to the covid pandemic.\n2.\tPedagogical and whole setting leadership support (experts and mentors): Access to support from sector experts and mentors for those settings in need of most support to help strengthen children’s learning and development.\n3.\tEarly Years Innovation Programme: Promoting innovation by providing opportunities for settings to explore innovative practice, help grow the evidence base and facilitate cross-sector sharing.\n4.\tPhase 3 of the Professional Development Programme rollout (PDP3). Building on PDP1 and PDP2.\n5.\tSpecial Educational Needs Coordinator (SENCO) training: Invest in specialist SEND expertise by increasing the number of staff with an accredited Level 3 EY SENCO qualification, leading to  better identification of SEND and better support for those children.\n6.\tLevel 3 qualifications review: Provide a reformed, evidence-based Level 3 qualification.\n7.\tTraining EY practitioners to support parents with home learning (HLE): Train EY practitioners to support parents with home learning with priority given to the most disadvantaged families."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Years Recovery Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this notice is to notify the market of forthcoming procurement activity relating to the Early Years Recovery Programme. The Department will be hosting a number of market warming events online events related to this programme for interested providers to input into the implementation of this programme learn more about the strands of work and associated procurements.\nWe will be running procurements in the following strands of work to support Early Years Education Recovery commencing Q3 2021 through into H2 2022.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.campbell@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "There will be a number of supplier events related to this programme. \nProcurement is expected to commence Q4 2021 through into H2 2022. More information on the procurement process will be provided following market engagement activity. \nThis notice is for information only and is not a call for competition. The Department reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not award contracts. Accordingly, the authority will not be liable for any bid cost, expenditure, work or effort incurred by a provider in acting on the basis of this PIN.\nAll future information will be issued to potential providers via the DfE eTendering Portal. Providers can access this system at: https://education.app.jaggaer.com for details of how to register and the terms of free registration.\nAll information included in this notice is indicative and subject to change.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2021 · 027128-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "027128-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-28T22:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f165",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Government announced up to £153 million of new funding for training for early years staff to support the very youngest children’s learning and development as part of education recovery from the pandemic.\nOur investment in Early Years Education Recovery will build a stronger, more expert workforce, enabling settings to deliver high quality teaching and address the impact of the pandemic on the youngest children with a focus on the most disadvantaged areas. It will do this by:\n•\tDelivering a universal training offer together with targeted support to both leaders and practitioners to create a more sustainable, self-supporting system;\n•\tStrengthening specialist expertise and leadership in the sector by boosting practitioners’ skills to develop children’s early language and maths, as well as their personal and social development. \n•\tImprove the capacity of the early years workforce to support children with special educational needs; and\n•\tTraining EY practitioners to support parents with home learning, which is one of the biggest drivers of early outcomes and also influences future attainment. \nWe will be running procurements in the following strands of work to support Early Years Education Recovery.\n1.\tEarly years online child development training: A new, universal online child development training offer to upskill practitioners and improve knowledge of child development so they will be better able to support children in their care, particularly those whose development may have been impeded due to the covid pandemic.\n2.\tPedagogical and whole setting leadership support (experts and mentors): Access to support from sector experts and mentors for those settings in need of most support to help strengthen children’s learning and development.\n3.\tEarly Years Innovation Programme: Promoting innovation by providing opportunities for settings to explore innovative practice, help grow the evidence base and facilitate cross-sector sharing.\n4.\tPhase 3 of the Professional Development Programme rollout (PDP3). Building on PDP1 and PDP2.\n5.\tSpecial Educational Needs Coordinator (SENCO) training: Invest in specialist SEND expertise by increasing the number of staff with an accredited Level 3 EY SENCO qualification, leading to  better identification of SEND and better support for those children.\n6.\tLevel 3 qualifications review: Provide a reformed, evidence-based Level 3 qualification.\n7.\tTraining EY practitioners to support parents with home learning (HLE): Train EY practitioners to support parents with home learning with priority given to the most disadvantaged families."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Years Recovery Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this notice is to notify the market of forthcoming procurement activity relating to the Early Years Recovery Programme. The Department will be hosting a number of market warming events online events related to this programme for interested providers to input into the implementation of this programme learn more about the strands of work and associated procurements.\nWe will be running procurements in the following strands of work to support Early Years Education Recovery commencing Q3 2021 through into H2 2022.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.campbell@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "There will be a number of supplier events related to this programme. \nProcurement is expected to commence Q4 2021 through into H2 2022. More information on the procurement process will be provided following market engagement activity. \nThis notice is for information only and is not a call for competition. The Department reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not award contracts. Accordingly, the authority will not be liable for any bid cost, expenditure, work or effort incurred by a provider in acting on the basis of this PIN.\nAll future information will be issued to potential providers via the DfE eTendering Portal. Providers can access this system at: https://education.app.jaggaer.com for details of how to register and the terms of free registration.\nAll information included in this notice is indicative and subject to change.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}